High school state tournament pairings

Baseball

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Kearns (9-12) at American Fork (20-5), 4 p.m.

Brighton (10-14) at Davis (19-3), 4 p.m.

Layton (10-12) at Jordan (15-8), 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (13-12) at Viewmont (12-13), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Copper Hills (15-10) at Syracuse (15-8), 4 p.m.

Hunter (9-13) at Bingham (21-4) 4 p.m.

Riverton (12-13) at Taylorsville (17-6), 4 p.m.

Fremont (11-13) at Alta (14-11), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Clearfield (12-12) at Salem Hills (17-8), 4 p.m.

Olympus (8-15) at Mountain Crest (18-7), 4 p.m.

Roy/Box Elder at Skyline (18-6), 4 p.m.

Springville (12-13) at Bountiful (14-12), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Westlake (12-13) at Sky View (16-8), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (14-11) at Maple Mountain (21-4), 4 p.m.

Provo (13-10) at Woods Cross (16-8)), 4 p.m.

Logan (14-11) at Murray (15-7), 4 p.m.

Note: Box Elder and Roy tied for last playoff spot in Region 4, and will have a play-in game on Monday at 4 p.m. at Box Elder.

Class 3A

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Kearns High School

Canyon View (20-5) vs. Snow Canyon (18-8), 11 a.m.

Spanish Fork (21-3) vs. Carbon (15-8), 1:30 p.m.

Thursday's consolation

Grantsville (13-10) vs. Park City (15-11), 11 a.m. (at T-Ville)

Juan Diego (10-3) vs. Wasatch (15-9), 11 a.m. (at Copper Hills)

Note: Winners play at 4:30 p.m. at Kearns

Payson (15-9) vs. Morgan (13-10), 11 a.m. (at T-Ville)

Delta (9-12) vs. Stansbury (20-5), 11 a.m. (at Copper Hills)

Note: Winners play at 7 p.m. at Kearns

Softball

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Hunter (15-8) at Riverton (18-6), 4 p.m.

West Jordan (7-21) at Weber (22-2), 4 p.m.

Fremont (13-14) at Copper Hills (20-8), 4 p.m.

Lehi (11-13) at Viewmont (13-11), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Brighton (16-11) at Davis (13-7), 4 p.m.

West (8-15) at Bingham (24-4) 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (7-16) at Taylorsville (17-8), 4 p.m.

Layton (11-12) at Alta (17-7), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Woods Cross (13-12) at Salem Hills (20-3), 4 p.m.

Skyline (21-7) at Box Elder (21-2), 4 p.m.

Mountain Crest (17-10) at Murray (19-5), 4 p.m.

Provo (17-11) at Clearfield (15-10), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Westlake (16-13) at Roy (19-6), 4 p.m.

Cyrpus (12-9) at Maple Mountain (17-6), 4 p.m.

Springville (15-10) at Bountiful (20-5), 4 p.m.

Bonneville (12-9) at Herriman (10-13), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday's second round

At Valley Complex

Tooele (13-12) vs. Cedar (17-7), 2 p.m.

Snow Canyon (15-7) vs. Grantsville (15-8), 2 p.m.

Juan Diego (22-5) vs. Spanish Fork (22-2), 2 p.m.

Bear River (22-4) vs. Canyon View (23-4), 2 p.m.

Thursday's consolation games

Juab (14-13) vs. Bear River/Canyon View loser, 4 p.m.

Wasatch (17-7) vs. Juan Diego/Sp. Fork loser, 4 p.m.

Stansbury (19-8) vs. Sn. Canyon/Grantsville loser, 4 p.m.

Uintah (17-12) vs. Tooele/Cedar loser, 4 p.m.

Soccer

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Taylorsville (9-7-0) at Lehi (13-3-0), 4 p.m.

Jordan (4-10-1) at Weber (13-1-2), 4 p.m.

Layton (8-6-1) at Brighton (14-1-0), 4 p.m.

Bingham (11-4-1) at West (9-5-2), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Alta (11-4-1) at Davis (12-3-1), 4 p.m.

Hunter (5-9-2) at Lone Peak (14-2-0), 4 p.m.

Riverton (6-8-2) at Viewmont (11-2-2), 4 p.m.

Syracuse (5-9-0) at Copper Hills (9-5-2), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Monday's play-in game

Timpview (7-8-1) at Mountain Crest (6-8-2), 4 p.m.

Wednesday's first round

Upper bracket

Bountiful (7-6-3) at Orem (12-4-0), 4 p.m.

Herriman (8-6-2) at Roy (12-4), 4 p.m.

Mtn. Crest/Timpview at Murray (10-4-1), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (12-4-0) at Woods Cross (10-6-0), 5 p.m.

Lower bracket

Hillcrest (10-6-0) at Logan (11-4-1, 4 p.m.

Clearfield (10-6-0) at Mountain View (12-3-1), 4 p.m.

Springville (6-6-4) at East (12-4-0), 5:30 p.m.

Bonneville (10-4-1) at Olympus (11-3-2), 4 p.m.

Note: Logan and Roy tied for first in Region 5, and Roy won the coin flip to earn the No. 1 seed.