As expected, next week's 2A state tournament is shaping up to be a two-team race after Saturday's regional wrestling meets at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield.

Millard dominated the A Regionals on Saturday, qualifying 26 wrestlers to state and finishing with eight champions as it racked up 340.5 points compared to 277 for second-place Beaver.

In the B Regionals, North Sevier dominated as well tallying 336 points, with Enterprise coming in second with 231 points, followed by Richfield with 204.5 and defending 2A state champion South Summit with 194.5.

North Sevier finished with six champions and qualified 21 wrestlers into the state tournament.

Millard, which saw its five-year state championship streak come to an end last year, will be favored to get back on the podium at Utah Valley University next Saturday night.

Defending state champions Kyle Robison (106 pounds) and Brenden Turner (112) were among Millard's eight first-place finishers on Saturday in the A Regionals. Other Eagles wrestlers to earn top seeds for state were Nick Sorensen (113), Chase Kelly (120), Keith Kesller (152), Gordon Whitaker (160), Jordan Anderson (170) and Don E Fullmer (182).

The other A Regionals first-place finishers were Grand's Jacob Francis (132), North Summit's Dixon Richins (138), North Summit's Dominic Shulte (145), South Sevier's Joey Leavitt (195), Manti's Landon Carter (22) and Grand's Edgar Gomez (285).

North Sevier advanced nine wrestlers to the championship matches of the B Regionals, finishing with a 6-3 record. Those six champions were Bryce Jackman (120), Brenden Sorensen (132), Cory Johnson (138), Dakota Sorensen (182), Colin Lyman (195) and Jesse Currant (220).

Other B Regionals first-place finishers were Gunnison's Skyler Bogh (106), Richfield's Devin Morrison (113), South Summit's McKay DeGering (126), South Summit's Jeff McCormick (145), Enterprise's Antonio Alvarez (152), South Summit's Connor Crandall (160), Emery's Chet Funk (170) and Richfield's Kyle Thomas (285).

Here's a rundown of all the 2A wrestlers who qualified for the state tournament.

2A (A) Regionals

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

1. Millard 340.5; 2. Beaver 277; 3. Manti 224; 4. South Sevier 197.5; 5. Grand 157; 6. North Summit 104.5; 7. Parowan 75; 8. ALA 67.

Individual results

106 — 1. Kyle Robison, Millard; 2. Tim White, Millard; 3. Damon Quintana, Beaver; 4. Jorge Minchey, Beaver; 5. James Olson, Manti; 6. Jaden Peterson, South Sevier; 7. Tyson Roberts, Manti; 8. Mason Mecham, South Sevier.

113 — 1. Nick Sorensen, Millard; 2. Kameron Fowles, Manti; 3. Colt Evans, Beaver; 4. Caleb Jones, South Sevier; 5. Braidan Coombs, Beaver; 6. Dillon West, Parowan; 7. Dakot Carlson, Millard; 8. Gage Lindquist, Grand.

120 — 1. Chase Kelly, Millard; 2. Garrett Charlson, Millard; 3. Tyrell Myers, Beaver; 4. Dexter Sheets, Grand; 5. Weston Larson, Manti; 6. Tyson McDougall, Grand; 7. Ammon Cornelious, South Sevier.

126 — 1. Brenden Turner, Millard; 2. Keaton Green, Beaver; 3. Logan Johnson, Millard; 4. Braiden Bradshaw, Beaver; 5. Dylan McGuire, Manti; 6. Joseph St. Peter, ALA; 7. Trevor Tobler, South Sevier; 8. Nathan Hatton, Parownan.

132 — 1. Jacob Francis, Grand; 2. Rudy Alcala, Millard; 3. Nathan Gurr, Parowan; 4. Skyler Shotwell, Beaver; 5. McCrae Thatcher, Millard; 6. Devin Bishoff, South Sevier; 7. Jeremy Baker, ALA; 8. Spencer Heywood, Manti.

138 — 1. Dixon Richins, North Summit; 2. Anthony Gibson, Beaver; 3. Jaymen Littlefield, Beaver; 4. Curtis Probert, Millard; 5. Riley Blackham, South Sevier; 6. Kade Bartholomew, Millard; 7. Daniel Thacker, ALA; 8. Jake Cote, Manti.

145 — 1. Dominic Shulte, North Summit; 2. Trenton White, Grand; 3. Bailey Bradshaw, Beaver; 4. Derrek Irvine, Millard; 5. Trent Pearson, Beaver; 6. Justin Sorensen, Millard; 7. Brock Bastian, South Sevier; 8. Caleb Harris, Manti.

152 — 1. Keith Kessler, Millard; 2. Brennon Golding, Manti; 3. Chris Robinson, North Summit; 4. Travis Gillman, Beaver; 5. Ken McDonald, Beaver; 6. Russell Landes, ALA; 7. Sean Halterman, Parowan; 8. Craig Sperry, ALA.

160 — 1. Gordon Whitaker, Millard; 2. Wyatt Argyle, South Sevier; 3. Boedi Lofland, Beaver; 4. Nathan Adair, Manti; 5. Tyler Gambell, Millard; 6. Spencer Jones, Beaver; 7. Jon Biasi, Parowan; 8. Anthony Shaw, Parowan.

170 — 1. Jordan Anderson, Millard; 2. James Oldroyd, South Sevier; 3. Maclayne Chlarson, Millard; 4. Chancy Call, Beaver; 5. Tannen Messick, Grand; 6. Hunter Palmer, Manti; 7. Kasey Jacobsen, Parowan; 8. Bryant Christensen, Manti.

182 — 1. Don E Fullmer, Millard; 2. Ty Yardley, Beaver; 3. Dylan Brown, Manti; 4. Osvaldo Aguilar, Millard; 5. Benny Lee, South Sevier; 6. Trystan Warpness, Grand; 7. Jesus Vega, Beaver; 8. Warren Thomas, South Sevier.

195 — 1. Joey Leavitt, South Sevier; 2. Tyler Terry, Beaver; 3. Victor Young, Millard; 4. Trey Ashton, Millard; 5. Dan Lund, Manti; 6. Matt Bridenbaker, Grand.

220 — 1. Landon Carter, Manti; 2. Jeremy Aleman, Millard; 3. Brenz Stables, North Summit; 4. Colton Harris, Beaver; 5. Carson Kinross, Beaver; 6. Brandon Davis, Manti; 7. Theador Hellinberg, North Summit.

285 — 1. Edgar Gomez, Grand; 2. Trevor Williams, ALA; 3. Trent Christensen, South Sevier; 4. Sam Myers, Beaver; 5. Koleton Moon, Manti; 6. Brandon Latting, Millard; 7. Braydon Dixon, Millard.

2A (B) Regionals

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

1. North Sevier, 336; 2. Enterprise, 231; 3. Richfield, 204.5; 4. South Summit, 194; 5. Emery, 181.5; 6. Gunnison, 157; 7. San Juan, 124; 8. Kanab, 112.5

Individual results

106 — 1. Skyler Bogh, Gunnison; 2. Andrew Gonzalez, Richfield; 3. Henry Bills, North Sevier; 4. Camron Dickinson, Richfield; 5. Jacob Chadburn, Enterprise; 6. Russell Clarkson, Kanab; 7. Clancey Chatwin, Kanab.

113 — 1. Devin Morrison, Richfield; 2. Dillon Thurston, North Sevier; 3. Braxton Baker, North Sevier; 4. Tanner Jeffrey, Enterprise; 5. Isaias Ruiz, Gunnison; 6. Rodney Donn, Kanab; 7. Jason Anderson, Emery; 8. Taylor Tanner, San Juan.

120 — 1. Bryce Jackman, North Sevier; 2. Cezly Collard, Emery; 3. David Avila, Gunnison; 4, Hayden Udy, North Sevier; 5. Jad Sanderson, Enterprise; 6. Jhovani Chavez, Gunnison; 7. Bradlee Clegg, Enterprise; 8. Kaden Rose, San Juan.

126 — 1. McKay DeGering, South Summit; 2. Dallin Jacobsen, San Juan; 3. Reed Udy, North Sevier; 4. Ryan Cox, Emery; 5. Jesse Williams, Enterprise; 6. Clayland Curtis, North Sevier; 7. Wyatt Oveson, Emery; 8. Legan Simonsen, Richfield.

132 — 1. Brenden Sorensen, North Sevier; 2. Cole Craggs, South Summit; 3. Chase Christensen, Gunnison; 4. JJ Doughtery, Enterprise; 5. Paden Wells, Emery; 6. Quincy Robinson, Kanab; 7. Kevin Hill, North Sevier; 8. Jason McDaniel, San Juan.

138 — 1. Cory Johnson, North Sevier; 2. Jade Grover, San Juan; 3. Juan Ayala, Gunnison; 4. Jon White, Richfield; 5. Jacob Clark, Enterprise; 6. Nagel Vieira, Emery; 7. Jason Robertson, North Sevier; 8. Gerardo Delgado, Richfield.

145 — 1. Jeff McCormick, South Summit; 2. Cash Allred, North Sevier; 3. Brody Ellis, Richfield; 4. Cole Guymon, Emery; 5. Bert Clegg, Enterprise; 6. Chance Neisporek, South Summit; 7. Dakota Curtis, Emery; 8. Josh Bruse, Richfield.

152 — 1. Antonio Alvarez, Enterprise; 2. Quinn Hicken, South Summit; 3. Paul Yardley, Gunnison; 4. JC Walsh, South Summit; 5. Zack Beach, North Sevier; 6. Shay Morrison, Richfield; 7. Desmond Honeycutt, North Sevier.

160 — 1. Connor Crandall, South Summit; 2. Josh Urianza, Kanab; 3. Sage Palmer, Enterprise; 4. Dalton Boren, Richfield; 5. Quincy Cox, Gunnison; 6. Tyson Stout, Emery; 7. Alex Teeples, Richfield; 8. Vidal Salas, Gunnison.

170 — 1. Chet Funk, Emery; 2. Nicholas DeGraffenried, North Sevier; 3. Daniel Bowman, Kanab; 4. Jens Grover, San Juan; 5. Ty Clegg, South Summit; 6. Rob Reber, Enterprise; 7. Ryan Fisher, Richfield; 8. Avery Shumway, Richfield.

Comment on this story

182 — 1. Dakota Sorensen, North Sevier; 2. Daniel Gardner, Enterprise; 3. Sam Lopez, Richfield; 4. Brett Sorensen, Emery; 5. CJ Metcalf, South Summit; 6. Tyrone Betony, Enterprise; 7. Layne Hamblin, Gunnison; 8. Trevor Buck, San Juan.

195 — 1. Colin Lyman, North Sevier; 2. Jadon Ross, Richfield; 3. Nate Bowman, Kanab; 4. Ky Jensen, Emery; 5. Kenden Huff, Emery; 6. Michael Yost, South Summit.

220 — 1. Jesse Currant, North Sevier; 2. Dylan Tripp, Enterprise; 3. Chase Richmond, San Juan; 4. Zach West, Emery; 5. Brandon McCandless, Emery; 6. Mason Lyman, North Sevier; 7. Jayden Lyon, Gunnison; 8. Tanner Guernsey, Kanab.

285 — 1. Kyle Thomas, Richfield; 2. Jerethan Tsinnijinnie, Richfield; 3. Eddy Gonzales, North Sevier; 4. Bo Owen, North Sevier; 5. Erik Hicken, South Summit.