Alta Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Elizabeth Bond, Dance; Dane McDermott, Skilled and Technical Education; Garrett Hoopes, Business; Taylor Howell, Social Science; Parker Johansen, Computer Technology; Jordan Wright, Music; Dallin Orr, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Holli Humphrey, Foreign Language; Abbey Diener, Science; Laurel Myler, Speech/Drama; Chloe Nicole Sumsion, Mathematics; Cortney Packer, Family and Consumer Sciences; Carolyn Webber, English.

American Fork Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: McKaylie Nelson, Skilled and Technical Education; Michael Whitmer, Computer Technology; Andrea Bailey, Business and Marketing; Carter Payne, Science; Eliza Summerhays, Dance; Coray Preece, English; Lauren Hafen, Music. Front row from left: Margaret Rodeback, Social Science; Gentri Clements, Family and Consumer Sciences; Nathan Hulet, Mathematics; Benjamin Wright, Speech/Drama; Lauren Brocious, Foreign Language; Angelica Fierro, Visual Arts.

Bingham Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Chad Gardner, Skilled and Technical Education; Samuel Watkins, Speech/Drama; Joshua Simpson, Mathematics; Viktor Jiracek, Science; Zachary Brock, Social Science; Luke Saunders, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Brianne Pearson, Family and Consumer Sciences; Megan Andersen, Business; Melissa Jones, Music; Alyssa Nielsen, English; Sarah Cannon, Dance; Jena Peterson, Visual Arts.

Herriman Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Alexis Beckstead, Visual Arts; Kelsey Daugherty, Skilled and Technical Education; Kaitlin Barwick, Music; Jameson Osmond, Business and Marketing; Victoria Bradshaw, Computer Technology; Alexis Kingery, Family and Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Mikaylie Chevalier, Mathematics; Katherine Lott, English; Malori Bigler, Speech/Drama; Nicole Barnes, Science; Ashley Tingey, Social Science; Kiana Muramoto, Dance.

Lehi Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Katelyn Lewis, Skilled and Technical Education; Trevor Christensen, Business/Marketing; Alexa Houghton, English; Jackson Curtis, Mathematics; Jacob Squire, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Sarah Crandall, Social Science; Brady Eisert, Computer Technology; Mark Lindsey, Science; Dillon Durrant, Speech/Drama; Victoria Stewart, Dance; Rebecca Christofferson, Family and Consumer Sciences. Not pictured: Todd McAllister, Visual Arts; Jo Eggleston, Music.

Lone Peak Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Michael Ruesch, Science; Jordan Miller, Computer Technology; Michael Adamson, Social Science; Ethan Welch, Mathematics. Middle row from left: Nathan Lohner, English; Cara Anne Wade, Speech/Drama; Kaitlyn Langford, Family and Consumer Sciences; Adhelheid Hulme, Music; Tanner Holtom, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Kendra Mahler, Skilled and Technical Education; Alexandra Gerday, Foreign Language; Katelyn Bready, Visual Arts; Nyahka Greer, Dance.

Maple Mountain Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Abbey Eriksson, Dance; Tyler Clement, Computer Technology; Joshua Miller, Speech/Drama; Cassandra Hooper, Visual Arts; Merrill Warnick, Mathematics; David Bates, Science; Clayton Spencer, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Kambrie Sales, Skilled and Technical Education; Kelsey Dominguez, Foreign Language; Emma Dillon, English; Madison Blonquist, Music; Kaelynn Allred, Family and Consumer Sciences; Roberta Graham, Social Science.

Mountain View Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Austin Underwood, Business and Marketing; Jessica Mella, Mathematics; Ashley Hess, Speech/Drama; Michael Gudmuson, Science. Middle row from left: Tracy Furr, Technical and Skilled Education; Courtney Wible, Dance; Virginia Olsen, Family and Consumer Sciences; Lauren Van Cott, Computer Technology; Samuel Chun, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Alyssa Jex, Music; Elizabeth Bingham, Social Science; Kennedy Storey, Visual Arts; Sarah Morris, English.

Orem Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Laurel Peacock, Science; Sam South, Foreign Language; Thomas Wilkinson, Computer Technology; Sid Tate, Mathematics; Caroline Hilton, English. Front row from left: Matthew Frederickson, Social Science; Clarissa Swain, Family and Consumer Sciences; Ali Broadbank, Dance; Michaelah Thompson, Visual Arts; Rian Shepherd, Speech/Drama; Brittney Theurer, Music; Dillon Potts, Skilled and Technical Education.

Payson Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Jake Allinson, Speech/Drama; Adam Anderson, Music; Kadin Farnsworth, Math; Savannah Davies, Family and Consumer Sciences; James Lopez, Science; Janessa Reynoso, Computer Technology; Emily Walker, Foreign Language; Middle row from left: Jazmin Moyano, Dance; Maria Farias, Skilled and Technical Education; Front row: Marissa Jensen, English; Melissa Myers, Visual Arts; Melissa Green, Business and Marketing; Social Science; Erin Robbins.

Pleasant Grove Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Lauren Wilson, Dance; Josh Rebollo, Music; Kolten Preston, Skilled and Technical Education; Brandon Bezzant, Computer Technology; Jordan Llewellyn, Science; Erik Rytting, Speech/Drama; Kristopher Batty, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Margo Anderson, Social Science; Calli Clark, Mathematics; Sadie Dodson, Visual Arts; Rebecca Tebbs, Family and Consumer Sciences; Marianne Acerson, Business Marketing; Madison Markle, English.

Provo Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row, from left: Trenton Allen, Mathematics; Samuel Herrera, Music; Kyle Andrews, Business and Marketing; Tyler Gardner, Computer Technology; Christian White, English; Jeremy Eatough, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Sean Crawford, Science. Front row from left: Jessica Atkinson, Foreign Language; Madison Hall, Speech/Drama; Madisyn Armstrong, Dance; Serina Vistaunet, Visual Arts; Caroline Macfarlane, Family and Consumer Sciences; Natalie Larson, Social Science.

Salem Hills High Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Craig Applegate, Music; Mathias Boggs, Foreign Language; Thomas Whitlock, Science; Calvin Rankin, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Brian Miller, Computer Technology; Stephen Cowley, Mathematics. Middle row, front to right: Ciara Hulet, Speech/Drama; Amanda Smith, Visual Arts; Chelsea Connelly, Social Science; Jennie Houtz, Business and Marketing. Front row, left to right : Kjirsten Collins, Family and Consumer Sciences; Jaycee Christensen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Adrienne Clark, Dance.

Spanish Fork Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Ashley Voss, Family and Consumer Sciences; Joshua French, Computer Technology; Austin Vincent, Social Science; Spencer Rogers, Science; Alyssa Christensen, Foreign Language; Jennifer Grzybowski, Speech/Drama; Nicole Muirbrook, Visual Arts; Emily Prewitt, Mathematics; Brandon Leavitt, Music. Front row from left: Brooklyn Reber, English; Kelly Olsen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Kazlynn Nielsen, Dance; Cade Sermersheim, Business and Marketing.

Springville Sterling Scholar nominees: Rhetta Grace Shoemaker, Social Science; Benjamin Joshua Krutsch, Music; Amy Eaton, English; Michael Dean Bartholomew, Mathematics; Katherine Michelle Baxter, Visual Arts; Timothy Christian Elliott, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; McKenna Leigh Thomas, Speech/Drama; Rebekah Inez Brau, Foreign Language; Lesli Anne Mortensen, Business and Marketing; Amanda Marlese Groneman, Family and Consumer Sciences; Casey Lynn Ashcraft, Science; Mary Caroline Wells, Dance.

Comment on this story

Riverton Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Cameron Cook, Speech/Drama; Dominic Douglas, Computer Technology; Kacen Moody, Social Science; Andrew Johnson, Mathematics. Middle row from left: Rebecca Sirrine, Visual Arts; Zoey Gibbons, Dance; Erin Hemmelgarn, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Kaden Larson, Music; Coney Zeally, English. Front row from left: Erin Cavender, Business and Marketing; Jessica Morril, Science; Delany Smith, Foreign Language; Cami Crump, Family and Consumer Sciences.

Timpanogos Sterling Scholar nominees: Madison Phillips, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Alexx Purser, Visual Arts; Haylee Pettis, Business and Marketing; Advisor; Rachel Perry, Dance; Hannah Christianson, Foreign Language; Christopher Cheney, Music; Olivia Davis, Social Science; Lisa Raymond, English; Amanda Hirschmann, Mathematics; Alissa Green, Science; Michaela Kelly, Speech/Drama; Alicia Pope, Family and Consumer Science.

Timpview Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Miriam Bay, Speech/Drama; Josh Brewer, Foreign Language; J. Ryan Peterson, Computer Technology; Madison Allred, Family and Consumer Sciences; Riley Budd, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Michael Christensen, English; Yifeng Xu, Mathematics; Chantelle LaFontaine, Dance. Front row from left: Daniel Thurston. Not participating: Jane Cox, Science; Zoe Morgan, Social Science; Christine Standish, Visual Arts; Ree Lu, Music.

Westlake Sterling Scholar nominees: Jonathan Bardalez, Social Science, top; Amanda Peterson, English; Katherine Hanzel, Family and Consumer Sciences; Brecken Bird, Visual Arts; Brittany Hanks, Speech/Drama; Jessica Jensen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Mikala Mortensen, Music; Jordan Cooper, Foreign Language; Colby Foote, Mathematics; Mikaela Lybbert, Science; Katherine Fotheringham, Dance.