Quantcast

Sports on the air

Published: Friday, March 9 2012 11:32 p.m. MST

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

Exhibition: Cardinals vs. Marlins, MLBN, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech at TCU, mtn., 1 p.m.

Exhibition: Padres vs. Indians, MLBN, 2 p.m.

Exhibition: Rays vs. Red Sox, MLBN, 5 p.m.

Exhibition: Athletics vs. Reds, MLBN, 9 p.m. (delay)

BASKETBALL

America East championship: Vermont vs. Stony Brook, ESPN2, 9 a.m.

C-USA championship: Marshall vs. Memphis, CBS, 9:30 a.m.

ACC semifinals: North Carolina vs. North Carolina State, ESPN, 11 a.m.

Atlantic 10 semifinals: Massachusetts vs. St. Bonaventure, CBSSN, 11 a.m.

MEAC championship: Bethune-Cookman vs. Norfolk St., ESPN2, 11 a.m.

SEC semifinals: Kentucky vs. Florida, ABC, 11 a.m.

Big Ten semifinals: Michigan St. vs. Wisconsin, CBS, 11:30 a.m.

ACC semifinals: Duke vs. Florida St., ESPN, 1 p.m.

SEC semifinals: Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt, ABC, 1 p.m.

Southland Conference championship: Lamar vs. McNeese St., ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Atlantic 10 semifinals: Saint Louis vs. Xavier, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.

Big Ten semifinals: Michigan vs. Ohio St., CBS, 2 p.m.

Big XII championship: Baylor vs. Missouri, ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Pac-12 championship: Arizona vs. Colorado, CBS, 4 p.m.

MWC championship: San Diego St. vs. New Mexico, NBCSP, 5 p.m.

Hornets at Timberwolves, NBATV, 6 p.m.

Jazz at Bulls, ROOT, 6 p.m.

MAC championship: Akron vs. Ohio, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

SWAC championship: Texas Southern vs. Mississippi Valley St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Big East championship: Cincinnati vs. Louisville, ESPN, 7 p.m.

Big West championship: Long Beach St. vs. UC Santa Barbara, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Mavericks at Warriors, NBATV, 8:30 p.m.

WAC championship: New Mexico St. vs. Louisiana Tech, ESPN2, 10 p.m.

CYCLING

Paris-Nice, NBCSP, 1 p.m.

GOLF

WGC-Cadillac Championship, GOLF, 10 a.m. (NBC, noon)

Puerto Rico Open, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

North Carolina vs. Princeton, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

Cornell vs. Virginia, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

NLL: Stealth at Mammoth, ALT, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

Sam's Town 300, ESPN2, 3 p.m. (Qualifying, SPEED, 11:30 a.m.)

NHL

Capitals at Bruins, NHLTV, 11 a.m.

Oilers at Avalanche, ALT, 1 p.m.

Flyers at Maple Leafs, NHLTV, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

Bolton vs. Queens Park Rangers, ESPN2, 5:30 a.m.

Chelsea vs. Stoke, FSC, 8 a.m.

Everton vs. Tottenham, FSC, 10:30 a.m.

Palermo vs. Roma, FSC, 12:30 p.m.

Aston Villa vs. Fulham, FSC, 3 p.m.

Rapids vs. Crew, ALT, 4 p.m.

Chelsea vs. Stoke, FSC, 6 p.m. (delay)

Real Salt Lake at L.A. Galaxy, ABC, 8:30 p.m.

Brisbane vs. Adelaide, FSC, 11 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Pacific at BYU, BYUTV, 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Big XII championship: Baylor vs. Texas A&M, ROOT, 10 a.m.

Pac-12 championship: Stanford vs. Cal, ROOT, 12:30 p.m.

MEAC championship: Hampton vs. Howard, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

MWC championship: San Diego State vs. New Mexico, NBCSP, 2 p.m.

Patriot League championship: Holy Cross vs. Navy, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

SWAC championship: Grambling St. vs. Prairie View A&M, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

WAC championship: Louisiana Tech vs. Fresno St., KMYU, 4 p.m.

C-USA championship: Tulane vs. UTEP, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

RADIO

AFL

Blaze at Talons, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 2 p.m.

BASKETBALL

C-USA championship: Marshall vs. Memphis, AM-1320, 9:30 a.m.

ACC semifinals: North Carolina vs. North Carolina St., AM-700, 11 a.m.

Atlantic 10 semifinal: Massachusetts vs. St. Bonaventure, AM-1320, 11 a.m.

SEC semifinals: Kentucky vs. Florida, AM-1320, 11 a.m.

ACC semifinals: Duke vs. Florida St., AM-700, 1:30 p.m.

Big Ten semifinal: Michigan vs. Ohio St., AM-700, 3:30 p.m. (Joined in progress)

Big XII championship: Baylor vs. Missouri, AM-700, 4 p.m.

Jazz at Bulls, AM-1320/FM-98.7/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

ECHL

Thunder at Grizzlies, AM-1230, 7 p.m.

MLS

Real Salt Lake at L.A. Galaxy, AM-700, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Jazz at Bulls, AM-1320/FM-98.7/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS