Quantcast

High school track: Region 10 results

Deseret News

Published: Monday, April 9 2012 8:14 p.m. MDT

WASATCH REGION 10 MEET

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Nick Rubio, Wasatch, 11.63

200 meters — Nick Rubio, Wasatch, 23.68

400 meters — Alex Kessler, Park City, 53.61

800 meters — Aaron Green, Park City, 2:11.43

1600 meters — Talem Franco, Wasatch, 4:52.28

3200 meters — Hunter Lundskog, Wasatch, 11:09.5

110 hurdles — Cale Strong, Wasatch, 3.15

300 hurdles — Paul Flake, Park City, 43.28

High Jump — Nate Lee, Wasatch, 5' 10"

Long Jump — Nate Lee, Wasatch 21' 10.75"

Shot Put — Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 46' 1"

Discus — Trevor Winn, Park City, 121' 8"

Javelin — Alex Gonce, Juan Diego, 145' 10"

4x100 — Uintah, 47.71

4x400 — Wasatch, 3:40.23

Sprint medley relay — Uintah, 3:55.22

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — McKeil Ostergaard, Wasatch, 13.41

200 meters — Betty Orr, Uintah, 28.10

400 meters — Ashlyn Coleman, Wasatch, 1:01.41

800 meters — Ellie Burton, Park City, 2:31.01

1600 meters — Harley Murray, Uintah, 5:49.00

3200 meters — Bronwyn Taylor, Wasatch, 13:22.69

100 hurdles — Kaitlyn Walker, Wasatch, 16.05

300 hurdles — Kaitlyn Walker, Wasatch, 46.93

High Jump — Joanna Remund, Wasatch, 4' 10"

Long Jump — Keeley Ruttan, Park City, 16' 4.25"

Shot Put — Kayla Hoover, Wasatch, 33' 10.5"

Discus — Kayla Hoover, Wasatch, 97' 6"

Javelin — Kayla Hoover, Wasatch, 94'

4x100 — Wasatch, 51.84

4x400 — Wasatch, 4:15.69

Sprint medley relay — Uintah, 4:36.63

UVU High School Invitational

Boys team scores

1. Maple Mountain 89; 2. Orem 64; 3. American Fork 61; 4. Springville 51; 5. Herriman 47; 5. Riverton 47; 7. Copper Hills 35; 8. Mountain View 31; 9. Richfield 22; 10. Westlake 21.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters Dallin Lyndsey, American Fork, 11.07

200 meters Parker Langren, Brighton, 22.30

400 meters Cole Odle, American Fork, 50.24

800 meters Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 1:58.96

1,600 meters Paxton Patey, Maple Mountain, 4:28.81

3,200 meters Chuk Mitchell, Herriman, 9:48.11

110 hurdles Kaleb Egbert, Orem, 15.55

300 hurdles Caden Dortch, Westlake, 40.83

High Jump Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6-02

Long Jump Mitch Maye, Springville, 21

Shot Put Grant Evans, Springville, 52

Discus Allen Maddox, Green Valley, 155-04.5

Javelin Spencer Marshall, Green River, 180-06.25

4x100 Maple Mountain, 44.10

4x400 Maple Mountain, 3:28.32

Sprint medley relay Maple Mountain, 3:38.70

2,000 Steeplechase MacKenzie Morrison, American Fork, 6:18.34

Girls team scores

1. North Summit 63; 2. Orem 62; 3. Copper Hills 61; 4. Riverton 59; 5. Springville 56; 6. Maple Mountain 47; 7. Herriman 46; 8. Park City 45; 9. Timpview 25; 10. Provo 23.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.85

200 meters Courtney Paddock, Riverton, 25.86

400 meters Courtney Paddock, Riverton, 57.61

800 meters Erica Birk, North Summit, 2:16.41

1,600 meters Erica Birk, North Summit, 5:02.34

3,200 meters Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 11:36.32

100 hurdles Erica Richins, North Summit, 15.39

300 hurdles Mykah Heaton, Weber, 45.93

High Jump Audrey Muir, Union, 5-07

Long Jump Mykah Heaton, Weber, 17-07

Shot Put Heilala Havea, Copper Hills, 39-05.25

Discus Rachel Garrett, Grand, 122-04

Javelin Joni Wornick, Riverton, 118-09.25

4x100 Springville, 49.92

4x400 Riverton, 4:03.32

Sprint medley relay Provo, 4:25.53

2,000 Steeplechase Taylor Crowton, Herriman, 8:27.75

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS