High school basketball: 4A Boys All-State Teams

Deseret News

Published: Monday, March 12 2012 8:24 p.m. MDT

For a breakdown of the voting for the boys basketball Deseret News All-State teams click here.

NOTE: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year, 25 of 26 coaches in 4A voted. For a complete breakdown of the voting please see the corresponding all-state voting graphic.

4A MVP

Zach Hunsaker, Orem, Jr., 6-2, G — Led Orem to first-ever title, 13.2 ppg, 2.7 apg, 2.8 rpg

4A First Team

Will Cannon, Olympus, Sr., 6-6, F — 16.2 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.0 spg

Nathan Israelsen, Springville, Sr., 6-4, F — 16.7 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.9 spg

Faimafili Laulu-Pututau, Mtn. Crest, Jr., 6-5, F —14.0 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.9 spg

Dalton Nixon, Orem, So., 6-7, F — 12.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 4A tourney MVP

Parker Van Dyke, East, Jr., 6-3, G — Led 4A with 24.7 ppg, added 6.0 rpg, 2.7 apg

Brock Yates, Bountiful, Sr., 6-6, C — 13.0 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 1.6 apg

4A Second Team

Dallin Bosco, Provo, Jr., 6-1, G

Jordan Darger, Orem, Jr., 6-5, F

Brit Harding, Bountiful, Sr., 6-5, G

Jalen Moore, Sky View, Jr., 6-7, F

Casey Oliverson, Sky View, Sr., 6-9, F

Shad Watson, Box Elder, So, 6-2, G

4A Third Team

Tyler Crosbie, Mtn. Crest, Jr., 6-1, G

Quinton Larson, Bonneville, Sr., 6-2, G

Tanner McKissick, Herriman, Sr., 5-9, G

DeSean Miller, Skyline, Sr., 5-9, G

Russell Murphy, Logan, Sr., 6-4, G

Liam Thomas, Highland, Sr., 6-1, G

4A Honorable Mention

Austin Adams, Hillcrest, Sr., 6-4, F

Orhan Agovic, Murray, Sr., 6-3, F

Brekkott Chapman, Roy, So, 6-8, F

Kalin Curran, Mountain View, Jr., 6-3, G

David Divver, Highland, Jr., 5-9, G

Jace Edmunds, Maple Mountain, Sr., 6-3, F

Jonny Flake, Provo, Sr., 6-7, F

Zavon Jackson, Westlake, Jr., 6-4, F

Johnny Luke, Logan, Sr., 6-1, G

Arik Mawien, East, Sr., 6-7, C

Josh Pollard, Orem, Sr.,Sr., 6-5, G

Parker Rawlings, Olympus, Sr., 6-7, C

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS