Brighton Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: James Ellis, Science; Sean Whalen, Computer Technology; A.J. Lowry, English; Christopher Eixenberger, Foreign Language; Trent Evans, Music; Nicholas Flint, Mathematics; Armon Oganov, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Alexia Sauer, Visual Arts; Haley Berner, Dance; Lisa Homel, Social Science; Christina Triptow, Speech/Drama; Khemia Swain, Family and Consumer Sciences; Carolina Murad, Business and Marketing.

Copper Hills Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Arika Pennington, Speech/Drama; Malory Curtiss, Visual Arts; Tyler Simmons, Business and Marketing; Layson Heugly, Music; Tyler Sauer, Mathematics; Chandler Broadwater, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Jessica Van Wagoner, Social Science; Shyanne Williams, Foreign Language; Shannon Masterson, Dance; Sydney King, English. Front row from left: Hollie Seegmiller, Family and Consumer Sciences; Justin Ngo, Trade and Technical Sciences Education; Khanh Cao, Science.

Cottonwood Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Taylor Szermerey, Speech/Drama; Chase Player, Business and Marketing; Alexandria Watts, Social Science; James Steur, English. Middle row from left: Marli Hughes, Dance; Jennifer Findlay, Family and Consumer Sciences; Paul Brunner, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Leila Omar, Foreign Language. Front Row from left: Sydney Maeser, Visual Art; Maxwell Metcalf, Mathematics; Christopher Mansfield, Music; William Anderl, Science.

Cyprus Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Maricruz De La Torre, Foreign Language; Brian Stolp, Mathematics; Chris Finlinson, Computer Technology; Shannon Jones, Music; J. Braden Smith, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Heidi Loertscher, Business and Marketing. Middle row from left: Kayela Beyeler, Speech/Drama; Jennifer Jill Cardenas, Dance; Jessica Pope, English. Front row from left: Michael Mudrow, Social Science; Lance Bettinson, Science.

East Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Amanda Burt, Music; Pelle Wall, Foreign Language; Amber Smith, Social Science; Max Ririe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Tyler Roach, Speech/Drama; J. Thomas Brown, Science; Hayden Taylor, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Rachel Kearl, Dance; Jessica Oglesby, English; Regan Stephenson, Family and Consumer Sciences; Jocelyn White, Visual Arts; Tess Edwards, Mathematics; Hannah Schiel, Business and Marketing.

Granger Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Anand Singh, Social Science; Cameron Sellers, Science; Christopher Cahoon, Math; Luke Johnson, Speech/Drama; Calvin Rankin, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Skyler Edvik, Music; Kevin Allen, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Hannah Bingaman, Dance; Stephanie Yu, Foreign Language; Kiranbir Kaur, English; Giulia Soto, Business; Justine Tabligan, Visual Arts.

Highland Sterling Scholar nominees: Clockwise from left: Wogai Mohamand, Business and Marketing; Kent Christensen, Mathematics; Cameron Kent Berg, Family and Consumer Sciences; Bryce Pulver, Music; Erinn Summers, Speech/Drama; Maria Alejandra Pardo Montoya, Foreign Language; James Nicholas Teerlink, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Alexandra Pynes, Visual Arts; Nathan Hogan, Social Science; Emma Gochnour, Dance; Melissa Puga, Science; Seth Jensen, Computer Technology; Sarah Kate Price, English.

Hillcrest Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Malia Morley, Speech/Drama; Amanda Larsen, Dance; Alex Van Zomeren, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Keltson Howell, Computer Technology; Jeffrey Todd, Foreign Language; Rachel Croft, Visual Arts; Whitney Hales, English. Front row from left: Nick Butler, Music; Emma Q. Gillett, Business and Marketing; Megan Dolle, Science; Hannah Turpin, Family and Consumer Science; Kaitlynn Wright, Social Science; Ryan Baker, Mathematics.

Hunter Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Joanna Hudspeth, Family and Consumer Sciences; Melissa Farley, Music; Erin Carlyle, Visual Arts; Julie Stephenson, Mathematics; Lynn Weikel, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Esteban Benites, Science; Haley Hansen, Skilled and Technial Sciences Education; Meghan Terry, Speech/Drama; Allyson Jelitto, Dance. Not pictured, Mackiel Benson, English; Stormi Harmon, Social Science; Flor Bastidas; Business and Marketing.

Jordan Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Ruth Powell, Music; Amanda Fisher, Mathematics; Tyler Ashby, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Nicole Wiscomb, Social Science; Sam Olesen, Visual Arts; Courtney Tanner, English; Dayne Porter, Science; Sarah Carbine; Dance. Front row from left: Kim Clark, Speech/Drama; Meckenzie Christensen, Business and Marketing; Katelyn Pond, Family and Consumer Sciences; Joshua Vawdrey, Computer Technology; Chrissy Wriggly, Foreign Language.

Kearns Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Megan Norton, Dance; Theresa Lopez, Foreign Language. Middle row from left: Amanda Lloyd, Science; Amanda Herlin, Music; Emily Merrill, Family and Consumer Sciences; Tanner Hurst, Social Studies; Jeffrey England, Mathematics. Front row from left: Kylie Maglish, English; Thao Nguyen, Computer Science; Samuel Huff, Visual Arts. Not pictured, Preston Norton, Business and Marketing.

Murray Sterling Scholar nominees: From left: Samantha Pannier, Social Science; Lela Richardson, English; Jackie Rosen, Foreign Language; Sarah Taylor, Family and Consumer Sciences; Cody Golder, Business and Marketing; Devan Betts, Science; Alec Lam, Mathematics; Zachary Powell, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Mason McMillan, Speech/Drama; Trello Prince, Visual Arts; Ariana Fuller, Music; Jenna Lewis, Dance.

Olympus Sterling Scholar nominees: Front row from left to right: Jennifer Nichols, Visual Arts; Danielle Chard, Music; Tiffany Parkin, English; Haley Hilton, Dance Middle row left to right: Jefferson Brewer, Trade and Technical; Emily Sorensen, Computer Technology; Thomas Hopkins, Social Science Back row left to right: Alison Bagley, Foreign Language; Rachel Naylor, Family and Consumer Science, Richard Lloyd, Mathematics; Mitchell Shepherd, Business & Marketing.

Skyline Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Anisa Mughal, Foreign Language; Jeffrey Roberts, Speech/Drama; Victoria Vincent, Family and Consumer Sciences; Hunter Wixom, Business and Marketing. Middle row from left: Madison Lloyd, Social Science; Kendyl Schofield, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Samantha Hawe, English; Andy Ding, Computer Technology; Zachary Adamson, Music. Front row from left: Laura Hart, Visual Arts; Raichelle Aniceto, Mathematics; Jenessa Ericksen, Dance; Joy Hui, Science.

Stansbury Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Hunter Anderson, Business and Marketing; Andrew (AJ) Walters, Science; Wesley Hyer, Mathematics; Kaio Alloway, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Lotus Lei, Foreign Language; Tali E. Gomez, English; Amanda Cecilia Howa, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Luke L. Jones, Dance. Front row from left: Courtenae Nielson, Music; Olivia Juarez, Visual Arts; Isobel Lingenfelter, Speech/Drama; Madeline P. Roberts, Social Science, Kharissa De Somer, Family and Consumer Sciences.

Comment on this story

Taylorsville Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Cameron Etherington, Science; Kevin Schwaar, Math; Nicholas Paulson, Computer Technology; Reagan Marie Gabbitas, Family and Consumer Sciences; Joel Gardner, Business and Marketing; Aferdit Sadrija, Visual Arts; Colby Strong, Speech/Drama; Jacob Bailey, Social Science. Front row from left: Emily Speth, English; Kaitlin Mounteer, English; Kimberly Schnabel, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Ari Lawson, Dance; Jeanette Castanon, Foreign Language.

Tooele Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Taylor Pelchat, Family and Consumer Sciences; Frost Mitchell, Mathematics; J. Braden Smart, Music; Kyle Palmer, Social Sciences; Michael DeGraw, Computer Technology; Storm Cisco, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Camille Pusey, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Ashlie Gowans, Speech/Drama; Hope Wotherspoon, Dance; Jaquelyn Dunn, English; Megan Miller, Science; Jessica Solano, Foreign Language.

West Jordan Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Christopher Madsen, Music; Jeffrey Steiner, Trade and Technical Sciences Education; Michael Peters, Business and Marketing; Collin Butterfield, Mathematics. Middle row from left: Samantha Boldrin, Speech/Drama; Carly Roberston, Visual Arts; Sara Fauver, Science; Peonetti Lam, Foreign Language; Harneet Dhillon, Social Science. Front row from left: Christina Peterson, Computer Technology; Deirda Montaez, Dance; Ivonne Sanchez, Family and Consumer Sciences; Anel Farais, English.

West Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Ben Silcox, Mathematics; Stewart Foster, Computer Technology. Third row from left: Hannah Ellingson, Social Science; Devin Price, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rebecca Fenn, Family and Consumer Sciences. Second row from left: David Larkin, Science; C. McKean Krieger, Visual Arts; Alison Uchida, Business and Marketing; Kalika Rose, Speech/Drama. Front row from left: Sarai Warsoff, Dance; Kira Hoffelmeyer, Music; Yarden Zamir, English; Molie Korena, Foreign Language.