High school basketball: 2A Boys All-State Teams

Deseret News

Published: Monday, March 12 2012 7:15 p.m. MDT

Wasatch Academy's Cody John (22) and shoots over South Summit's Bonner Mitchell to make a shot with 1.8 seconds left in the game as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51 in boy's 2A basketball Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

For a breakdown of the voting for the boys basketball Deseret News All-State teams click here.

NOTE: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year, 17 of 20 coaches in 2A voted. For a complete breakdown of the voting please see the corresponding all-state voting graphic.

2A MVP

Race Parsons, South Sevier, Jr., 6-3, G — Led 2A in scoring with 24.1 ppg, added 7.8 rpg, 2.2 apg

2A First Team

Tyler Anderson, Richfield, Sr., 6-5, F — 12.6 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 1.4 spg

Cody John, Wasatch Academy, Fr., 6-1, G — Averaged 14.4 ppg, made 32 3-pointers

Jordan Kemp, Richfield, Sr., 5-11, G — 13.0 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 59 3-pointers

Kaden King, South Sevier, Sr., 6-0, G — 13.0 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 66 3-pointers

Bonner Mitchell, South Summit, Sr., 6-4, C — 12.3 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 1.1 spg

Seth Monson, Waterford, Sr., 6-5, G — 2nd in 2A with 17.4 ppg, 10.2 rpg

2A Second Team

Austin Clark, South Sevier, Jr., 6-4, F

Dallon Cologie, Emery, Sr., 5-10, G

Fred Krajacic, Wastach Academy, Sr., 6-4, G

Jamen Miller, Manti, Jr., 5-9, G

Dakota Shepherd, North Sevier, Jr., 6-2, G

Joel Swallow, Millard, Sr., 6-9, C

2A Third Team

Brady Aste, Manti, Sr., 6-1, G

Colby Caldwell, Gunnison, Jr., 6-1, G

Devin Cluff, Manti, Sr., 6-5, F

Keegan McQueen, North Summit, Sr., 6-0, G

Alec Monson, Waterford, So., 6-4, F

Michael Roberts, Beaver, So., 6-1, G

2A Honorable Mention

Wesley Austin, Rowland Hall, Jr., 6-5, F

Patrick Baker, South Sevier, Jr., 6-1, F

Barkley Christensen, San Juan, Jr., 6-0, G

Jayson Cole, Manti, Sr., 6-3, G

Zak Hazlett, Grand, Sr., 6-2, F

Zak Jensen, Richfield, Sr., 5-10, G

Austin Piep, North Sevier, Sr., 6-4, G

Cole Richins, South Summit, Jr., 5-10, G

Beau Rydalch, South Summit, So., 6-5, F

Matt Rydalch, South Summit, Sr., 6-1, G

Damjam Sredanovic, W. Academy, Sr., 6-4, G

Braxton Williams, Beaver, Jr., 6-2, F

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS