Quantcast

High school sports: Spring sports academic all-state teams

Deseret News

Published: Thursday, May 31 2012 10:44 p.m. MDT

Related story: Familiar schools at the top of All Sports awards

Related list: Top 10 All Sports schools in each classification

Baseball

Class 5A — Jacob Miles, American Fork; Austin Tidwell, American Fork; Josh Sandquist, Bingham; Parker Green, Bingham; Tyler West, Cottonwood; Doug Stephens, Fremont; Jared Hancock, Hunter; Justin Simpson, Lone Peak; Nicolas Paulson, Taylorsville; Tanner Gamble, Viewmont.

Class 4A — Kyle Thompson, Bonneville, Jason Hansen, Bountiful; Jackson Beck, Highland; Joshua Griffiths, Logan; Jacob Hasler, Orem; Christian White, Provo; Ryan Randall, Sky View; Steven Bate, Springville; John Pearce, Timpview; Adam Wynn, Timpview.

Class 3A — Jaren McCourt, Carbon; Julian Tamllos, Carbon; Jackson Jenkins, Cedar; Kipp Edwards, Delta; MacKenzie Peterson, Dixie; Colby Skinner, Morgan; Joshua Duncan, Morgan; Kade Jensen, Payson; Tayge Bascom, Payson; Andrew Perkins.

Class 2A — Colton Kreth, Beaver; Colten Collard, Emery; Jordan Cox, Emery; Kenneth Peterson, Manti; Jaxon Vernon, North Summit; Carson Robinson, Parowan; Brandon Waters, Richfield; Justus Clark, Richfield; Dylan Richmond, San Juan; Colton Jones, South Sevier.

Softball

Class 5A — Jamie Fidler, Alta; Natasha Calkins, Copper Hills; Shelby Abeyta, Copper Hills; Autumn Woodfall, Davis; Brittany Thomas, Granger; Nicole Allen, Northridge; Calli Clark, Pleasant Grove; Alexis Clark, Pleasant Grove; MaKell Shannon, Pleasant Grove; Natasha Monroe, Syracuse.

Class 4A — Ashley Glad, Clearfield; Laurie Shrik, Logan; Jamie Peterson, Logan; Chelsey Burns, Maple Mountain; Jerika Knight, Mountain Crest; Elise Johnson, Murray; Hailey Ingram, Salem Hills; Courtney Moody, Salem Hills; Dannika Webb, Sky View; Meredith Ruff, Skyline.

Class 3A — Shaunie Owen, Bear River; Shaylie Jones, Carbon; Nikki Williams, Carbon; Taneisha Esplin, Cedar; Emily Brown, Desert Hills; Carly Stratton, Hurricane; Summer Stout, Hurricane; Alex Sorensen, North Sanpete; Kailey Christensen, Spanish Fork; Kelli Hales, Spanish Fork.

Class 2A — Whitney Roper, Emery; Jolynn Jennings, Emery; Abby Hatch, Manti; Kelsey Barney, North Sevier; Whitney Calton, North Sevier; Shaylie Mason, North Sevier; Teasha Jacobsen, San Juan; Juanita Royer, San Juan; Morgan Aston, South Sevier; BreeAnn Buckner, South Summit.

Boys Soccer

Class 5A — Taylor Fankhauser, Brighton; Michael Hickenlooper, Kearns; Spencer Whiting, Kearns; Trevor Obray, Layton; Jamison Walker, Layton; Wesley Crump, Lehi; Davis Crabb, Lehi; Connor Hutchingson, Lone Peak; Colby Wight, Weber; Nicolas Goller, West.

Class 4A — Alex Call, Box Elder, Thomas Brown, East; Pelle Wall, East; Jason Steele, Highland; Jeffry Todd, Hillcrest; Jameson Hartman, Logan; Jacob Hoddy, Mountain View; Alex Wilkinson, Murray; Thomas Hopkins, Olympus; Matthew Strong, Salem Hills; Stephen Cowley, Salem Hills; Kyle Adams, Salem Hills; Mikey Berentzen, Sky View; Jared Walker, Sky View; Jacob Curl, Westlake; Justin Ward, Woods Cross; Cody Perry, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Michael Turley, Bear River; Tanner Gagnon, Carbon; Colin Christensen, Delta; Jacob Powell, Desert Hills; Tadd Challis, Dixie; Austin Barker, Dixie; Devin Bennett, Dixie; Bret Rowley, Payson; Mitch Bestenlehner, Uintah; Aaron Wallace, Union.

Class 2A — Brian Anderson, Beaver; Udit Ghavsar, Grand; Nathan Wayman, Manti; Dalles Keyes, Millard; Ammon Blauer, Parowan; Caleb Castro, Parowan; John Gilbert, Rowland Hall; Andy Gilbert, Rowland Hall; McKay DeGering, South Summit; Daniel Cottam, Wasatch Academy.

Boys Track & Field

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS