Sports on the air

Published: Friday, March 16 2012 6:20 p.m. MDT

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

Exhibition: Astros vs. Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.

Seattle at BYU, BYUTV, 1 p.m. (doubleheader)

Exhibition: Angels vs. Brewers, MLBN, 2 p.m.

Exhibition: Dodgers (ss) vs. Rockies, ROOT, 2 p.m.

Exhibition: Cubs vs. Rangers, MLBN, 5 p.m. (delay)

Virginia at Florida St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Exhibition: Dodgers (ss) vs. Giants, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NIT second round: Massachusetts at Seton Hall, ESPN, 9 a.m.

NCAA third round: Syracuse vs. Kansas St., CBS, 10 a.m.

NCAA third round: Ohio St. vs. Gonzaga, CBS, 12:45 p.m.

NCAA third round: Marquette vs. Murray St., CBS, 3:15 p.m.

NCAA third round: Wisconsin vs. Vanderbilt, TNT, 4 p.m.

NCAA third round: Indiana vs. Virginia Commonwealth, TBS, 5 p.m.

NCAA third round: Kentucky vs. Iowa St., CBS, 5:45 p.m.

NCAA third round: Baylor vs. Colorado, TNT, 6:30 p.m.

Spurs at Mavericks, NBATV, 7 p.m.

Warriors at Jazz, ROOT, 7 p.m.

NCAA third round: Louisville vs. New Mexico, TBS, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

Open de Andalucia, GOLF, 7 a.m.

Transitions Championship, GOLF, 11:30 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup, GOLF, 2 p.m.

Toshiba Classic, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Pacific Rim Championships, NBC, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

Flyers at Bruins, NHLTV, 11 a.m.

Avalanche at Rangers, ALT, 5 p.m.

Hockey East Tournament championship: Maine vs. Boston College, NBCSP, 6 p.m.

Red Wings at Sharks, NBCSP, 8:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

Penn at Princeton, ESPNU, noon

Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

St. Patrick's Day 300, ESPN, noon (Qualifying, SPEED, 8:30 a.m.)

SOCCER

Evanston vs. Sunderland, FSC, 6:30 a.m.

Wigan vs. West Brom, FSC, 9 a.m.

Tottenham vs. Bolton, FSC, 11:30 a.m.

Fiorentina vs. Juventus, FSC, 1:30 p.m.

New York Red Bulls at Real Salt Lake, ABC, 8 p.m.

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open, ABC, noon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NCAA first round, ESPN2, 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. (Action includes Wisconsin-Green Bay at Iowa St.; Albany at Texas A&M; BYU at DePaul and Idaho St. vs. Miami)

WRESTLING

NCAA Tournament, ESPNU, 9 a.m. (ESPN, 5:30 p.m.)

RADIO

AFL

Blaze at Barnstormers, AM-1280, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

Seattle at BYU, AM-960, 1 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Idaho at Utah St., FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

ECHL

Grizzlies at Thunder, AM-1230, 8:30 p.m.

MLS

New York Red Bulls at Real Salt Lake, AM-700, 8 p.m.

NBA

Warriors at Jazz, AM-1320/FM-98.7/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS