High school sports: Prep baseball, softball, soccer pairings

Published: Thursday, May 10 2012 9:42 p.m. MDT

Baseball

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Kearns (9-12) at American Fork (20-5), 4 p.m.

Brighton (10-14) at Davis (19-2), 4 p.m.

Layton (10-12) at Jordan (15-8), 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (13-12) at Viewmont (12-13), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Copper Hills (15-10) at Syracuse (14-8), 4 p.m.

Region 2 No. 4 at Bingham (21-4) 4 p.m.

Riverton (12-13) at Taylorsville (17-6), 4 p.m.

Fremont (11-13) at Alta (14-11), 4 p.m.

Note: Granger, West and Hunter all tied for the last playoff spot in Region 2. A three-way play-in game will be played at Taylorsville on Friday at 3 p.m. Granger and West play at 3 p.m., and the winner plays Hunter afterward.

Class 4A

Friday's play-in game

Timpanogos (13-11) at Cyprus (12-13), 4 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Clearfield (12-12) at Salem Hills (17-8), 4 p.m.

Region 7 No. 4 at Mountain Crest (17-7), 4 p.m.

Region 5 No. 4 at Skyline (18-6), 4 p.m.

Springville (12-13) at Bountiful (14-12), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Westlake (12-13) at Region 5 No. 2, 4 p.m.

Cyprus/Timpanogos at Maple Mountain (21-4), 4 p.m.

Provo (13-10) at Woods Cross (16-8)), 4 p.m.

Region 5 No. 3 at Murray (15-7), 4 p.m.

Note: Region 5 wraps up league play on Friday. Olympus and Herriman tied for the last playoff spot in Region 7, and will have a play-in game on Friday at Skyline High at 4 p.m. Springville, Provo and Timpanogos tied for third, but Springville earns the No. 3 seed by virtue of beating top seed Maple Mountain. Provo is No. 4 because it beat second seed Salem Hills.

Class 3A

Saturday's first and second round

At Canyon View High School

Delta (8-11) vs. Grantsville (12-9), 9:30 a.m.

Union (5-15) vs. Canyon View (18-5), 12:30 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 3:30 p.m., Losers play at 3:30 p.m. at Cedar High

At Juan Diego High School

Snow Canyon (16-8) vs. Juan Diego (16-6), 1 p.m.

Bear River (16-8) vs. Payson (14-8), 10 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 4 p.m., Losers play at 4 p.m. at TBD

At Spanish Fork High School

Cedar (13-10) vs. Wasatch (14-8), 10 a.m. (at Volunteer Park)

Morgan (12-9) vs. Spanish Fork (19-3), 10 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 1 p.m., Losers play at 1 p.m. at Volunteer Park.

At Stansbury High School

Carbon (13-8) vs. Stansbury (19-4), 10 a.m.

Park City (14-10) vs. Dixie (15-7), 1 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 4 p.m., Losers at 4 p.m. at TBD.

Class 2A

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS