Results from Salt Lake, Utah county conventions

Deseret News

Published: Sunday, April 15 2012 12:04 a.m. MDT

From left, Merrill Cook and Richard Snelgrove support Mark Crockett in the second round of balloting for Salt Lake County mayor at the Salt Lake County GOP convention at the Salt Palace Convention Center in Salt Lake City on Saturday, April 14, 2012.Lake County mayor at the Salt Lake County GOP convention at the Salt Palace Convention Center in Salt Lake City on Saturday, April 14, 2012.

Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

Results of delegate voting from county political conventions Saturday in Salt Lake and Utah counties:

In most cases, tallies are for the final round of voting, after all but two candidates were eliminated in a first or other earlier round. A candidate receiving 60 percent or more in delegate voting bypasses a primary election and will be on the ballot in November.

In some Salt Lake County GOP races, nominees are listed but vote tallies were not available late Saturday.

** Advances to general election in November.

* Two candidates compete in primary election in June.

SALT LAKE COUNTY

REPUBLICAN

County mayor

1st round/2nd round

*Mark Crockett 32% 58%

*Mike Winder 31% 42%

Richard Snelgrove 25%

Merrill Cook 7%

Gary W. Ott 4%

Larry Decker 2%

County Council

At-large C

*Joseph M. Demma 56%

*Melvin D Nimer 44%

Stephen M. "Steve" Harmsen, eliminated

Council District 4

**Missy W. Larsen 61%

Craig A. Ward 39%

Rainer Huck, eliminated

State Senate

District 6

**Wayne A. Harper 71%

Brandon Baker 29%

District 8

**Brian Shiozawa, to general election

Lee Brinton, eliminated

Jaren L. Davis, eliminated

Raymond Poole, eliminated

District 10

**Aaron V. Osmond (inc.) 83%

Aleta Andersen Taylor 17%

House of Representatives

District 26

**Andres Paredes, to general election

Bryan Smith Farnsworth, eliminated

District 31

*K. Ryan Jenkins, primary election

*Fred C Johnson, primary election

District 32

**LaVar Christensen (inc.) 68%

Austin Linford 32%

District 33

**Craig Hall, to general election

Ella Duke-Baxter, eliminated

Kimly C Mangum, eliminated

Marlin K Baer, eliminated

District 35

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS