Timpview's Baxter denies Maple Mountain a sweep at Mt. Timpanogos Invite

Published: Sunday, March 25 2012 2:26 p.m. MDT

Athletes participate at the Mount Timpanogos Invite on Saturday. Host Timpview held off Maple Mountain for the girls title.

Jeff Porcaro

Editor's Note: To submit photos for this meet, please send them to prep editor James Edward at prepstats@desnews.com.

PROVO — Maple Mountain nearly swept the boy and girls titles at the Mount Timpanogos Invite on Saturday, but host Timpview got some added help from Lauren Baxter as it held off Maple Mountain for the girls title.

Baxter, the defending 4A state champion in the 100, 200 and 400 meters, picked up two crucial wins in the 100 and 200 meter sprints on Saturday as Timpview claimed 74 points to hold off Maple Mountain's 68-point day.

Bingham, Hillcrest and Lehi finished out the top five girls teams, with all three schools finishing within two points or less of each other.

Maple Mountain's Tarin Strosser won both the 100 and the 300 meter hurdles, and along with a first-place finish in the long jump by Megan Elmont, the Golden Eagles nearly claimed the girls title.

"We as coaches were pleased with the performances of our team at this invite and grateful for the full team effort on both the boys and girls side," said Maple Mountain coach Darrell Wyatt.

Carrie Jube also came up big for Timpview, with the fifth-place finisher in last fall's state cross country meet finishing first in the 3,200 meter race.

On the boys side, Zachary Decker was Maple Mountain's lone top finisher in the shot put, but the Golden Eagles braved through the competition claiming points with multiple top finishers in each event.

Green River, Wyo. nearly spoiled the fun for the local schools by finishing just one point shy of first place. Juab, Lehi and Mountain View all finished with 63 points respectively in a three-way tie for third place.

There were three multiple-event winners on the boys side with Murray's Tyler Liddiard claiming the 100 meters and 200 meters, Juab's Jake Nielson claiming the discus and javelin titles, and Rock Springs, Wyo.'s Ricky Faure winning the 800 and 1,600.

For complete results of what Timpview coach Angela Baxter said was the largest attendance in event's history, check out the Mt. Timpanogos Invite at RunnerCard.com.

Boys team scores

1. Maple Mountain 66; 2. Green River, Wyo. 65; 3. Juab 63; 3. Lehi 63; 3. Mountain View 63; 6. Rock Springs, WY 54; 7. Murray 52; 8. Lone Peak 39; 9. Timpview 31; 10. Bingham 30.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Tyler Liddiard, Murray, 10.97

200 meters — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 22.68

400 meters — Tyler Liddiard, Murray, 49.38

800 meters — Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, 1:54.66

1600 meters — Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, 4:23.46

3200 meters — Alex Brown, Mountain View, 9:44.84

110 meters hurdles — Kolby Kester, Green River, 14.90

300 meter hurdles — Braeden Herd, Mountain View, 41.28

4x100 — Green River, 43.88

4x400 — Salem Hills, 3:29.20

Sprint medley relay — Timpview, 3:39.02

High Jump — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 6'04

Long Jump — Matthew Criddle, Lone Peak, 20'07.75

Shot put — Zachary Decker, Maple Mountain, 45'11.75

Discus — Jake Nielson, Juab, 142'03

Javelin — Jake Nielson, Juab, 172'02

Girls team scores

1. Timpview 74; 2. Maple Mountain 68; 3. Bingham 64; 4. Hillcrest 63; 5. Lehi 61; 6. Mountain View 34; 7. Lone Peak 40; 8. Evanston, WY 35; 9. Mountain View 33; 10. Rock Springs, WY 29.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 12.48

200 meters — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 25.60

400 meters — Sam Sweet, Hillcrest, 58.50

800 meters — Megan Ryan, Mountain View, 2:24.00

1600 meters — Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 5:01.81

3200 meters — Carrie Jube, Timpview, 11:29.88

100 meter hurdles — Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 16.93

300 meter hurdles — Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 49.31

4x100 — Maple Mountain, 50.50

4x400 — Evanston, 4:09.23

Sprint medley relay — Mountain View, 4:12.79

High Jump — Chanel Turner, Lone Peak, 5'03

Long Jump — Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 16'07.5

Shot put — Noelani Jackson, Westlake, 36'02.5

Discus — Marissa Vitt, Mountain View, 109'02

Javelin — Rachel Hansen, Lehi, 117'07

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS