High school boys basketball: All-Region Teams

Deseret News

Published: Wednesday, March 14 2012 10:25 p.m. MDT

First Team: David Divver, Highland; Skylar Farnes, Woods Cross; Brit Harding, Bountiful; Liam Thomas, Highland; Brock Yates, Bountiful.

Second Team: Brady Cowley, Woods Cross; Hayden Grant, Woods Cross; Arik Mawien, East; Liti Molisi, East; Dain Murdock, Bountiful.

Honorable Mention: Sam Merrill, Bountiful; Robert Davis, Clearfield; Marquis Jones, Clearfield; Miguel Lozano, Clearfield; Connor Squire, Cyprus; John Fakahafua, East; Max Bradshaw, Highland; Todd Connolly, Highland; Filipo Mokofisi, Woods Cross.

Region 7

MVP: Will Cannon, Olympus

First Team: Austin Adams, Hillcrest; DeSean Miller, Skyline; Tanner McKissick, Herriman; Parker Rawlings, Olympus; Orhan Agovic, Murray.

Second Team: Zavon Jackson, Westlake; David Smith, Westlake; Tanner Dastrup, Hillcrest; Jaden Rasmussen, Herriman; Garrett England, Skyline.

Third Team: Nathan Aland, Murray; Nick Barney, Olympus; Tueni Lupeamanu, Herriman; Brady Beard, Herriman; Alex Moss, Hillcrest.

Region 8

MVP: Zach Hunsaker, Orem

First Team: Nathan Israelsen, Springville; Dallin bosco, Provo; Josh Polalrd, Orem; Ricky Shumway, Timpview; Jace Edmunds, Maple Mountain; Brenden Abbott, Mountain View; Dalton Nixon, Orem; Cameron Bailey, Timpanogos.

Second Team: Kalin Curran, Mountain View; Bradley Kitchen, Springville; Johnny Flake, Provo; Jordan Darger, Orem; Tyler Hamilton, Timpanogos; Kolby Linford, Salem Hills; Adam Finch, Provo; Taylor Roy, Timpview; Dax Raymond, Timpview.

Honorable Mention: Leo Roese Timpview; Max Schreiner, Springville; McKay Murphy, Springville; Parker Brady, Springville; Dylan Young, Mountain View; Josh Phelps, Maple Mountain; KJ Hall, Maple Mountain; Quinn Peters, Orem; Christian Clark, Orem.

Region 9

Co-MVPs: Tyler Ott, Brandon Simister, Desert Hills

First Team: Kyler Nielson, Cedar; Trent Snow, Cedar; Jaden Beckstrand, Desert Hills; Walker Swensen, Dixie; Boston Gubler, Hurricane; Colton Marshall, Hurricane; Brayden Linde, Snow Canyon.

Second Team: Kameron King, Canyon View; Breylin Blackner, Cedar; John Ursua, Cedar; Josh Anderson, Desert Hills; Jace Wade, Desert Hills; Devin Bennett, Dixie; Taylor Parker, Hurricane; Weston Yardley, Hurriane; Kody Wilstead, Pine View; Ben Smith, Snow Canyon.

Honorable Mention: Chad Corry, Canyon View; Dave Stone, Canyon View; Kaden Garrett, Cedar; Ty Rutledge, Desert Hills; Brandon Pledger, Dixie; DeShon Brown, Dixie; Benson Rich, Hurricane; Jack Bangerter, Pine View; Mitch Godfrey, Pine View; Ben Gottfredson, Snow Canyon; Austin Benson, Snow Canyon.

Region 10

MVP: Jacob Gondrezick, Judge

First Team: Matt Pelo, Waatch; Alex Mancini, Judge; Brian Curran, Juan Diego; Britton Buford, Park City; Matt Cushing, Uintah.

Second Team: Jono Schettler, Park City; Zack Watts, Wasatch; Joe Cremer, Judge; Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego; Patrick Neville, Judge; Brady Davis, Uintah.

Region 11

MVP: Jake Miles, Morgan

Defensive Players: Nate Watkins, Ben Lomond; Jake Witkowski, Stansbury.

First Team: Josh Hardin, Ben Lomond; Boston Saunders, Morgan; Wade Miller, Bear River; Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond; Kirby Harris, Stansbury; Lyden Egbert, Ogden.

Second Team: Spencer Smith, Ogden; Dalen Erickson, Grantsville; Jack Memmott, Tooele; Taylor Ramsdell, Bear River; Nate Watkins, Ben Lomond.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS