Sports on the air

Published: Saturday, March 3 2012 12:48 a.m. MST

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

Big South championship: VMI vs. UNC Asheville, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

George Washington at Dayton, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

Memphis at Tulsa, CBS, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Connecticut, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Oklahoma St. at Kansas St., ALT, 11:30 a.m.

Cincinnati at Villanova, ESPN, noon

Patriot League semifinals: Lehigh vs. American, CBSSN, noon

Ohio Valley championship: Murray St. vs. Tennessee St., ESPN2, noon

Southern Miss at Marshall, ROOT, noon

Washington at UCLA, CBS, noon

4A championship: Olympus vs. Orem, KJZZ, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado at Oregon St., ROOT, 2 p.m.

Colorado St. at Air Force, mtn., 2 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, CBS, 2 p.m.

Missouri at Texas Tech, ALT, 2 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, ESPN, 2 p.m.

Patriot League semifinals: Bucknell vs. Lafayette, CBSSN, 2:30 p.m.

5A championship: Lone Peak vs. Brighton, KJZZ, 4 p.m.

Seton Hall at DePaul, ALT, 4 p.m.

Atlantic Sun championship: Belmont vs. Florida Gulf Coast, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Bucks at Magic, NBATV, 5 p.m.

North Carolina at Duke, ESPN, 5 p.m.

San Diego St. at TCU, mtn., 5 p.m.

Horizon League semifinal: Butler vs. Valparaiso, ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.

Jazz at Mavericks, ROOT, 6:30 p.m.

Texas at Kansas, ESPN, 7 p.m.

WCC semifinals: St. Mary's vs. San Francisco, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Timberwolves at Trail Blazers, NBATV, 8 p.m.

Wyoming at UNLV, mtn., 8 p.m.

WCC semifinals: Gonzaga vs. BYU, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CIAA championship: Elizabeth City St. vs. Winston-Salem St., ESPNU, 10:30 p.m. (delay)

GOLF

Honda Classic, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

GYMNASTICS

American Cup, NBC, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

New Hampshire at Maine, NHLTV, 2 p.m.

Maple Leafs at Canadiens, NHLTV, 5 p.m.

Vermont at Boston College, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

Penguins at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

Subway Fresh Fit 500 qualifying, SPEED, 12:30 p.m.

Bashas' Supermarkets 200, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m. (Qualifying, SPEED, 11 a.m.)

SOCCER

Liverpool vs. Arsenal, ESPN2, 5:30 a.m.

Manchester City vs. Bolton, FSC, 8 a.m.

Palermo vs. AC Milan, FSC, 10 a.m.

Juventus vs. Chievo Verona, FSC, 12:30 p.m.

Queens Park Rangers vs. Everton, FSC, 3 p.m.

Wellington vs. Gold Coast, FSC, 9 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Pepperdine at BYU, BYUTV, 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

ACC semifinals: Georgia Tech vs. North Carolina State, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

Iowa St. at Baylor, ROOT, 10 a.m.

ACC semifinals: Maryland vs. Wake Forest, ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.

WCC semifinals: Gonzaga vs. St. Mary's, BYUTV, 1 p.m.

SEC semifinals: Kentucky vs. LSU, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

WCC semifinals: BYU vs. San Diego, BYUTV, 3:30 p.m.

SEC semifinals: Tennessee vs. South Carolina, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

Pittsburgh at Connecticut, AM-1320, 10 a.m.

Ohio Valley championship: Murray St. vs. Tennessee St., AM-1320, noon

UVU at North Dakota, AM-960, 1 p.m.

Utah at Oregon, AM-700, 4 p.m.

Jazz at Mavericks, AM-1320/FM-98.7/AM-1600, 6:30 p.m.

WCC semifinal: BYU vs. Gonzaga, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 9 p.m.

Utah St. at Hawaii, FM-97.5, 10 p.m.

ECHL

Grizzlies at Reign, AM-1230, 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Oregon at Utah, FM-91.1, 3 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS