Utahns file for various elected offices across the state

Published: Tuesday, March 21 2000 12:00 a.m. MST

The following candidate filings were compiled from the lieutenant governor's office and various county clerks after the filing deadline, 5 p.m. Friday, March 17.

State senators and most school board members serve staggered four-year terms, so not all districts and precincts will have elections this year.The key to party affiliations is: Republican (R), Democrat (D), Independent American (IA), Libertarian (L), Natural Law (NL), Reform (RF) and candidates running unaffiliated (UNF). School board races are nonpartisan.

Judges wishing to stay in office run unopposed, with voters deciding "yes" or "no" in a retention.

U.S. SENATE

Carlton Edward Bowen (IA); Jim Dexter (L); Frank Guliuzza (R); Orrin G. Hatch (R), incumbent; Greg Hawkins (R); Scott Howell (D); Bart Thomas (R).

U.S. CONGRESS

1st District -- Hartley D. Anderson (IA); Kathleen McConkie Collinwood (D); Matthew D. Frandsen (NL); James V. Hansen (R), incumbent; Dave Starr Seely (L); Reva E. Wadsworth (IA).

2nd District -- Bruce Bangerter (IA); Merrill Cook (R), incumbent; Jim Matheson (D); Peter Pixton (L); Derek W. Smith (R); Steven Alberts Voris (UNF); Jeff Wright (R).

3rd District -- Kitty K. Burton (L); Chris Cannon (R), incumbent; Donald Dunn (D); Michael J. Lehman (IA); Randall Tolpinrud (NL); Jason F. Wright (R).

STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES

Governor -- Glen P. Davis (R); Jeremy Friedbaum (IA); Timothy W. Lawson (R); Michael O. Leavitt (R), incumbent; Bill Orton (D); Dub Richards; Steven Stromness (R).

Attorney General -- W. Andrew McCullough (L); Frank Mylar (R); Reed M. Richards (D); Mark L. Shurtleff (R). Incumbent Jan Graham (D) is not seeking re-election.

Auditor -- Christine B. Arthur (D); Jim Elwell (L); Auston G. Johnson III (R), incumbent.

State Treasurer -- Edward T. Alter (R), incumbent; Hugh A. Butler (L); Elliot J. Hulet (NL); Verl F. "Buzz" Hunt (D).

STATE SENATE

District 2 (Salt Lake County) -- Richard D. Barnes (L); Sandra Richter (IA); Pete Suazo (D), incumbent.

District 5 (Salt Lake County) -- D. Chris Buttars (R); Curt Doman (R); Lloyd Frandsen (R); Dave Millheim (R); Kent L. Shelton (IA); Bennion L. Spencer (D). Incumbent R. Mont Evan (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 6 (Salt Lake County) -- James Bramble (D); Cynthia Eve Evans (D); Michael Waddoups (R), incumbent.

District 8 (Salt Lake County) -- Winton Clark Aposhian (R); Dennis R. Baird (R); Jim McConkie (D); Raymond Poole (R); Carlene M. Walker (R). Incumbent Scott Howell (D) is running for the U.S. Senate.

District 14 (Utah County) -- Jerry Hancock (D); John L. Valentine (R), incumbent; Kerk L. Phillips (L); Ronald Winfield (IA).

District 16 (Utah County) --Curt S. Bramble (R); John R. Curtis (D); Wayne L. Hill (IA); Joe Jenkins (R); Richard G. Thayne (NL). Incumbent Howard C. Nielson (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 17 (Utah County) -- Dwayne Bass (R); Will Christensen (IA); Richard A. Johnson (R); Jed Mitchell (D); Bill Wright (R). Incumbent Robert M. Muhlestein (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 19 (Weber County) -- Luan H. Ferrin (R); David Franklin (R); Dave Gladwell (R); Grant D. Protzman (D). Incumbent Robert Montgomery (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 20 (Weber County) -- Bruce H. Anderson (R); Joseph L. "Joe" Hull (D), incumbent; Scott K. Jenkins (R).

District 23 (Davis County) -- Dan R. Eastman (R); Ruland Gill (R); Lynn R. Kuehne (R); Claude D. Newby (R); Kathryn R. Rowley (D). Incumbent Lane Beattie (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 25 (Cache, Rich counties) -- Lyle Hillyard (R), incumbent; John M. Neuhold (D).

District 27 (Carbon, Emery, Grand, Kane, San Juan counties) -- Mike Dmitrich (D), incumbent; Will Marshall (R).

District 28 (Juab, Sanpete, Millard, Beaver, Sevier, Piute, Wayne, Garfield counties) -- Leonard M. Blackham (R), incumbent; Don P. Foutz Jr. (D); Ray Pini (R); Gary R. Van Horn (IA).

District 29 (Iron, Washington counties) -- John W. "Bill" Hickman (R); Lorin V. Jones (R), incumbent; Terence W. Moore (D).

STATE HOUSE

Northern Utah

District 1 (Box Elder, Tooele, Cache counties) -- Eli H. Anderson (D), incumbent; Dave Nelson (L).

District 2 (Box Elder County) -- Ben C. Ferry (R), incumbent; Richard Partridge (L).

District 3 (Cache County) -- Craig Buttars (R), incumbent; Mary E. Bissonette (D).

District 4 (Cache, Rich counties) -- Morley Cox (D); Connie Morgan (D); Loraine T. Pace (R), incumbent.

District 5 (Cache County) -- Harry O. Ames (R); Margaret W. Obray (D); Evan L. Olsen (R), incumbent; Brent D. Parker (R).

Weber County

District 6 -- William "Bill" Hart (D); Martin R. "Marty " Stephens (R), incumbent.

District 7 -- Garth B. Day (D); Glenn A. Donnelson (R); A. Bruce Dursteler (R). Incumbent Dave Gladwell (R) is running for the state Senate.

District 8 -- Mark Edward Hansen (D); James R. Hasenyager (D); Joseph G. "Joe" Murray (R), incumbent.

District 9 -- Robert W. Foxley (R); Neil A. Hansen (D), incumbent; Robert O. Miles (R); Virginia Hernandez Reza (R); Scott James Shupe (IA).

District 10 -- Wallis C. Burnside (L); Lyle G. Evertsen (R); Dent T. Mason (R); LaWanna "Lou" Shurtliff (D), incumbent.

District 11 (Davis, Weber counties) -- Bernie Allen (D); Elizabeth N. Carlin (R); Richard Gabel (R); Jeff Powars (R); Carl R. Saunders (R), incumbent; Warren A. Vaughn (IA).

District 12 -- Gerry A. Adair (R), incumbent; Lani Kai Rounds (D).

Davis County

District 11 (Davis, Weber counties) -- Bernie Allen (D); Elizabeth N. Carlin (R); Richard Gabel (R); Jeff Powars (R); Carl R. Saunders (R), incumbent; Warren A. Vaughn (IA).

District 13 -- David B. Andreasen (R); AnnaJane G. Arroyo (D); Donald A. Kingsley (L); Paul Ray (R). Incumbent Nora Stephens (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 14 -- Don E. Bush (R), incumbent; Cheryl Phipps (R); Todd D. Weber (D).

District 15 -- Doug Aagard (R); Richard Lyman Clayton (R); Sherri S. Einfeldt (R); Mark Hopkins (L); Johney Katich (R); James C. McCowan (R); Susan Green Parker (L); Terry Smedley (R); Gibbs M. Smith (D). Incumbent Blake Chard (R) is running for County Commission.

District 16 -- Kevin S. Garn (R), incumbent; Laren C. Livingston (L).

District 17 -- Marda Dillree (R), incumbent; Joe Judd (L); George L. Miles (D).

District 18 -- Roger Edward Barrus (R); Brent L. Chandler (R); Joel A. Ferre (R); William "Bill" Goldberg (D); P. Bret Millburn (R); Daniel Roy Nelson (L); Todd David Weiler (R). Incumbent Susan J. Koehn (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 19 -- Sheryl L. Allen (R), incumbent; Ernie Cox (R); Don Guymon (R); Richard Hopkins (L); Louis S. Naegle (D).

District 20 -- Richard Siddoway (R), incumbent; Jay Vance (D); Gary L. Whipple (R).

Tooele County

District 1 (Box Elder, Tooele, Cache counties) -- Eli H. Anderson (D), incumbent; Dave Nelson (L).

District 21 -- James R. Gowans (D), incumbent; Jeff McNeill (R).

Salt Lake County

District 22 -- Dan Cripps (R); Carl W. Duckworth (D), incumbent; John H. Hohlbauch (R); William D. Jones (L); Jack Nielsen (R).

District 23 -- Duane E. Bourdeaux (D), incumbent; Kent W. Moore (R).

District 24 -- Ralph Becker (D) incumbent; Tim Hile (R); Joyce Jefferson (L); J. Bruce Reading (R); James Snow (R).

District 25 -- Lawrence R. Barusch (D); Scott Daniels (D); Lillie Decair (NL); Allen Nunn (R). Incumbent Dave Jones (D) is not seeking re-election.

District 26 -- Robert James Comstock (L); Fred I. Fife III (D), incumbent; Mont D. Miller (R); Renee Dale (IA).

District 27 -- Loretta Baca (D), incumbent; Kathy K. Baer (R); David Berg (D); David Litvack (D); Teresa Lovelady Partlow (D).

District 28 -- Afton B. Bradshaw (R), incumbent; Kelly Elizabeth Chopus (D); Joseph C. Richards (R).

District 29 -- Henry K. Bertoch (R); F. Chad Copier (R); Brent H. Goodfellow (D), incumbent; Scott Spendlove (D); Troy Staker (R); Glen L. Winkworth Jr. (RF).

District 30 -- Jackie Biskupski (D), incumbent; Keith James Homer (R); Richard R. Madsen (L).

District 31 -- Janet T. Brown (R); Ty McCartney (D); M. Scott Romney (R); Connie A. Sorensen (D). Incumbent Mary Carlson (D) is not seeking re-election.

District 32 -- Ron Bigelow (R), incumbent; Necia Christensen (D); John "J.J." Jones (D); Cheryl Tullius (IA).

District 33 -- John W. Cannon (R); Neal B. Hendrickson (D), incumbent.

District 34 -- Dennis C. Carty (D); Kory M. Holdaway (R), incumbent; Dennis K. Houseal (L); Kris Keys (R); Craig Perkes (IA); Deidre Ann Tyler (D).

District 35 -- Judy Ann Buffmire (D) incumbent; Russell A. Johnsen (R); Paul D. Walker (R).

District 36 -- Bill B. Brown (D); James W. Davis (D); M. Gene Linder (L); A. Lamont Tyler (R), incumbent.

District 37 -- Carol Spackman Moss (D); Ray Short (R), incumbent.

District 38 -- Gary F. Cox (D), incumbent.

District 39 -- Ann B. Bagley (R); Cindy Beshear (D); Lora Sorensen (R); Elmer J. Steinike (D); David L. Zolman Sr. (R), incumbent.

District 40 -- Patricia W. Jones (D); Richard L. Walsh (R), incumbent.

District 41 -- Patrice Arent (D), incumbent; J. Paul Johnson (R); J. Boyd Seal (L); Mark H. Steffensen (R).

District 42 -- Perry Buckner (D), incumbent; Terence Haynes (R); Max Meng (R); Peggy Wallace (R).

District 43 -- Wayne A. Harper (R), incumbent; Tanya Henrie (D); David S. North (R).

District 44 -- Jared Allen (D); Clara Bangerter (IA); Chad E. Bennion (R), incumbent.

District 45 -- Michael Ray Olsen (D); Morgan Philpot (R). Incumbent Mel Brown (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 46 -- Richard Daynes (R); Karen W. Morgan (D), incumbent; Robert Warnick (R).

District 47 -- Kay Christensen (D); D. Mark Faux (IA); Bryan D. Holladay (R), incumbent; Neil Jeppson (R).

District 48 -- Trisha S. Beck (D), incumbent; Art Haddow (R); Dan C. Simons Jr. (R); David G. Warren (RF).

District 49 -- Greg J. Curtis (R); Patrick Henry Hansen (R); Beverly J. May (D); C.B. Stirling (D).

District 50 -- Drew Chamberlain (R); Merlynn T. Newbold (R); Wesley R. Peters (L); Clark L. Reber (R); Cyndi Jo Wagner (D); Maggie Wilde (D). Incumbent Lloyd Frandsen (R) is running for the state Senate.

District 51 -- Kirk Denison (D); John Swallow (R), incumbent.

District 52 -- Randy Browning (R); David L. Hogue (R), incumbent; Curtis McCarthy (R); Brent C. Richards (R).

Northeastern Utah

District 53 (Summit, Morgan, Rich counties) -- Phidias Robert Cinaglia (D); Rebecca J. Richards (D); R. David Ure (R), incumbent.

District 54 (Wasatch, Duchesne counties) -- Steven J. Smith (R); Gordon E. Snow (R), incumbent; Debra Whiting (NL).

District 55 (Uintah, Daggett counties) -- Jack A. Seitz (R), incumbent, unopposed.

Utah County

District 56 -- Wayne Carlton (D); David Cox (R), incumbent); Shiela E. Heindel (IA); John W. Schmeltzer II (R); Dwight Steffner (L).

District 57 -- Dan Cooper (R); Jeannie Crawley (IA); John Dougall (R); Grant Flygare Jr. (R); Lowell A. Nelson (R), incumbent; Sandra L. Nielson (R); Gary D. Tassainer (D); Bradley A. Winn (R).

District 58 -- Mark O. Bowman (R); Kevin Call (R); Richard Davis (R); Gregory C. Duerden (D); Jim Ferrin (R). Incumbent Marlon O. Snow (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 59 --Phil Harmon (D); Stephen Duke Miller (IA); Tammy J. Rowan (R), incumbent; Al Spencer (R); Mike Thompson (R).

District 60 -- Lonnie F. Baird (D); Katherine Bryson (R), incumbent.

District 61 -- Margaret Dayton (R), incumbent; Kevin Kappen (IA); Larry C. Walters (D).

District 62 --Jeff Alexander (R), incumbent; Fae Beck (D).

District 63 -- Stephen D. Clark (R); Sam Ray (D). Incumbent Jordan Tanner (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 64 -- Cris R. Atkin (IA); Beryl Furner (L); Robert Ingels (D); Mark D. Lees (L); Becky Lockhart (R), incumbent.

District 65 -- Gene Faux (D); Catherine C. Jensen (IA); Matt Throckmorton (R), incumbent; Neil Wyllie (L).

District 66 -- Alan K. Jenkins (IA); Michael T. Morley (R); John Nielsen (D); Scott Ward (R); Glenn Way (R), incumbent.

District 67 -- Jim Griffin (R); Byron Harward (R); Matthew W. Hopkins (IA); Paul Meredith (D); Darin G. Peterson (R); Shane S. Schulthies (R); Steven E. Thomas (L). Incumbent Bill Wright (R) is running for the state Senate.

Southern Utah

District 68 (Millard, Sanpete counties) -- Frank M. Crowther (IA); Michael R. Styler (R), incumbent; Anthony Trezza (R); A. Ernest Williams (R).

District 69 (Carbon, Emery counties) -- Leanna B. Axelgard (R); Brad King (D), incumbent; Al Latimer (L).

District 70 (Sevier, Sanpete, Emery counties) -- Brad Johnson (R), incumbent, unopposed.

District 71 (Emery, Grand, San Juan counties) -- De Lamar Gibbons (R); Keele Johnson (R), incumbent; Max W. Young (D).

District 72 (Iron, Beaver counties) -- Demar "Bud" Bowman (R), incumbent; Victor R. Schafer (IA).

District 73 (Beaver, Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sevier, Washington, Wayne counties) -- Louise Excell (D); Thomas Hatch (R), incumbent.

District 74 (Washington County) -- Frank "Tony" Allen (R); David Clark (R); Victor Iverson (R); David A. Moss (R); John W. Noerenberg (R). Incumbent Dennis Iverson (R) is not seeking re-election.

District 75 (Washington County) -- Dwight E. Andrus (R); Chapin Burks (R); Brent D. Hofhines (R); Larry Meyers (R); Stephen H. Urquhart (R). Incumbent John W. "Bill" Hickman (R) is running for the state Senate.

COUNTY OFFICES

Davis County

County Commission Seat C -- Blake D. Chard (R); Michael Cragun (R); Lew E. Jeppson (D); Tina Le Pendu (R). Incumbent Gayle Stevenson (R) is not seeking re-election.

Mutton Hollow Township Planning District Board -- O. Jay Gatten; Porter Heusser; Guy Aaron Parker; L. Deane Smith.

Salt Lake County

County Mayor -- Calvin Reed Brown (R); Karen Crompton (D); Frank Irish (R); M. Tom Shimizu (R); Nancy Workman (R).

Council at-large A -- Alan John Blood (R); Phillip Holmes (IA); Guy L. Hood (RF); Randy Horiuchi (D); Michael J. Montgomery (R); Libertia F. Moore (R); Cabot Wm. Nelson (L); Gerald Slothower; Richard Snelgrove (R); Mike Zuhl (D).

Council at-large B -- Robert G. Bergman (R); Maurice Campbell (R); Nathan Dean Gedge (UNF); Steve Harmsen (R); M. Carl Larsen (D); John R. Pack (L); Les Titus (R).

Council at-large C -- Jim Bradley (D); Don W. Johnstun (L); James B. Kennard (R).

Council District 1 -- Genevieve Atwood (R); Scott Christian Bauer (L); W. John Francis (RF); Joe Hatch (D).

Council District 2 -- Alan R. Anderson (D); James J. Brusatto (D); Michael H. Jensen (R); Chauna Pierce (L); David J. Rees (R).

Council District 3 -- Dan K. Armstrong (R); Pamela Rosenthal (R); Fred B. Trujillo (D); Charles D. Waldo (R); Mark Q. Walsh (D); David A. Wilde (R).

Council District 4 -- Michael R. Duncan (D); Ted Helsten (R); Cory Hoopiiaina (R); Mike Linardakis (R); John E. Rideout (R); Russell C. Skousen (R).

Council District 5 -- Charles A. Bonasall (L); Paulina F. Flint (D); Kathy Hilton (R); Donna Jill Jensen (R); Todd Wardrop (R); Winston A. Wilkinson (R).

Council District 6 -- James C. Cage (D); Jan Carman (D); Dee W. Chilinski (D); Charles Faux (D); Pete Kutulas (D); Marvin L. Hendrickson (R); Henry C. Skola (D).

Townships

Emigration 1 -- Fred Smolka.

Emigration 2 -- David Crompton.

Copperton 1 -- Kimberly D. Malkogainnis, Joyce Slothower.

Copperton 2 -- Afton Anderson.

Summit County

County Commission Seat C--Vernon H. Belcher (R); Cliff Blonquist (D); Merrill V. Duncan (RF); Max Greenhalgh (R); Merlyn W. Johnson (R); Shauna L. Kerr (D); Brad Lyle (R); Michael Marty (D); Ron Perry (D); Sheldon A. Smith (D); Randy C. Ovard (R); Allen Titensor (D). Incumbent Sheldon D. Richins (D) is not seeking re-election.

Tooele County

County Commission Seat C-- Bob Brouilette (I); Greg Dunn (D); Gary Griffith (R), incumbent; Gene D. White (D).

Auditor -- Michael J. Jensen (D). Incumbent Glen Caldwell (D) is not seeking re-election.

Utah County

County Commission Seat C -- Gary R. Herbert (R), incumbent; W. Kirk Love.

Treasurer -- Melvin R. Hudman (R), incumbent.

Wasatch County

County Commission Seat C -- Paul J. Askins (R); Sherman C. Christen (R); Mark Covington (L); T. LaRen Provost (R), incumbent; Tim Quinn (R); Lynn D. Thacker (D); Bill Young (R).

County Attorney -- Derek P. Pullan (R), incumbent.

Townships

Daniels Town Council Seat A -- Chip Turner.

Daniels Town Council Seat B -- Kelly B. Jarvis

Weber County

Commission Seat C -- Glen H. Burton (R), incumbent; Gregg Chambers (IA); Shanna L. Francis (R); Robert J. Fuller (D); George E. Goodell (R); John H. Thompson (UNF).

Townships

East Huntsville -- Lorna Rich.

Hooper -- Theo G. Cox.

Reese -- Neil E Davis.

Warren -- Duncan Torr Murray.

STATE SCHOOL BOARD

District 2 (Utah, Summit, Wasatch, Morgan, Duchesne, Carbon, Uintah, Daggett, Grand and San Juan counties)-- Richard Ted London; A. Earl McCain; Steve Sady. Incumbent Lynn Haslem is not seeking re-election.

District 4 (Box Elder, Cache, Rich, Weber counties)-- Cheryl C. Ferrin, incumbent.

District 6 (Davis, Weber counties) -- Donald W. Burke; Neal J. Clinger; Winnifred Ospital; Norman J. Parker; Bruce J. Parry; Joyce W. Richards, incumbent.

District 8 (Salt Lake County) -- Ralph D. Chipman; John Florez; Jill G. Kennedy, incumbent; Anne Palmer Peterson; Richard J. Sperry; JaNeanne A. Webster.

District 11 (Salt Lake County)-- Grant Hurst, incumbent; David L. Moss; Jerald A. Sumsion.

District 12 (Salt Lake County)-- Jim Brass; Laurel Brown; Gary W. Sessions; Robert L. Tempest; Jerry H. Zenger. Incumbent Boyd Jensen is not seeking re-election.

District 14 (Salt Lake County)-- Mike Anderson; Kaye L.F. Collins; Tim R. Eisenhart; Langford R. Lloyd; Robert L. Secretan. Incumbent Susan Henshaw is not seeking re-election.

District 15 (Utah County) -- Linnea S. Barney, incumbent; Nathan Rathbon.

SCHOOL BOARDS

Alpine

Precinct 1 -- Kelvin C. Clayton; Andrea L. Forsyth, incumbent; H. Preston Williams.

Precinct 2 -- Bruce L. Armstrong; Jim Evans; Kenneth John Miller; Steven Moran; Les R. Smith. Incumbent Ken Sorenson is not seeking re-election.

Precinct 3 -- Guy L. Fugal, incumbent; Marty Val Hill; Roger Olsen.

Davis

Precinct 1 -- Barbara A. Smith, incumbent; Willy Swank.

Precinct 2 -- William P. Moore, incumbent.

Precinct 3 -- Marian Storey, incumbent.

Granite

Precinct 1 -- Lynn D. Davidson, incumbent; Margo Watson.

Precinct 2 -- Patricia G. Sandstrom, incumbent.

Precinct 3 -- Sarah R. Meier, incumbent.

Jordan

Precinct 4 -- Jane C. Callister, incumbent; Michael D. Edmonds.

Precinct 5 -- Ralph J. Haws, incumbent; J. Scott Humphrey, Teresa Way.

Murray

Precinct 1 -- Mildred Horton, incumbent; Clare Lang.

Precinct 5 -- Bill Campbell. Incumbent Sherry Madsen is not seeking re-election.

Nebo

Precinct 1 --J. Ruel Haymond; Luke Peterson; Kaye Westwood, incumbent.

Precinct 2 -- Collin Allan, incumbent; DeVonna Bagshaw.

Precinct 3 -- Brent Gordon; Errol Smith; Paul C. Wignall. Incumbent Sterling Swenson is not seeking re-election.

North Summit

Precinct 1 -- Grant N. Richins, incumbent.

Precinct 2 -- Philip B. Geary, incumbent.

Precinct 3 -- Steve Jenkins, incumbent.

Ogden

Precinct 1 -- Debbie Samples, incumbent; Michael Ulrich.

Precinct 2 -- Marilyn Garner, incumbent.

Precinct 5 -- Roger F. Campbell; D. Jerry Nelson; Dee Wilcox, incumbent.

Park City

Precinct 1 -- David Chaplin, incumbent; Debby Turkington.

Precinct 2 -- Carol Murphy, incumbent; Richard Williams.

Precinct 3 -- Art Brothers; James L. Santy; Russell A. Wong. Incumbent Nikkie Lowry is not seeking re-election.

Provo

Precinct 1 -- Darryl H. Alder; Joanne R. Williams, incumbent.

Precinct 3 -- Vaughn Johnson; Kenneth W. Matheson, incumbent; Sandy Packard.

Precinct 4 -- Nancy R. Hutchins, incumbent; Richard W. Sheffield.

Salt Lake City

Precinct 1 -- Nyman Brooks; Clifford W. Higbee, incumbent.

Precinct 2 -- Ila Rose Fife, incumbent.

Precinct 5 -- Janice Clemmer, incumbent; Lori Connelly.

Precinct 6 -- Laurel Heath Young, incumbent.

Precinct 7 -- Kathy Warner Black, incumbent.

South Summit

Precinct 1--Lorie Pearce, incumbent.

Precinct 2 -- Kendall C. "Tiny" Woolstenhulme, incumbent.

Precinct 3 -- Kip E. Bigelow; Kathleen C. Gordon, incumbent.

Tooele

Precinct 1 -- Myron Bateman, incumbent; Julia Holt.

Precinct 2 -- Leslie M. Taylor; Gary R. Gowans. Incumbent Raymond Johnson is not seeking re-election.

Precinct 3 -- Janeen Carter; Steven J. Dale; Christy P. Kane; David K. Gillette; Daniel L. Pacheco, incumbent; Douglas V. Sagers

Wasatch

Precinct 1 -- Richard G. Bonner, incumbent; Val Maynard; Robert Salazar.

Precinct 2 -- Betty J. Smedley, incumbent.

Precinct 3 -- Claudia Bradshaw, incumbent; David R. Phillips.

Weber

Precinct 4 -- Gerald W. Bischoff; Larry E. Blanch; Judie Hancock, incumbent; Mary Ann Holmes; Tracy Wallace.

Precinct 5 -- Jerry DeGroot, incumbent.

STATE COURTS

2nd District -- Rodney S. Page; W. Brent West.

3rd District -- William W. Barrett; Ann Boyden; Joseph C. Fratto; J. Dennis Frederick; Timothy R. Hanson; Leslie A. Lewis; Sheila K. McCleve; Anthony B. Quinn; Anne M. Stirba.

4th District -- Gary D. Stott.

2nd District Juvenile -- Stephen A. Van Dyke; Diane W. Wilkins.

3rd District Juvenile -- Charles D. Behrens.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS