Quantcast

Northeast Utah Region Sterling Scholars announced

Published: Tuesday, May 15 2012 11:59 a.m. MDT

Park City High School hosted the 32nd annual Northeast Region Deseret News/KSL Sterling Scholars Awards Ceremony on April 24, where the 2012 winners and runners-up were announced.

Musical selections for the awards program were presented by the winner and runners-up in the music category.

The master of ceremonies was motivational speaker Mark Eaton, former NBA All Star with the Utah Jazz. His message was one of inspiration as he encouraged the students to pick one thing to work hard at and to become the best at it.

Twelve high schools including Altamont, Duchesne, Dugway, Grantsville, Morgan, North Summit, Park City, Rich, South Summit, Uintah, Union and Wasatch competed in the 14 categories in the Northeast region.

Names of winners and runners up are:

Skilled and Technical Sciences

Megan Stapley

Morgan High School

Parents: Kurt and Maggee Stapley (Morgan)

Runners-up: Meghan Allen, Grantsvlle High School; Bailie Richins, North Summit High School

Business and Marketing

Welby Rees

North Summit High School

Parents: Michael and Lori Rees (Coalville)

Runners-up: Cade McGary, Morgan High School; Margarita Vacheva, Wasatch High School

Family and Consumer Sciences

Lindsey Newton

Morgan High School

Parents: Mark and Joan Newton (Mountain Green)

Runners-up: Jessica Gunderson, Grantsvlle High School; Kelsee Jo Thomas , Union High School

Foreign Language

Steve Stafsholt

Park City High School

Parents: John and Debra Stafsholt (Park City)

Runners-up: Kristy King, South Summit High School; Martha Witt, Wasatch High School

Dance

Madison Gregrich

Wasatch High School

Parents: Shawn and Sharon Gregrich (Heber City)

Runners-up: Ellery Moore, Park City High School; Chelsea Richens, Uintah High School

Computer and Information Technology

Nicole Kettle

Union High School

Parents: Sam and Cindy Kettle (Roosevelt)

Runners-up: McKinsey Ferrell, Morgan High School; Paul Reoyo, Dugway High School

Social Science

Logan Wisener

Union High School

Parents: Debbie and Pat Wisener

Runners-up: Isaiah Folau, Park City High School; Amanda Jarvis, Wasatch High School

English and Literature

Kimberly Bruton

Duchesne High School

Parents: Tom and Cindy

Bruton (Duchesne)

Runners-up: McKienzie Martin, Grantsville High School; McKayla Thacker, Altamont High School

Visual Arts

Victoria Olson

South Summit High School

Parents: Jeffrey and Jackie Olson (Kamas)

Runners-up: Emily Leavitt, Wasatch High School; Graham Reynolds, Park City High School

Mathematics

Christian Wiscombe

Morgan High School

Parents: Jim and Liz Wiscombe (Morgan)

Runners-up: Aaron Marshall, Uintah High School; Blake Wiehe, Park City High School

Science

Tyler Kippen

Morgan High School

Parents: Bryan and Rachel Kippen (Morgan)

Runners-up: Victoria Vangeison, Park City High School; Elise Wright, Wasatch High School

Music

Raechel Ivie

Duchesne High School

Parents: Jim and Ltalna Ivie (Huntington)

Runners-up: Laura Nielson, Dugway High School; Kimberly Thuman, Park City High School

General Scholarship

Seanna Thornton

Morgan High School

Parents: Doug and Janet Thornton (Morgan)

Runners-up: Connor Crandall, South Summit High School; Aaron Wallace, Union High School

Speech and Drama

Michael Matthews

Wasatch High School

Parents: Dan and Betty Jo Matthews (Heber City)

Runners-up: Thomas Felkins, Union High School; Cameron VanTassell, Tabiona High School

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS