Quantcast

High school baseball: All-region teams

Published: Friday, June 8 2012 8:35 a.m. MDT

Here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 12 of the state's 16 regions that participated in baseball this spring. These teams were decided exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication. The Deseret News All-State baseball team will be published next week.

Region 1

MVP

Tanner Olsen, Davis

First Team

Davis — Bronson Larnsen, Zac Fuller, Corby Fuhriman, Carson Beyer, Gage Cook

Syracuse — Hayden Lidy, Brayden Roberts, Jason Jourdan, Jordan Cobabe, Jayden Bearnson

Fremont — Brandon Barela, Taylor Kranendonk

Layton — Jaden Trujillo, Logan Greenhalgh, Quentin Marcelin

Weber — Cooper Roylance, Joe Luna

Second Team

Davis — Dusty Argyle, Jace Olsen, T.J. Waltz, Tyler Hall, Kody Day

Syracuse — Joradn Pobanz, Sawyer Morain, Kaden King, Riley Gibson, Spencer Johnson

Fremont — Brody Rich, Braden Stratford, Preston Stratford, Lloyd Stephens

Layton — Caleb Harrop, Mckay Barton, Dexter Paiz, Moises Perea

Weber — Jesse Killpack, Nelson Champion, Armando Benally

Northridge — Trevor NuHall

Region 2

MVP

Dalton Carroll, Taylorsville

First Team

Taylorsville — Hayden Heugly, Jake Davison, Dallas Carroll, Larenz Stansfield, Kyle Hoffman

Viewmont — Isaac Evans, Cole Jacobs, Nate Remington

West — Humberto Medina, Mitch Imamura, Eric Takenaka

Kearns — Darrell Allen

Granger — Tyson Thornton

Second Team

Taylorsville — Jackson Roper

Viewmont — Parker Taggart, Bordy Bagshaw, Tanner Gamble, Hunter Roybal

West — Justin Ulibarri

Kearns — Tyler Haroldsen, Kyle Petersen

Granger — Henri Johnson, Cameron Guevara

Hunter — Austin Bean, Dalton Parks, Dimitri Saliba, Jared Hancock

Honorable Mention

Taylorsville — Mark Lesuma, Adam Fullmer

Viewmont — Mitch Dalley

West — Alex Espinoza, Derek Dickerson

Kearns — Austin Bills, Riley Post, Jordan Floyd

Granger — Dylan Haslam, Pedro Morales, Brayden Phillips

Hunter — Brandon Davies, Paxson Hightower

Region 3

MVP

Brennon Anderson, Jordan

First Team

Jordan — Alex Fife, Morgan Gomez, Colton Shaver, Conner Ogden, Mark Krueger

Brighton — Matt Rigby, Alec Olsen, Colby Batt

Cottonwood — Tyler West, Mark Solorio

Copper Hills — Jake Morgan, Zach Watts, Ben Wright

Alta — Beau Kallas, Mark Cavaness, Khale Tilby, Colton Nash, Brittan Wren

West Jordan — Zach Draper, Vigil Cruz

Second Team

Jordan — Vinnie Millard, Tanner Barr, Tyler Swan

Brighton — Chase Howell, TJ Orchard, Nick Marz

Cottonwood — Austin Hammer, Ely Hansgen, Jake Atkinson, Jake Marvos, Jake Pennington

Copper Hills — Trevon McPherron, Matt Nigbur, Bryson Allen

Alta — Brett Snyder, Chipper Lucero, Braydon Goddard, Kade Matthews, Jesse Emery, Cole Myers

West Jordan — Cole Walters, Chinedu Ahanonu

Honorable Mention

Jordan — Mason Krueger, Pete Morgan, Taylor Loomis

Brighton — Chase Nielsen, Ethan Ehasz

Cottonwood — Hunter Smith, Nate Gardner, Tevita Gerber

Copper Hills — J.C. Bird, Markel Johnson, Austin Midgley

Alta — Devin Relf, M.J. Brand

West Jordan — Bailey McClellan, Cord Briggs

Region 4

MVP

Max Dimick, Bingham

First Team

Bingham — Brady Lail, Connor Williams, Brennon Lund, Josh Sandquist, Parker Green

American Fork — Blake Brailsford, Zac Willis, Riley Otteson, Danny Beddes, Jerermy Reynolds

Lone Peak — Carson Kelshaw, Hunter Trowbridge, JD Spencer

Riverton — Tanner Draper, Preston Young, Greyson Bogden

Pleasant Grove — Rylan Peterson, Tyler Harmon

Lehi — M'Kay Driggs

Second Team

Bingham — PJ Goff, Chase Tavonatti, Nate Bloxham

American Fork — Cade Hill, Mo Flinders, Jake Miles

Lone Peak — Parker Kinkade, Micah Hanneman

Riverton — Jared Barton, Jared White

Pleasant Grove — Jake Barnhart, Bryce Jones, Sage Peacock

Lehi — Taylor Nielson, Nolan Padilla, Cameron Lux

Honorable Mention

Bingham — Riley Hansen

American Fork — BJ Eldredge, Ky Clayton, Tyson Heaps

Lone Peak — Tanner Smith, Tyler Hirsch

Riverton — Jimi Dixon, Cam Gust, Preston Jensen, Joe Barlow

Pleasant Grove — Zach Hicken, Easton Walker, Riley Erickson

Lehi — Tyson Webster, Cody Webb, Braxton Deveraux, KJ Griffith, Andrew Paul

Region 5

MVP

Trace Hansen, Mountain Crest

First Team

Mountain Crest — Zach Johnson, Branson Bowler, Ben Weese, Nick Taylor, Luke Smith

Bonneville — Will Heward

Sky View — Jason Oliverson, Tyler Leichty, Mitch Berryhill, Dallen Godfrey, Ryan Randall

Logan — Spencer Parkinson, Jake Thompson, DJ Nelson, Chapman Walk, Chase Nelson

Box Elder — Conner Udy, Jayk Brooks

Roy — Grady Hansen, Garrett Bowman, Braxton Patten

Second Team

Mountain Crest — Justin Petersen, Scott Henderson

Bonneville — Kyle Thompson

Sky View — Tyson Martin, Colter Johnson

Logan — Spencer McKay, TJ Booth

Box Elder — Tyler Thornton, Tucker Lange, Teagen Hubbard, Camron Simmons

Roy — Conner McQuire, Cy Bambrough, Skyler Coombs, Jaden Titensor

Region 6

Co-MVPs

Tyler Hardie, Woods Cross; Cam Zollinger, Bountiful

First Team

Woods Cross — Brady Cowley, Quintin Foutz, Kyle Peay, Josh Hunt, Jake Brown

Bountiful — Tommy Lalli, Luke Larsen, Ryan Curtis, Jase Benard, Tanner Redding

Clearfield — Clay Holcombe, Connor Parry, Cameron Facer, Parker Oliver

Cyprus — Kyler Butler, Travis Peterson, Connor Squire

Highland — Max Bradshaw, Nick Urie

East — Parker Van Dyke, Jeff Gilstrap

Second Team

Woods Cross — Shaden Fisher, Jake Kocherhans

Bountiful — Sam Cook, Jason Hansen

Clearfield — Logan Neerings, Dylan Moore, Nick Angelico, Dallas Mildon

Cyprus — Parker Loutensock, Jordan Quinn, Walker Nichols

Highland — David Kocher, Austin Brown, Cole Child

East — Preston Curtis, Chase Barney, Jay Potvien

Region 7

MVP

Lars Lofgren, Skyline

First Team

Skyline — Mike Staes, Bryce Barr, Josh Stephans, Bridger Berrett, Luke Myers

Murray — Cam Howe, Mitch Dial, Jordan Nickle, Bo Shipley, Chase Topham

Westlake — Taylor Riding, Colton Willey, Jake Mayer, Daniel Nugent

Olympus — Tyler Hill, Brock Bettilion, Rugby Butikofer

Herriman — Austin Carroll, Scott Bawden

Hillcrest — Manny Leon, Brock Whitworth

Second Team

Skyline — Clint Berhow, Jordan Hall, Matt Evans

Murray — Justice Leiter, Cody Swenson

Westlake — Brcyson Christensen, Jamin Van Sickle

Olympus — Chris Tatton, Braxton Fielding, Tanner Larsen, Parker Rawlings

Herriman — Zach Hewitt, Shizuo Arima

Hillcrest — Parker Wettstein, Andrew Reich, Alex Brakey

Honorable Mention

Westlake — Bronson Butcher, Addison Bates, Drayson Christensen

Herriman — Braden Crook, Braxton Rose, TJ Francis

Hillcrest — Josh Green, Zak Zimmermann

Region 8

MVP

Arik Mack, Maple Mountain

First Team

Maple Mountain — Mitch Kay, Nik Mafi, Alex Burrows, Ivan Brooks

Salem Hills — Zac Lundell, Taylor Snyder, Colton Hill, Kirk Haney

Springville — Steven Bate, Mitch Paystrup, Payton Thorpe

Provo — Russell Isom, Shad Denton, Kameron Hamilton

Timpanogos — Tyler Hamilton, Tanner Perkins, Kincade Pay

Orem — Parker Overly, Ethen Chatterly

Mountain View — Jayce Hill, Dylan Young

Timpview — Adam Wynn

Honorable Mention

Maple Mountain — Braxton Jacobson, Nick Van Wagoner, Jonah Flinders, Makay Nelson

Salem Hills — Mitch Jorgensen, Junior Centeno

Springville — Alex Cloward, Bradley Morse, Parker Johnston, Rhett Clark, Hummer Frampton

Provo — Marcelo Ortolano, Wesley Bosco, Christian White

Timpanogos — McKay Swope

Orem — Jake Hasler, Garett Cook

Mountain View — Taylor Wach, Parker Bingham, Jacob Bingham

Timpview — Jake Guzzo

Region 9

Co-MVPs

Kameron King, Canyon View & Austin Ovard, Snow Canyon

First Team

Snow Canyon —Mike Jensen, Brogan Secrist, Riley Gates

Dixie — Braxton Ipson, Jesse Lambert, Gavin Graff

Canyon View —Keaton Kringlen, Lex Nielson, Braden Nicholes

Cedar — Hunter Low, Easton Weaver, Kole Halladay

Desert Hills — Mick Jarvis, Garrett Moss

Pine View — Chantz Darrington

Second Team

Snow Canyon — Ben Rowland, Brayden Linde, Chandler Day

Dixie — Maxon Paxman, Trevor Cox

Canyon View — Ryan Rollo, Zack Brinkerhoff

Cedar — Cody Bettridge, Kolton Harris

Desert Hills — Colton Kenney, Kaleb Caplin, Braiden Irvin

Pine View — Justice Santiago, Dylan Draper, Tyker Olds

Hurricane — Cody Lebaron, Matt Gonzalez

Region 10

MVP

Croyden Carr, Juan Diego

First Team

Juan Diego — Kade Wagner, Austin Guertsen, Chad Pickering, Connor Miller, Alex Gudac, Ty Johnson

Wasatch — Parker Bamgartner, Taylor Bills, Spencer Moulton, Weston Hills, Nate Vought

Park City — Conner Lagnese, Mark Trevino, Brae Dilley

Union — Alex Horrocks, Wyatt Kesler, Colton Arnold, Haydn Ross

Uintah — Braiden Labrum, Denver Buckalew, Preston Barker, Christian Karren

Judge — Noah Hughes, Max Stevenson, Jack Barnett, Parker DePasquale

Second Team

Juan Diego — Kyle Pauley, Brock Garn, Gabe Juarez, Ryan Green, Easton Withers

Wasatch — Austin Hallows, Cade Richins, Bryce Bonner, Todd Ogilvie, Mason Holmes

Park City — Nate Stanley, Ryan Stokes

Uintah — Braxton Coonis, Skyler Parker, Kaden Shewell, Justin Lavato

Region 11

First Team

Bear River — Jordan Rose, Taylor Ramsdell

Grantsville — Dalan Erickson, Skyler Cloward

Morgan — Lantzen Toomer, Braden Daniel

Ogden — J.J. Stein, Brian Saunders

Stansbury — Jake Witkowski, Jesse Clingman, Tyson Haddon

Tooele — Drew Sanders

Second Team

Bear River — Blair Ballard, Brock Hill

Grantsville — Kelby Landon

Morgan — Kade Carrigan, Cam Skinner

Ogden — Hunter Anderson, Joe Bischoff

Stansbury — Trevor Clingman, Wyatt Branch, Brek Bentely

Tooele — Chase Weishaupt, Tyler Von Hatten

Region 12

MVP

Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork

First Team

Spanish Fork — Kayden Porter, Brady Corless, Jake Meservey, Lincoln Rivera, Colin Argyle, Andy Perkins

Payson — Kolton Brost, Jordan Mellen, Tanner Newbold, Hayden Davis

Delta — Kyle Church, Austin Albers, Kipp Edwards

Carbon — Julian Tamllos, Seth Tryon, Dakota Cisneros, Jaren McCourt

Juab — Spencer McPherson, Trevor Fowkes

North Sanpete — Luc Christensen

Second Team

Spanish Fork — Rustin Gordon

Payson — Tayge Bascom, Dylan Hampton, Creighton Thompson, TJ Anderson

Delta — Ryan Peterson, Kaden Hughes, Colton Chappell

Carbon — Bryce Blackburn

Juab — Kaden Kelson

North Sanpete — Brendon Anderson

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS