High school sports: Prep baseball, softball, soccer pairings

Published: Tuesday, May 15 2012 11:53 p.m. MDT

High school state tournament pairings

Baseball

Class 5A

Today's second round

American Fork (21-5) at Davis (20-3), 4 p.m.

Viewmont (13-13) at Jordan (16-8), 4 p.m.

Copper Hills (15-10) at Bingham (21-4) 4 p.m.

Alta (15-11) at Taylorsville (18-6), 4 p.m.

Today's consolation games

Kearns (9-13) vs. Brighton (10-15), 4 p.m.

Layton (10-13) at Lone Peak (13-13), 4 p.m.

Hunter (9-13) at Syracuse (15-9), 4 p.m.

Riverton (12-14) at Fremont (11-14), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Today's second round

Salem Hills (18-8) at Mountain Crest (19-7), 4 p.m.

Springville (13-13) at Skyline (19-6), 4 p.m.

Sky View (17-8) at Maple Mountain (21-4), 4 p.m.

Murray (16-7) at Woods Cross (17-8), 4 p.m.

Today's consolation games

Clearfield (12-13) at Olympus (8-16), 4 p.m.

Box Elder (8-19) at Bountiful (14-13), 4 p.m.

Westlake (12-14) at Timpanogos (14-11), 4 p.m.

Provo (13-11) at Logan (14-12), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Kearns High School

Canyon View (20-5) vs. Snow Canyon (18-8), 11 a.m.

Spanish Fork (21-3) vs. Carbon (15-8), 1:30 p.m.

Thursday's consolation

At Taylorsville

Grantsville (13-10) vs. Park City (15-11), 11 a.m.

Payson (15-9) vs. Morgan (13-10), 1:30 p.m.

At Copper Hills

Juan Diego (10-3) vs. Wasatch (15-9), 11 a.m.

Delta (9-12) vs. Stansbury (20-5), 1:30 p.m.

Softball

Class 5A

Thursday's second round

Riverton (19-6) at Weber (23-2), 4 p.m.

Viewmont (14-11) at Copper Hills (21-8), 4 p.m.

Davis (14-7) at Bingham (25-4) 4 p.m.

Layton (12-12) at Taylorsville (18-8), 4 p.m.

Thursday's consolation games

West Jordan (7-22) at Hunter (15-9), 4 p.m.

Fremont (13-15) at Lehi (11-14), 4 p.m.

West (8-15) at Brighton (16-12) 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (7-17) at Alta (17-8), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday's second round

Salem Hills (21-3) at Box Elder (22-2), 4 p.m.

Provo (18-11) at Murray (20-5), 4 p.m.

Roy (21-5) at Maple Mountain (18-6), 4 p.m.

Herriman (11-13) at Bountiful (22-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday's consolation games

Woods Cross (13-13) at Skyline (21-8), 4 p.m.

Mountain Crest (17-11) at Clearfield (15-11), 4 p.m.

Cyrpus (12-10) at Westlake (16-14), 4 p.m.

Springville (15-11) at Bonneville (12-10), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday's second round

At Valley Complex

Tooele (13-12) vs. Cedar (17-7), 2 p.m.

Snow Canyon (15-7) vs. Grantsville (15-8), 2 p.m.

Juan Diego (22-5) vs. Spanish Fork (22-2), 2 p.m.

Bear River (22-4) vs. Canyon View (23-4), 2 p.m.

Thursday's consolation games

Juab (14-13) vs. Bear River/Canyon View loser, 4 p.m.

Wasatch (17-7) vs. Juan Diego/Sp. Fork loser, 4 p.m.

Stansbury (19-8) vs. S. Canyon/Grantsville loser, 4 p.m.

Uintah (17-12) vs. Tooele/Cedar loser, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Class 5A

Friday's quarterfinals

Lehi (14-3-0) at Weber (14-1-2), 4 p.m.

Bingham (12-4-1) at Brighton (15-1-0), 4 p.m.

Davis (13-3-1) at Lone Peak (15-2-0), 4 p.m.

Riverton (7-8-2) at Copper Hills (10-5-2), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Today's first round

Upper bracket

Bountiful (7-6-3) at Orem (12-4-0), 4 p.m.

Herriman (8-6-2) at Roy (12-4), 4 p.m.

Mtn. Crest (7-8-2) at Murray (10-4-1), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (12-4-0) at Woods Cross (10-6-0), 5 p.m.

Lower bracket

Hillcrest (10-6-0) at Logan (11-4-1, 4 p.m.

Clearfield (10-6-0) at Mountain View (12-3-1), 4 p.m.

Springville (6-6-4) at East (12-4-0), 5:30 p.m.

Bonneville (10-4-1) at Olympus (11-3-2), 4 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS