High school baseball, softball, soccer playoff pairings

Published: Wednesday, May 9 2012 9:37 p.m. MDT

Class 3A

Saturday's games

At Canyon View High School

Delta (8-11) vs. Grantsville (12-9), 9:30 a.m.

Union (5-15) vs. Canyon View (18-5), 12:30 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 3:30 p.m.

Losers play at 3:30 p.m. at Cedar High.

At Juan Diego High School

Snow Canyon (16-8) vs. Juan Diego (16-6), 1 p.m.

Bear River (16-8) vs. Payson (14-8), 10 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 4 p.m.

Losers play at 4 p.m. at TBD

At Spanish Fork High School

Cedar (13-10) vs. Wasatch (14-8), 10 a.m. (at Volunteer Park)

Morgan (12-9) vs. Spanish Fork (19-3), 10 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 1 p.m., Losers play at 1 p.m. at Volunteer Park.

At Stansbury High School

Carbon (13-8) vs. Stansbury (19-4), 10 a.m.

Park City (14-10) vs. Dixie (15-7), 1 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 4 p.m.,

Losers play at 4 p.m. at TBD.

Class 2A

Today's semifinals

Winner's bracket

At Dixie State

Millard (17-6) vs. Emery (15-7), 11 a.m.

Gunnison (21-2) vs. San Juan (12-8), 1:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

South Sevier (7-12) vs. Grand (11-12), 11 a.m., (at Dixie High)

Beaver (15-7) vs. Kanab (10-10), 11 a.m., (at Pine View)

Note: Winners play at 4:30 p.m.

ALA (10-6) vs. Richfield (14-8), 1:30 p.m., (at Dixie High)

Manti (9-8) vs. Enterprise (15-8), 1:30 p.m., (at Pine View)

Note: Winners play at 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

Class 3A

Saturday's first round

At Cedar High School

Juab (13-12) vs. Tooele (12-12), 10 a.m.

Union (3-20) vs. Cedar (16-7), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

At Wasatch High School

Snow Canyon (14-7) vs. Wasatch (16-6), 10 a.m.

Grantsville (14-7) vs. Payson (14-10), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

At Spanish Fork High School

Pine View (12-10) vs. Juan Diego (19-5), 10 a.m.

Stansbury (18-7) vs. Spanish Fork (21-2), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

At Bear River High School

N. Sanpete (9-11) vs. Bear River (21-4), 10 a.m.

Uintah (16-11) vs. Canyon View (22-3), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Today's first round

At Canyon's Softball Complex (St. George)

Upper bracket

North Summit (8-9) vs. Gunnison (13-13), Noon

Richfield (7-14) vs. Enterprise (21-2), 2 p.m.

Beaver (10-13) vs. San Juan (16-4), Noon

American Leadership (10-8) vs. Altamont (8-2), 2 p.m.

Lower bracket

Grand (11-11) vs. Parowan (12-10), Noon

Rowland Hall (4-12) vs. Manti (11-13) , 2 p.m.

Kanab (4-14) vs. South Summit (19-5), Noon

Millard (19-4) vs. Emery (15-7), 2 p.m.

SOCCER

Class 3A

Friday's semifinals

At Jordan High School

Dixie (15-3) vs. Wasatch (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

Juan Diego (14-4) vs. Ogden (13-4), 6:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday's semifinals

At Juan Diego High School

Layton Christian (8-4-0) vs. Manti (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

St. Joseph (13-3) vs. Wasatch Academy (12-2), 6:45 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS