High school track: Richfield boys, Desert Hills girls take first at the Nyle Norris Invitational

Published: Tuesday, May 1 2012 12:12 a.m. MDT

RICHFIELD — Burton Griffin grabbed the top spot in the 1,600 meter finals, while Mika Mason finished ahead of the pack in 400 meters to help Richfield claim the boys team title with 132 points at the Nyle Norris Invitational.

Desert Hills had 124.5 points, while Delta and Grand finished at 63 and 62 points.

Richfield also picked up the top team finishes in the 4x100-meter relay and sprint medley relay.

Desert Hills was led by a collection of top finishers, including Brigham Whitney (800 meters), Tyler Ott (High jump), Porter Harris (Long jump) and Blake Kvartfordt (Shot put).

Things were tight on the girls side of the event, with Desert Hills topping off at 96 points and Uintah in second with 93 points.

Abby Taylor reaped the rewards as top finisher in three separate events — 100 meters, 200 meters and long jump. Darian Sharp was the other top finisher for Desert Hills with a victory in the 800 meters.

Harley Murray led Uintah with a pair of victories in the 400 meters and 300 hurdles.

Rachel Garrett helped Grand to a fourth-place finish with wins in both the shot put and discus.

Boys team scores:

1. Richfield 132; 2. Desert Hills 124.5; 3. Delta 63; 4. Grand 62; 5. Uintah 46; 6. South Sevier 34; 6. San Juan 34; 8. Rich 27; 9. Gunnison 20; 10. Monticello 18.5

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 11.52

200 meters — Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 23.19

400 meters — Mika Mason, Richfield, 50.75

800 meters — Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 1:59.35

1,600 meters — Burton Griffin, Richfield, 4:40.30

3,200 meters — Jacob Francis, Grand, 10:41.00

110 hurdles — Weston Cooper, Delta, 14.94

300 hurdles — Weston Cropper, Delta, 40.14

High jump — Tyler Ott, Desert Hills, 6'06.00

Long jump — Porter Harris, Desert Hills, 21'02.75

Shot put — Blake Kvartfordt, Desert Hills, 45'00.00

Discus — Kevin Ballard, Grand, 152'01.00

Javelin — Justin Johnson, Green River, 182'00

4x100 relay — Richfield, 44.91

4x400 relay — Delta, 3:33.44

Sprint medley — Richfield, 3:46.41

Girls team scores:

1. Desert Hills 96; 2. Uintah 93; 3. San Juan 71; 4. Rich 54.75; 5. Richfield 52.5; 6. Delta 51; 7. Grand 45; 8. Monticello 31; 9. North Sevier 24; 10. Beaver 15.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 12.86

200 meters — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 26.50

400 meters — Harley Murray, Uintah, 1:01.21

800 meters — Darian Sharp, Desert Hills, 2:24.79

1,600 meters — Aubrey Rust, Uintah, 5:47.06

3,200 meters — Emma Peart, Rich, 12:52.46

100 hurdles — Jessica Weston, Rich, 15.98

300 hurdles — Harley Murray, Uintah, 46.79

High jump — Kasey Betts, Grand, 5'00.00

Long jump — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 16'09.00

Shot put — Rachel Garrett, Grand, 36'02.00

Discus — Rachel Garrett, Grand, 120'05

Javelin — Lindsey Christensen, San Juan, 108'11

4x100 relay — San Juan, 50.67

4x400 relay — Uintah, 4:15.38

Sprint medley — Richfield, 4:41.41

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS