3A softball playoffs: Spanish Fork excited for a rematch against Bear River

Published: Sunday, May 20 2012 9:16 p.m. MDT

Spanish Fork's Kayla Larson is greeted by teammates after hitting a home run against Juan Diego in 3A State softball in Salt Lake City Thursday, May 17, 2012.

Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

TAYLORSVILLE — When Bear River and Spanish Fork meet Monday, only one thing is certain — the two teams will deliver a great game.

"That's one of the finest softball games you'll ever see," said Bear River head coach Calvin Bingham after the Bears 6-5, 10-inning victory over the Dons on Saturday morning.

Because the 3A softball tournament is double elimination, top-ranked Spanish Fork, who won the 4A state title last year, will get another shot at second-ranked, four-time 3A state champion Bear River.

Led by veteran coaches who crave the toughest challenges possible for their players, the two teams have faced nearly every ranked squad in the state. Bear River beat the top three ranked teams in 5A, while Spanish Fork scored 52 runs on Saturday to beat three teams and earn another shot at the Bears.

The squads have just seven losses between them. Both combined hard working, experienced seniors with talented, hungry underclassmen.

The Dons are led by sophomore second baseman McKinley Brinkerhoff, senior pitcher Kailey Christensen, senior shortstop Kelli Hales and senior centerfielder Kylee Wolf.

The Bears are led by junior pitcher (and reigning 3A MVP) Jordan Theurer, senior centerfielder Morgan Summers, senior catcher Tyree Haramoto, third baseman Shaunie Owen and senior second baseman Kassi Fronk.

Bingham said he fully expected Spanish Fork to battle through the one-loss bracket for a shot at the 3A title.

"I think it's a very real possibility," he said a few hours before Spanish Fork earned that championship game berth. "I think we're the two best teams in 3A. I don't think there is any doubt about that."

Bingham understands what it takes to come through the loser's bracket and win a title because he's done it.

"The first year we won, we came through the loser's bracket to beat Tooele," he said.

But for the Dons to win two games against the Bears will be tough. Bear River has won 24 straight playoff games, something they said gives them confidence.

The game normally would have been played Saturday afternoon, but weather pushed all of Friday's games to Saturday. That made Saturday tougher for Spanish Fork, but gives them a day off before Monday's championship game.

The game will be played at Salt Lake Community College at 2 p.m, and UHSAA officials said seating is limited so patrons are encouraged to bring chairs. If Spanish Fork wins the 2 p.m. game, the two squads will play one more to determine which squad will earn the title.

"This group of seniors has had a pretty good haul," said Spanish Fork head coach Don Andrews. "We're looking forward to playing Bear River again."

Adds senior Kylee Wolf, "We want a re-match."

email: adonaldson@desnews.com

BASEBALL

Class 5A

Tuesday's quarterfinals

At SLCC

American Fork (22-5) vs. Jordan (17-8), 4:30 p.m.

Bingham (22-4) vs. Alta (16-11), 7 p.m.

Monday's one-loss bracket

At SLCC

Kearns (10-13) vs. Taylorsville (18-7), 11 a.m.

Lone Peak (14-13) vs. Copper Hills (15-11), 1:30 p.m.

Syracuse (16-9) vs. Viewmont (13-14), 4:30 p.m.

Riverton (13-14) vs. Davis (20-4), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's quarterfinals

At Kearns High School

Mountain Crest (20-7) vs. Skyline (20-6), 4:30 p.m.

Sky View (18-8) vs. Murray (17-7), 7 p.m.

Monday's one-loss bracket

At Kearns High School

Olympus (8-16) vs. Woods Cross (17-9), 11 a.m.

Bountiful (15-13) vs. Maple Mountain (21-5), 1:30 p.m.

Timpanogos (15-11) vs. Springville (13-14), 4:30 p.m.

Provo (14-11) vs. Salem Hills (18-9), 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 5A

Tuesday's semifinals

At Woods Cross High School

Weber (15-1-2) vs. Brighton (16-1-0), 4:15 p.m.

Davis (14-3-1) vs. Copper Hills (11-5-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's semifinals

At Woods Cross High School

Orem (14-4-0) vs. Murray (12-4-1), 11:30 a.m.

Mountain View (14-3-1) vs. Olympus (13-3-2), 1:45 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 5A

Tuesday's quarterfinals

At Valley Complex

Weber (24-2) vs. Copper Hills (22-8), 4:30 p.m.

Bingham (26-4) vs. Taylorsville (19-8), 6:45 p.m.

Tuesday's one-loss bracket

Hunter (16-9) vs. Layton (12-13), Noon

Fremont (14-15) vs. Davis (14-8), Noon

Brighton (17-12) vs. Viewmont (14-12), 2:15 p.m.

Alta (18-8) vs. Riverton (19-7), 2:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's quarterfinals

At Valley Complex

Box Elder (23-2) vs. Murray (21-5), 4:30 p.m.

Roy (22-5) vs. Bountiful (23-5), 6:45 p.m.

Tuesday's one-loss bracket

Skyline (22-8) vs. Herriman (11-14), Noon

Mtn. Crest (18-11) vs. Maple Mtn. (18-7), Noon

Westlake (17-14) vs. Provo (18-12), 2:15 p.m.

Bonneville (13-10) vs. Salem (21-4), 2:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Monday's championship

At SLCC

Bear River (25-4) vs. Spanish Fork (26-3), 2 p.m.

Note: If Spanish Fork wins, a second game will be played 15 minutes after the conclusion of the 2 p.m. game.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS