Quantcast

High school track: Springville's Evans shines at Utah County meet

Published: Saturday, April 21 2012 6:10 p.m. MDT

OREM — Springville's Grant Evans continued to distance himself from the rest of the state on Saturday as he tossed the shot put 54'11.50 at the Utah County meet at Mountain View High School.

The throw bested his season-high by over two feet and set a new bench mark in Utah in 2012.

Despite his heroics, Springville's boys couldn't overcome a strong meet from Mountain View which racked up 85 points to edge Orem's 81 points in the 17-team meet. The Bruins only had one individual winner, but depth in numerous events helped them rack up plenty of points.

On the girls side, Orem tallied 105 points behind another strong meet from Summer Harper to hold off Springville which finished with 91 points.

Harper finished first in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:04.51, and finished second in the 1,600 with a time of 5:09.42.

Harper's triumph in the 3,200 helped deny Mountain View star Ashleigh Warner a sweep in the distance events. Warner won the 800 and 1,600, but finished third in the 3,200.

Provo's Nicole Laws swept the hurdles events, while Springville's Aimee Wheeler was a double winner as well in the 200 meters and long jump.

On the boys side, Murray sprinter Tyler Liddiard finished first in both the 100 and 400, while Timpanogos distance runner Jacob Heslington — the 4A state cross country champion — won both the 1,600 and 3,200 races. His time of 4:24.11 in the 1,600 was the sixth-best time in that event this season.

Other notable winners for the boys were Orem's Kaleb Egbert in the 110 hurdles, whose time of 15.41 was the fourth best in Utah this year, while Mountain View's long jumper Jadon Pace registered the fifth best jump in Utah this year at 22'03.00.

Boys team scores

1. Mountain View, 85; 2. Orem, 81; 3. Maple Mountain, 63; 4. Springville, 56; 5. Timpanogos, 54; 6. American Fork, 47; 7. Salem Hills, 43; 8. Murray, 37; 9 (tie). Lehi, Westlake, 32. 11. Highland; 12. Pleasant Grove. 18; 13. Lone Peak, 15; 14. West Jordan, 14.5; 15. Provo; 16. Wasatch, 3; 17. Bonneville 2.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Tyler Liddiard, Murray, 11.09

200 meters — Dredan Snowden, American Fork, 22.49

400 meters — Tyler Liddiard, Murray, 50.58

800 meters — Blake Adams, Salem Hills, 1:56.53

1,600 meters — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 4:24.11

3,200 meters — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 9:35.87

110 hurdles — Kaleb Egbert, Orem, 15.41

300 hurdles — Caden Dortch, Westlake, 39.38

High jump — Chad Best, Timpanogos, 6'02.00

Long jump — Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 22'03.00

Shot put — Grant Evans, Springville, 54'11.50

Discus — Pierce Garner, West Jordan, 139'11

Javelin — Skyler Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 184'06

4x100 relay — Orem, 43.71

4x400 relay — Westlake, 3:28.23

Sprint medley — Orem, 4:20.18

Girls team scores

1. Orem, 105; 2. Springville, 91; 3. Lehi, 63; 4. Mountain View, 60; 5. Lone Peak, 43.5; 6. Provo, 41; 7. Maple Mountain, 39; 8. Timpview, 32; 9. Murray, 30.5; 10. Westlake, 29; 11 (tie). Timpanogos, Salem Hills, 24; 13. Highland, 17; 14. American Fork, 10; 15. Pleasant Grove, 9; 16. Layton, 2.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 12.48

200 meters — Aimee Wheeler, Springville, 26.03

400 meters — Camille Tew, Salem Hills, 59.46

800 meters — Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 2:18.90

1,600 meters — Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 5:04.87

3,200 meters — Summer Harper, Orem, 11:04.51

110 hurdles — Nicole Laws, Provo, 15.46

300 hurdles — Nicole Laws, Provo, 46.14

High jump — Tonilynn Kretschmer, Mountain View, 5'05

Long jump — Aimee Wheeler, Springville, 17'10.00

Shot put — Noelani Jackson, Westlake, 36'07.50

Discus — Gloria James, Orem, 98'06

Javelin — Athena Vianuku, Murray, 112'04

4x100 relay — Springville, 49.67

4x400 relay — Lehi, 4:08.18

Sprint medley — Lehi, 3:38.62

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS