Quantcast

High school boys basketball: All-Region Teams

Deseret News

Published: Wednesday, March 14 2012 10:25 p.m. MDT

With the publication of the Deseret News All-State boys basketball team earlier this week, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 15 of the state's 21 regions. These teams were decided exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP: Brock Smith, Fremont

First Team: Tyson Denney, Davis; Preston Christensen, Northridge; Karson Casteel, Northridge; Diante Mitchell, Syracuse; Hayden Schenck, Weber.

Second Team: Jace Johnson, Davis; Abel Porter, Davis; Joe Newkirk, Northridge; Bryson Niederhauser, Northridge; Mike Hibbert, Layton; Jake Shaw, Weber; Justin Nielsen, Weber.

Honorable Mention: Braden Koelliker, Davis; Cole Hally, Davis; Jordan Preator, Fremont; Rowdy Stucki, Fremont; Morgan Berg, Northridge; Kade Petersen, Layton; J.T. Anderson, Layton; Marcus Kemp, Layton; Brock Anderson, Syracuse; Jordan Pobanz, Syracuse.

Region 2

First Team: Isaiah Tademy, Granger; Dimitri Saliba, Hunter; Trevon Johnson, Hunter; Dayon Goodman, Kearns; Taylor Yager, Kearns; Sydney Freeman, Taylorsville; Devin Price, West; Jarom Tye, Viewmont; Haden Heath, Viewmont; Tanner Gamble, Viewmont.

Honorable Mention: Mo Valladolid, Granger; Taylor Pili, Granger; Noah Togiai, Hunter; Jordan Harvey, Kearns; Skyler Peterson, Kearns; Jackson Roper, Taylorsville; Kia Delacerna, Taylorsville; Brody Bagshaw, Viewmont; Travis Tiner, Viewmont; Lennon Coley, West.

Region 3

MVP: Jordan Loveridge, West Jordan

Most Outstanding Player: Brandon Miller, Brighton

First Team: Jaden Jackson, West Jordan; Jordan Pryor, West Jordan; Dub Price, Alta; Jarett Anderson, Alta; Zack Zdunich, Alta; Travis Devashrayee, Brighton; Dylan Carter, Copper Hills; Dustin Graham, Copper Hills; Tyler Lazenby, Copper Hills; Ryan Nemelka, Jordan; Ryan Mackay, Cottonwood.

Region 4

Co-MVPs: Nick Emery, Lone Peak; Quincy Bair, American Fork

Most Outstanding Player: T.J. Haws, Lone Peak

First Team: Austin Waddoups, American Fork; D. McCleary, Riverton; Marcel Davis, American Fork; Stephan Holm, Riverton; Colton Colledge, Lehi; Cody Benson, Bingham; Talon Shumway, Lone Peak; Zac Hunter, American Fork.

Honorable Mention: Alan Hamson, Pleasant Grove; Bryce Stone, Riverton; Connor Williams, Bingham; Brody Berry, Lone Peak.

Region 5

MVP: Faimafili Laulu-Pututau, Mountain Crest

Defensive Player: Johnny Luke, Logan

First Team: Russell Murphy, Logan; Jalen Moore, Sky View; Shad Watson, Box Elder; Tyler Crosbie, Mountain Crest; Casey Oliverson, Sky View; Quinton Larson, Bonneville

Second Team: Brekkott, Chapman, Roy; Eddy Hall, Mountain Crest; Luke Falk, Logan; Johnny Luke, Logan; Riley Knowles, Sky View; Brady Borkland, Bonneville; Kolby Quayle, Box Elder; Justin Peterson, Mountain Crest; Justin Petersen, Mountain Crest; Ty Nielsen, Sky View.

Honorable Mention: Beck Nelson, Bonneville; Jake Hutchins, Bonneville; Mason Rich, Bonneville; Trevor Cobbley, Box Elder; Steven Didericksen, Box Elder; Dallin Dahl, Logan; Tyler Brimhall, Logan; Cody Perks, Mountain Crest; Blake Toyn, Roy; Chase Kunzle, Roy; Mike Berentzen, Sky View; Braden Hellstern, Sky View.

Region 6

MVP: Parker Van Dyke, East

First Team: David Divver, Highland; Skylar Farnes, Woods Cross; Brit Harding, Bountiful; Liam Thomas, Highland; Brock Yates, Bountiful.

Second Team: Brady Cowley, Woods Cross; Hayden Grant, Woods Cross; Arik Mawien, East; Liti Molisi, East; Dain Murdock, Bountiful.

Honorable Mention: Sam Merrill, Bountiful; Robert Davis, Clearfield; Marquis Jones, Clearfield; Miguel Lozano, Clearfield; Connor Squire, Cyprus; John Fakahafua, East; Max Bradshaw, Highland; Todd Connolly, Highland; Filipo Mokofisi, Woods Cross.

Region 7

MVP: Will Cannon, Olympus

First Team: Austin Adams, Hillcrest; DeSean Miller, Skyline; Tanner McKissick, Herriman; Parker Rawlings, Olympus; Orhan Agovic, Murray.

Second Team: Zavon Jackson, Westlake; David Smith, Westlake; Tanner Dastrup, Hillcrest; Jaden Rasmussen, Herriman; Garrett England, Skyline.

Third Team: Nathan Aland, Murray; Nick Barney, Olympus; Tueni Lupeamanu, Herriman; Brady Beard, Herriman; Alex Moss, Hillcrest.

Region 8

MVP: Zach Hunsaker, Orem

First Team: Nathan Israelsen, Springville; Dallin bosco, Provo; Josh Polalrd, Orem; Ricky Shumway, Timpview; Jace Edmunds, Maple Mountain; Brenden Abbott, Mountain View; Dalton Nixon, Orem; Cameron Bailey, Timpanogos.

Second Team: Kalin Curran, Mountain View; Bradley Kitchen, Springville; Johnny Flake, Provo; Jordan Darger, Orem; Tyler Hamilton, Timpanogos; Kolby Linford, Salem Hills; Adam Finch, Provo; Taylor Roy, Timpview; Dax Raymond, Timpview.

Honorable Mention: Leo Roese Timpview; Max Schreiner, Springville; McKay Murphy, Springville; Parker Brady, Springville; Dylan Young, Mountain View; Josh Phelps, Maple Mountain; KJ Hall, Maple Mountain; Quinn Peters, Orem; Christian Clark, Orem.

Region 9

Co-MVPs: Tyler Ott, Brandon Simister, Desert Hills

First Team: Kyler Nielson, Cedar; Trent Snow, Cedar; Jaden Beckstrand, Desert Hills; Walker Swensen, Dixie; Boston Gubler, Hurricane; Colton Marshall, Hurricane; Brayden Linde, Snow Canyon.

Second Team: Kameron King, Canyon View; Breylin Blackner, Cedar; John Ursua, Cedar; Josh Anderson, Desert Hills; Jace Wade, Desert Hills; Devin Bennett, Dixie; Taylor Parker, Hurricane; Weston Yardley, Hurriane; Kody Wilstead, Pine View; Ben Smith, Snow Canyon.

Honorable Mention: Chad Corry, Canyon View; Dave Stone, Canyon View; Kaden Garrett, Cedar; Ty Rutledge, Desert Hills; Brandon Pledger, Dixie; DeShon Brown, Dixie; Benson Rich, Hurricane; Jack Bangerter, Pine View; Mitch Godfrey, Pine View; Ben Gottfredson, Snow Canyon; Austin Benson, Snow Canyon.

Region 10

MVP: Jacob Gondrezick, Judge

First Team: Matt Pelo, Waatch; Alex Mancini, Judge; Brian Curran, Juan Diego; Britton Buford, Park City; Matt Cushing, Uintah.

Second Team: Jono Schettler, Park City; Zack Watts, Wasatch; Joe Cremer, Judge; Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego; Patrick Neville, Judge; Brady Davis, Uintah.

Region 11

MVP: Jake Miles, Morgan

Defensive Players: Nate Watkins, Ben Lomond; Jake Witkowski, Stansbury.

First Team: Josh Hardin, Ben Lomond; Boston Saunders, Morgan; Wade Miller, Bear River; Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond; Kirby Harris, Stansbury; Lyden Egbert, Ogden.

Second Team: Spencer Smith, Ogden; Dalen Erickson, Grantsville; Jack Memmott, Tooele; Taylor Ramsdell, Bear River; Nate Watkins, Ben Lomond.

Honorable Mention: Devin Adams, Grantsville; Caleb Edwards, Grantsville; Riley Robbins, Bear River; Kyle Zundel, Bear River; Christian Wiscombe, Morgan; Jaran Bennett, Morgan; Colby Skinner, Morgan; Kael Buck, Ogden; Anthony Sattiewhite, Ogden; Blake Newman; Kody Buck, Ben Lomond; Malcolm Shipmon, Ben Lomond; Stone Tia, Stansbury; Jake Witkowski, Stansbury; Justin Pollman, Tooele; Tyler Woodruff, Tooele.

Region 12

MVP: Clint Bateman, Payson

First Team: Clay Banks, Spanish Fork; Tanner Newbold, Payson; Rhett Bird, North Sanpete; Colin Christensen, Delta; Kyle Church, Delta.

Second Team: Jordan Blanc, Carbon; Elliott Naulu, Spanish Fork; Dakota Cisneros, Carbon; Jake Bailey, North Sanpete; Austin Albers, Delta; Tanner Gagnon.

Honorable Mention: Taylor Bahr, Delta; Bret Rowley, Payson; Clay Finkbiner, Carbon; Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork; Braden Welburn, Juab; Kaleb Wright, Payson; Colton Dunn, North Sanpete; Brayden Kaae, Juab; Jackson Jones, Juab; Kyle Seely, North Sanpete.

Region 16

First Team: Dakota Shepard, North Sevier; Colby Caldwell, Gunnison; Fred Krajacic, Wasatch Academy; Jamen Miller, Manti; Brady Aste, Manti.

Region 17

MVP: Remington Rawlings, Layton Christian

First Team: Joe Haugen, Layton Christian; Jacob Maughn, Layton Christian; Jake Singer, West Ridge; Zack Johnston, St. Joseph; David Donlevy, St. Joseph; Zack Paige, ICS; Michael Fox, ICS; Sawai Uhdung, Mt. Vernon; Quincy Mason, Layton Christian; Scifon Schiayaka, Layton Christian.

Region 18

First Team: Shelton Denison, Tintic; Collin Fitzgerald, Tintic; Travis Green, Tintic; McKade Holman, Tintic; Ernesto Rosales, Wendover, James Trujillo, Wendover; Joseph Wadley, Rockwell; Carson Smith, Liahona; Weston Mecham, Liahona; Collin Rudd, Liahona; Sammy Peterson, Dugway; Josh Johnson, Dugway.

Region 20

First Team: Ty Reese, Wayne; Eddie Dunham, Bryce Valley; Jake Pearson, Bryce Valley; Zack Taylor, Wayne; Tyce Barney, Panguitch; Taylor Albrecht, Wayne; Ty Jessen, Piute; Cash Newby, Piute; McKade Christensen, Panguitch; Morgan Hoyt, Valley.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS