High School track and field: Maple Mountain takes first in UVU Invitational

Published: Monday, April 16 2012 11:51 a.m. MDT

OREM — Maple Mountain took advantage of five first place finishes, sweeping all three of the team events in the race for the top. Isaac Faux (800 meters), Paxton Patey (1600 meters) rounded out the remaining events to lead the Stallions.

Despite finishing in third place, American Fork claimed 24 points in the 2000 steeple with MacKenzie Morrison, Connor McMillan, Benson Gunther and Kaden Springer all finshing in the top six.

Orem took the second place spot in both the boys and girls competitions, and were able to pull it of with just one first place finish by Kaleb Egbert (110 hurdles).

On the girls side, North Summit narrowly edged the Tigers by a single point and were led by Erica Birk and her two first place finishes in the 800 and 1600 meter events. Erica Richins led the field in 100 meter hurdles, and managed a second place finish in the 300 meter hurdles behind Weber standout Mykah Heaton.

Courtney Paddock finished the day with first place finishes in the 200 and 400 meters events, while Joni Wornick added Javelin to the list of top finishes for Riverton. The Silverwolves were also able to pick up the 4x400 title as a team.

Springville quietly finished in fourth with top finishes by Mitch Maye (Long Jump), Grant Evans (Shot Put), and the 4x100. Mindy Stapel and Aimee Wheeler both had second place finishes in multiple events for the Red Devils.

Boys team scores

1. Maple Mountain 89; 2. Orem 64; 3. American Fork 61; 4. Springville 51; 5. Herriman 47; 5. Riverton 47; 7. Copper Hills 35; 8. Mountain View 31; 9. Richfield 22; 10. Westlake 21.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Dallin Lyndsey, American Fork, 11.07

200 meters — Parker Langren, Brighton, 22.30

400 meters — Cole Odle, American Fork, 50.24

800 meters — Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 1:58.96

1600 meters — Paxton Patey, Maple Mountain, 4:28.81

3200 meters — Chuk Mitchell, Herriman, 9:48.11

110 hurdles — Kaleb Egbert, Orem, 15.55

300 hurdles — Caden Dortch, Westlake, 40.83

High Jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6-02

Long Jump — Mitch Maye, Springville, 21'

Shot Put — Grant Evans, Springville, 52'

Discus — Allen Maddox, Green Valley, 155-04.5

Javelin — Spencer Marshall, Green River, 180-06.25

4x100 — Maple Mountain, 44.10

4x400 — Maple Mountain, 3:28.32

Sprint medley relay — Maple Mountain, 3:38.70

2000 Steeple — MacKenzie Morrison, American Fork, 6:18.34

Girls team scores

1. North Summit 63; 2. Orem 62; 3. Copper Hills 61; 4. Riverton 59; 5. Springville 56; 6. Maple Mountain 47; 7. Herriman 46; 8. Park City 45; 9. Timpview 25; 10. Provo 23.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.85

200 meters — Courtney Paddock, Riverton, 25.86

400 meters — Courtney Paddock, Riverton, 57.61

800 meters — Erica Birk, North Summit, 2:16.41

1,600 meters — Erica Birk, North Summit, 5:02.34

3,200 meters — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 11:36.32

100 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 15.39

300 hurdles — Mykah Heaton, Weber, 45.93

High Jump — Audrey Muir, Union, 5-07

Long Jump — Mykah Heaton, Weber, 17-07

Shot Put — Heilala Havea, Copper Hills, 39-05.25

Discus — Rachel Garrett, Grand, 122-04

Javelin — Joni Wornick, Riverton, 118-09.25

4x100 — Springville, 49.92

4x400 — Riverton, 4:03.32

Sprint medley relay — Provo, 4:25.53

2,000 Steeplechase — Taylor Crowton, Herriman, 8:27.75

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS