Quantcast

High school girls basketball: All-Region Teams

Deseret News

Published: Monday, March 26 2012 8:20 p.m. MDT

Region 1

MVP: Brittney Martin, Syracuse

First Team: Courtney Hurst, Davis; Erica Olpin, Weber; Erin Reichle, Weber; Keely Swander, Fremont; Makenlee Williams, Syracuse; Courtnee Wood, Layton.

Second Team: Sydnee Acord, Northridge; Abby Call, Syracuse; Amber Daly, Layton; Jessica Richardson, Davis; Courtney Starks, Syracuse.

Honorable Mention: Chantil Martin, Weber; Mikkell Minnoch, Fremont; Maddi Smith, Layton.

Region 2

MVP: Dezz Ramos, Hunter

First Team: Caroline Yorgason, Granger; Micaelee Orton, Kearns; Whitney Mitchell, Taylorsville; Siu Loamanu, Taylorsville; Bella Swan, Viewmont; Maddy Murphy, West.

Second Team: Madison Peterson, Granger; Lile Havili, Granger; Tess Matagi, Hunter; Rachel Graham, Kearns; Pela Tapusoa, Taylorsville; Caitlyn Larsen, Viewmont; Luisia Tuakalau, West.

Honorable Mention: Taylor Gardner, Granger; Elizabeth Winn, Granger; Ashley DeLaMare, Hunter; Vicki Leakehe, Hunter; Hailey Ross, Kearns; Tala Faumui, Kearns; Abi Black, Taylorsville; Karlee Jensen, Taylorsville; Taya Adams, Viewmont; Sia Skipps, West; Ana Purk, West.

Region 3

MVP: Makenzi Morrison, Alta

First Team: Tina Hosea, Cottonwood; Desirae Cruse, Copper Hills; Jessica Butler, Alta; Leija Hadzialijagic, West Jordan; Maddy Chin, Brighton; Abbie Bird, Jordan; Abbie Simons, Alta.

Second Team: Savannah Sandberg, Copper Hills; Kehana Grayer, Copper Hills; Kari Uncles, Cottonwood; Patty Daley, Jordan; Annie Oliver, West Jordan; Kim Evans, West Jordan; Lindsey Johnson, Brighton; Lauren Garland, Alta.

Region 4

MVP: Whitney Saunders, Riverton

First Team: Ashley Baugh, American Fork; Morganne Campbell, Riverton; Cassidy Fraughton, American Fork; Britney Johnson, Pleasant Grove; Cami Simons, Lone Peak; Karlie Taylor, Lone Peak; Summer Yack, Bingham.

Second Team: Talyn Bevell, Lone Peak; Lauren Lefrandt, Lone Peak; Jillian Powell, Bingham; Jamie Smith, Riverton; Megan Wilde, Pleasant Grove; Sadie Williams, American Fork.

Honorable Mention: Gerika Ballard, Riverton; Beth Beeston, Lehi; Amy Bergeson, American Fork; Lauren Bond, Riverton; Mackenzie Bruggeman, Bingham; Andy Denos, Riverton; Megan Eliason, American Fork; Atoa Faleao, Lehi; Ashton Henderson, Bingham; MeKenna Miles, Pleasant Grove; Tyra Rodriguez, American Fork; Ashli Schulz, Pleasant Grove; MaKell Shannon, Pleasant Grove; Jaylee Shepherd, American Fork.

Region 5

MVP: Emilie Volk, Bonneville

Defensive Player: McKinlee Westmoreland, Bonneville

First Team: Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest; Tara Goldman, Sky View; Dannika Webb, Sky View; Kayla Eilertson, Bonneville; Lauren Mott, Logan.

Second Team: Jordynn Barrera, Roy; Emily Moore, Mountain Crest; Kaitlyn Hurley, Roy; Maddie Day, Sky View; Harley Earl, Box Elder.

Honorable Mention: Lexie Straford, Bonneville; Abby Toller, Bonneville; Krista Barker, Bonneville; Cortney, Porter, Bonneville; Brooke Mueller, Box Eler; Mitzi Munns, Box Elder; McCall Uyematsu, Box Elder; Vanessa Sullivan, Logan; Shuweii Andrews, Logan; Jamie Peterson, Logan; Megan Mills, Logan; McKenzie Anderson, Mountain Crest; Kelsee Nelson, Mountain Crest; Kayla Erickson, Mountain Crest; Jaxson Hansen, Mountain Crest; Bryce Mitchell, Roy; Syd Bodily, Roy; Charity Jefferson, Roy; Jaden Whaley, Roy; Whitney Alvey, Sky View; Kendra Falslev, Sky View; McKenley Hellstern, Sky View.

Region 6

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS