High school track: Sky View boys, Box Elder girls prevail

Published: Saturday, April 21 2012 10:06 p.m. MDT

SMITHFIELD — Sky View's boys took care of business on their home track Saturday afternoon, while the Sky View girls came up just a few points short to Box Elder in the eight-team Sky View invitational.

Led by Tyler Roberts, who won the 800 and 1,600 meters, Sky View's boys racked up 223 points to easily distance itself from second-place Box Elder, which finished with 176.6 points.

Logan Rusch had a great meet for third-place Clearfield winning both the 100 and 200 meters.

Despite three individual victories from star Brenna Porter, the host Bobcats couldn't overcome a strong overall meet from Box Elder's girls. Wendy Johnson won the discus, with Harley Earl prevailing in the javelin to lead the Bees to 185 points to narrowly edge a 178-point effort from Sky View.

Porter won the 100, 800 and 100 hurdles. She wasn't the only triple event winner, with Mountain Crest's Karlee Kartchner claiming first place in the 200 meters, high jump and long jump.

Boys team scores

1. Sky View, 223; 2. Box Elder, 176.6; 3. Clearfield, 160; 4. Star Valley, 80.5; 5. Logan, 39.8; 6. Rich, 27; 7. Mountain Crest, 10; 8. West Side, 8.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Logan Rusch, Clearfield, 11.17

200 meters — Logan Rusch, Clearfield, 22.49

400 meters — Michael Cruz, Box Elder, 50.96

800 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 2:00.48

1,600 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 4:27.72

3,200 meters — Connor Mantz, Sky View, 9:29.09

110 hurdles — Tyler Stephens, Sky View, 16.14

300 hurdles — Christian Coleman, Clearfield, 40.81

High jump — Brett Mortensen, Sky View, 5'10

Long jump — Luke Petersen, Box Elder, 20'07

Triple jump — Skyler Hunt, Sky View, 39'01

Shot put — Rylee Reeves, Box Elder, 45'06.50

Discus — Quinn Miles, Box Elder, 152'08

Javelin — Michael Harrop, Box Elder, 137'06

Pole vault — Joe Coppin, Logan, 11'06

4x100 relay — Clearfield, 43.47

4x200 relay — Sky View, 1:37.53

4x400 relay — Clearfield, 3:30.04

4x800 relay — Box Elder, 10:59.54

Sprint medley — Box Elder, 3:46.78

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 185; 2. Sky View, 178; 3. Mountain Crest, 113; 4. Star Valley, 109; 5. Rich, 63; 6. Clearfield, 33; 7. Logan, 25.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 12.63

200 meters — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 26.44

400 meters — Jennae Devereaux, Clearfield, 1:00.94

800 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 2:14.85

1,600 meters — Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 5:18.42

3,200 meters — Hailey Ricks, Star Valley, 11:53.24

100 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 15.39

300 hurdles — Elise Maddox, Sky View, 47.12

High jump — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 5'04

Long jump — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 17'05

Triple jump — Sadie Stephenson, Sky View, 32'02.00

Shot put — Natalie Gregory, Mountain Crest, 34'10.00

Discus — Wendy Johnson, Box Elder, 107'01.00

Javelin — Harley Earl, Box Elder, 100'04

Pole vault — Rebecca Walton, Star valley, 9'00

4x100 relay — Sky View, 50.97

4x200 relay — Star Valley, 1:50.30

4x400 relay — Sky View, 4:16.79

4x800 relay — Box Elder, 10:59.54

Sprint medley — Box Elder, 4:31.79

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS