High school track: Girls state meet Day 2 results

Deseret News

Published: Saturday, May 19 2012 6:55 p.m. MDT

Discus — 1. Kamesi Havea, Copper Hills, 126'06; 2. Jessica Richardson, Davis, 117'06.25; 3. Elizabeth Hales, Fremont, 111'01; 4. Brooke Lamb, Fremont, 110'07.50; 5. Sala Vaenuku, Kearns, 108.00.75; 6. Chantil Martin, Weber, 106'05.25; 7. Michelle Mendez, Davis, 105'06.25; 8. Johnni Arbon, Weber, 101'04.50.

Class 4A

Team scores

1. Orem, 75; 2. Mountain Crest, 62; 3. Mountain View, 53; 4. Woods Cross, 50; 5. Springville, 45; 6. Timpview, 39; 7. East, 36; 8. Maple Mountain, 34; 9. Herriman, 32; 10. Sky View, 31.

Individual results

100 — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 12.50; 2. Sam Sweet, Hillcrest, 12.71; 3. Aimee Wheeler, Springville, 12.80; 4. Fatou Trawally, Skyline, 12.85; 5. Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 12.89; 6. Joanna Starr, Box Elder, 13.02; 7. Samantha Reeves, Orem, 13.04; 8. Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, 13.13.

200 — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 24.87; 2. Brenna Porter, Sky View, 24.93; 3. Jasmine Bradley, East, 25.55; 4. Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 25.82; 5. Jensen Williams, Maple Mountain, 25.94; 6. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 26.27; 7. Aimee Wheeler, Springville, 26.29; 8. Samantha Reeves, Orem, 26.52.

400 — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timvpiew, 55.51; 2. Sam Sweet, Hillcrest, 55.75; 3. Jensen Williams, Maple Mountain, 56.69; 4. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 57.90; 5. Jasmine Bradley, East, 58.32; 6. Camille Tew, Salem Hills, 58.51; 7. Jacque Steckler, Woods Cross, 59.19; 8. Lily Huntsman, Highland, 1:00.03.

800 — 1. Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 2:12.31; 2. Candace Greenwood, Orem, 2:16.92; 3. Summer Harper, Orem, 2:17.89; 4. Natalie Shields, East, 2:18.31; 5. Sierra Malm, Salem Hills, 2:19.01; 6. Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 2:19.74; 7. Stacie Carter, Roy, 2:21.66; 8. Brookayla Nelson, Mountain Crest, 2:22.04.

3,200 — 1. Natalie Shields, East, 10:31.82; 2. Summer Harper, Orem, 10:44.07; 3. Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 10:56.20; 4. Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 11:03.49; 45 Amanda Turnbull, Mountain View, 11:06.26; 6. Carrie Jube, Timpview, 11:07.77; 7. Jacqueline Winterton, Skyline, 11:08.21; 8. Candace Greenwood, Orem, 11:11.49.

4x100 relay — 1. Orem (Tatiana Black, Katelyn Louder, Hailey Egbert, Samantha Reeves), 49.26; 2. Hillcrest, 49.91; 3. Springville, 49.99; 4. Box Elder, 50.24; 5. Woods Cross, 50.50; 6. Maple Mountain, 50.73; 7. Murray, 51.00; 8. Logan, 51.12.

4x400 relay — 1. Woods Cross (Julianna Olsen, Jacque Steckler, Brittany Brunner, Jill Richardson), 3:58.11; 2. Timpanogos, 3:59.68; 3. Mountain Crest, 4:02.12; 4. Maple Mountain, 4:02.57; 5. Orem, 4:04.52; 6. Springville, 4:06.13; 7. Timpview, 4:06.56; 8. Hillcrest, 4:07.27.

Sprint medley — 1. Mountain View (Kenya Augustin, Kaleigh Kirkham, Mariah Briggs, Ashleigh Warner), 4:10.82; 2. Orem, 4:15.04; 3. Timpanogos, 4:15.42; 4. Mountain Crest, 4:15.80; 5. Woods cross, 4:19.71; 6. Springville, 4:19.82; 7. Westlake, 4:20.80; 8. Salem Hills, 4:23.78.

100 hurdles — 1. Brenna Porter, Sky View, 14.78; 2. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 15.32; 3. Nicole Laws, Provo, 15.35; 4. Jessica Jensen, Mountain Crest, 15.43; 5. Alisa Baker, Timpanogos, 15.62; 6. Jill Richardson, Woods Cross, 15.99; 7. Emily Wallace, Timpview, 16.03; 8. Katelyn Louder, Orem, 16.29.

300 hurdles — 1. Brenna Porter, Sky View, 42.25; 2. Alexis Peterson, Bountiful, 44.33; 3. Jill Richardson, Woods Cross, 45.54; 4. Alisa Baker, Timpanogos, 45.84; 5. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 45.87; 6. Elise Maddox, Sky View, 46.12; 7. Danaya Morin, Westlake, 46.28; 8. Genna Murray, Springville, 46.42.

High jump — 1. Tonilynn Kretschmer, Mountain View, 5'06; 2. Kailey Hansen, Herriman, 5'05; 3. Marissa Appiah, Woods Cross, 5'05; 4. Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 5'03; 5. Maya Searle, Murray, 5'03; 6. Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, 5'03; 7. Claire Lewis, Mountain View, 5'03; 8. Emily Moore, Mountain Crest, 5'03.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS