1A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Monday, Feb. 13 2012 10:07 a.m. MST

Top contributors

Nadaja Bullock, Jr. (16.5 ppg)

Kyle Morse, Sr. (7.6 ppg)

Allie Wall, So. (4.1 ppg)

Bailey Broadhead, Sr. (3.6 ppg)

Caitlin Hensley, Jr. (1.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 33.4 ppg (23rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 32.1 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Manila in first round.

Green River Pirates (16-5)

Coach: Greg Parsons

How qualified: Finished tied for first in Region 19 with an 8-2 record, but lost a coin flip to Monument Valley to fall into the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Intermountain Christian, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 36-26 victory against Panguitch at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 18.

Most important region victory: A 66-55 win against Monument Valley on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Michaela Hughes, Jr., Forward (16.8 ppg, 11.0 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.1 spg)

Megan Hatt, Sr., Guard (15.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 5.3 apg, 2.7 spg)

Jamie Johnson, Jr., Forward (11.8 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.4 spg)

Feleisha Antillon, Jr., Guard (5.1 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.4 spg)

Sydney Thayn, So., Guard (2.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 1.3 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.4 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 39.1 ppg (13th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in quarterfinals.

Intermountain Christian Lions (9-9)

Coach: Matt Snyder

How qualified: Finished third in Region 17 with a 4-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Green River, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 41-36 win at Rowland Hall on Dec. 16.

Most important region victory: A 54-36 win against Layton Christian on Jan. 26.

Top contributors

Jen Eyre, Jr. (13.2 ppg)

Abby Moore, Sr. (12.5 ppg)

Anna Clement, So. (4.5 ppg)

Emily Horak, Jr. (4.7 ppg)

Kim Miller, Jr. (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 40.3 ppg (14th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 38.0 ppg (8th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Green River in first round.

Layton Christian Eagles (10-6)

Coach: Lewis Loftin

How qualified: Finished second in Region 17 with a 5-3 record

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS