High school sports: Prep baseball, softball, soccer pairings

Published: Sunday, May 13 2012 12:49 a.m. MDT

High school state tournament pairings

Baseball

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Kearns (9-12) at American Fork (20-5), 4 p.m.

Brighton (10-14) at Davis (19-3), 4 p.m.

Layton (10-12) at Jordan (15-8), 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (13-12) at Viewmont (12-13), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Copper Hills (15-10) at Syracuse (15-8), 4 p.m.

Hunter (9-13) at Bingham (21-4) 4 p.m.

Riverton (12-13) at Taylorsville (17-6), 4 p.m.

Fremont (11-13) at Alta (14-11), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Clearfield (12-12) at Salem Hills (17-8), 4 p.m.

Olympus (8-15) at Mountain Crest (18-7), 4 p.m.

Roy/Box Elder at Skyline (18-6), 4 p.m.

Springville (12-13) at Bountiful (14-12), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Westlake (12-13) at Sky View (16-8), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (14-11) at Maple Mountain (21-4), 4 p.m.

Provo (13-10) at Woods Cross (16-8)), 4 p.m.

Logan (14-11) at Murray (15-7), 4 p.m.

Note: Box Elder and Roy tied for last playoff spot in Region 4, and will have a play-in game on Monday at 4 p.m. at Box Elder.

Class 3A

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Kearns High School

Canyon View (20-5) vs. Snow Canyon (18-8), 11 a.m.

Spanish Fork (21-3) vs. Carbon (15-8), 1:30 p.m.

Thursday's consolation

Grantsville (13-10) vs. Park City (15-11), 11 a.m. (at T-Ville)

Juan Diego (10-3) vs. Wasatch (15-9), 11 a.m. (at Copper Hills)

Note: Winners play at 4:30 p.m. at Kearns

Payson (15-9) vs. Morgan (13-10), 11 a.m. (at T-Ville)

Delta (9-12) vs. Stansbury (20-5), 11 a.m. (at Copper Hills)

Note: Winners play at 7 p.m. at Kearns

Softball

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Hunter (15-8) at Riverton (18-6), 4 p.m.

West Jordan (7-21) at Weber (22-2), 4 p.m.

Fremont (13-14) at Copper Hills (20-8), 4 p.m.

Lehi (11-13) at Viewmont (13-11), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Brighton (16-11) at Davis (13-7), 4 p.m.

West (8-15) at Bingham (24-4) 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (7-16) at Taylorsville (17-8), 4 p.m.

Layton (11-12) at Alta (17-7), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's first round

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS