SPOKANE, Wash. (AP) -- The Deseret News came away with 10 first-place awards at this year's Utah-Idaho-Spokane Associated Press Association's annual awards banquet Friday night.

Lois Collins, who covers medicine for the Deseret News, also won the William H. Cowles III Memorial Award for feature writing for her story on a family plagued with a rare disease. In photography, Deseret News staffers took all three places in both the spot news and feature news categories.Overall, the newspaper took home 19 awards in the 50,000-and-above daily circulation category.

The results of the AP contest are:

DIVISION A(newspapers above 50,000 daily circulation)

William H. Cowles III Memorial Award for investigative or hard-edge reporting: Christopher Smith, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Mountain Meadows Massacre."

Spot News: 1, Staff, Deseret News, for "Tornado Coverage." 2. Staff, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Tornado Coverage." 3. Staff, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Rampage at LDS Library."

General Reporting: 1. Lucinda Dillon and Bob Bernick Jr., Deseret News, for "Creating a Capitol Image." 2. Rebecca Walsh, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Can Mormon Card Grab Jackpot." 3. Frank Curreri, Deseret News, for "Stink Police Sniff Out Provo Scents."

Specialized Reporting: 1. Rocky Barker, The Idaho Statesman, for "Voices of Doubt." 2. Dan Hansen, The Spokesman-Review, for "Salmon." 3. Sheila McCann and Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Bringing Abuse to Light."

Cartoons (Editorial/Political): 1. Milt Priggee, The Spokesman-Review, for "Jesse Ventura." 2. Milt Priggee, The Spokesman-Review, for "Parachuting Snoopy." 3. Milt Priggee, The Spokesman-Review, for "Campaign Soft Money."

Editorials: 1. Lex Hemphill, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Olympics." 2. Gary Crooks, The Spokesman-Review, for "Freedom Forfeited, American Way Example." 3. Staff, The Idaho Statesman, for "Partnerships, Foothill Levy, Farm Workers Minimum Wage."

Spot Sports Reporting: 1. Mike Sorensen, Deseret News, for "Utah Showdown." 2. Mike Prater, The Idaho Statesman, for "Boise State Joins WAC." 3. Standard Examiner, for "Utah Clobbers UNLV in Basketball."

Sports Features: 1. Doug Robinson, Deseret News, for "It's Been Fun, Frank." 2. Lisa Riley Roche, Deseret News, for "Greece: Historic Heart of the Olympics," 3. Rich Landers, The Spokesman-Review, for "Group Effort."

Reviews: 1. Dennis Lythgoe, Deseret News, for "Stirring Up History With Fiction." 2. Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Questions of Faith, Hugh and Julia, American Beauty." 3. Ivan M. Lincoln, Deseret News, for "Shakespearean Festival."

Personal Columns: 1. John Robinson, Deseret News, for "Pardon Patty Hearst, Castro's Control, Elway Ad." 2. Robert Kirby, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Mormon Baptisms, Pistol Test, Chocolate, for Cats." 3. Jay Evensen, Deseret News, for "Leaders & Big Picture Life's Decisions Builds Homes."

Sports Columns: 1. Doug Robinson, Deseret News, for "Sports Anti-Heros, Top Sports Mess, Sending Mixed Signal." 2. Jim Meechan, The Spokesman-Review, for "Sticking Together, Waiting, for Fallout, Crazy, for the Game." 3. Tom Wharton, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Democracy atop Mount Olympus, Camping Bonus, Trolling."

General Excellence: 1. Staff, The Idaho Statesman.

Series and Special Projects: 1. Staff, The Spokesman-Review, for "The Spirit of the West." 2. Valerie Phillips, Standard-Examiner, for "A Century of Dining." 3. Christopher Smith, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Under Fire."

Graphics: 1. Patrick Davis, The Idaho Statesman, for "NCAA Fan Guide." 2. Robert Noyce, Deseret News, for "Speed Skating." 3. Sean Noyce, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Recycled Body."

Spot News Photography: 1. Kristan Jacobsen, Deseret News, for "SWAT Team." 2. Chuck Wing, Deseret News, for "Accident Victim." 3. Gary McKellar, Deseret News, for "Tornado Toppled Trees."

Feature Photography: 1. Stuart Johnson, Deseret News, for "Horse Talk." 2. Jeffrey Allred, Deseret News, for "Scream." 3. Ravell Call, Deseret News, for "A Girl's Best Friend."

Sports Photography: 1. Kristan Jacobsen, Deseret News, for "Winners Celebrate." 2. Leah Hogsten, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Skeleton Competitor." 3. Leah Hogsten, The Salt Lake Tribune, for "Pleased With His Run."

Sequence Photography: 1. Torsten Kjellstrand, The Spokesman-Review, for "Shaped By War." 2. Amanda Saslow, Standard-Examiner, for "Tobey's Tale." 3. Torsten Kjellstrand, The Spokesman-Review, for "Far Afield."

DIVISION B (newspapers of less than 50,000 daily circulation)

William H. Cowles III Memorial Award for investigative or hard-edge reporting: Martha Murvosh, Steve Garnder, Havalal Gholdston, and Ann Potempa, The Daily Herald, for "Heroin in Happy Valley."

William H. Cowles III Memorial Award for feature writing: Jeremy B. Pugh, The Herald Journal, for "The Law's Longest Arm."

Spot News: 1. Kurt Friedemann, Idaho State Journal, for "Nailing a New Year's Nuisance." 2. Erik Barker, Lewiston Morning Tribune, for "Salmon Outscore Dams." 3. N.S. Nokkentved, The Times-News, for "Nip and Tuck."

General Reporting: 1. Arrin Brunson, Herald Journal, for "School Daze." 2. Tara King, Lewiston Morning Tribune, for "Slow Death." 3. Ann Potempa, The Daily Herald, for "Polygamists."

Specialized Reporting: 1. Chris Hunt, Idaho State Journal, for "Spore Whirls Through West." 2. Jennifer Langton, Post Register, for "Yellowstone Park." 3. Sean Ellis, Idaho State Journal, for "Old Town's New Life."

Cartoons (Editorial/Political): 1. Frederic Ridenour, Idaho State Journal, for "Headless School District." 2. Brian Beesley, Lewiston Morning Tribune, for "Just Married and Sun Belt Hootenanny."

Editorials: 1. William E. Brock, The Times-News, for "Tax Cut, for All." 2. Editorial Board, Idaho State Journal, for "Open Government, Restoring Wolves, Dam Breaching." 3. Mary Trillhaase, Post Register, for "The House of No, Where was Larry, The Price of Doing Nothing."

Spot Sports Reporting: 1. David Ward, Idaho State Journal, for "Team, for All Seasons." 2. David Ward, Idaho State Journal, for "Return to Glory Days." 3. Mark Ryan, Idaho State Journal, for "Fifty-footer Cuts Down Bengals."

Sports Features: 1. Matt Peterson, The Times-News, for "Heart of the Tiger." 2. Chuck Blount, Post Register, for "Opportunity Lost." 3. John Fraley, Idaho Press-Tribune, for "Superstar Isiah Thomas."

Reviews: 1. Eric Snider, The Daily Herald, for "Star Child." 2. Doug Fox, The Daily Herald, for "Styx Concert." 3. Havalah Gholdston, The Daily Herald, for "La Traviata."

Personal Columns: 1. Steve Miller, Idaho State Journal, for "Guidelines, for Public Servants." 2. Rebecca Boone, Lewiston Morning Tribune, for "The Guy Who Knew, Junk or Journal, Took My Chances." 3. Donald W. Meyers, The Daily Herald, for "Utah GOP Serving Far Right."

Sports Columns: 1. Mark Ryan, Idaho State Journal, for "Challenge Good, for Bengals." 2. Doug Fox, The Daily Herald, for "Without Change, Utah's Shot At Title Gone." 3. Dale Grummert, Lewiston Morning Tribune, for "Hail to the Football Team."

General Excellence: 1. Staff, Idaho Press-Tribune.

Series and Special Projects: 1. Anne Golden, The Daily Herald, for "Dealing With Dying." 2. Corey Taule, Post Register, for "Death of a Dream." 3. Jennifer Langston, Post Register, for "Building a Dream in the Desert."

Graphics: 1. Brian Beesley, Lewiston Morning Tribune, for "Graphics Package." 2. Kent Schmidt, The Times-News, for "Panorama."

Spot News Photography: 1. Kevin Lee, The Daily Herald, for "Brush Fire." 2. Kelton Hatch, Idaho State Journal, for "SWAT Teams Raid." 3. Robert Johnson, The Daily Herald, for "Talked Out of Jumping."

Feature Photography: 1. Rob Bartholomew, Idaho Press-Tribune, for "No Place Like Home." 2. Nick Adams, The Spectrum, for "Man vs. Beasts at the Buckathon." 3. Brian Fitzgerald, The Daily Herald, for "Olympic Smile."

Sports Photography: 1. Kevin Lee, The Daily Herald, for "Unhappy Coach." 2. Robert Johnson, The Daily Herald, for "Hard Fall." 3. Nick Adams, The Spectrum, for "Serious Golfer."

Sequence Photography: 1. Brian Fitzgerald, The Daily Herald, for "Dealing With Dying." 2. Kevin Lee, The Daily Herald, for "The Sheepherder." 3. Jud Burkett, The Spectrum, for "To Walk Again."