2011 municipal primary election results

Published: Tuesday, Sept. 13 2011 11:39 p.m. MDT

The following are unofficial results from municipal primary elections Tuesday. Candidates advancing to the general election are noted with x; incumbents are noted with (i).

SALT LAKE COUNTY

Cottonwood Heights: City Council, District 1 — Richard "Dick" Fisher, 43; x-Janet Janke, 198; Todd Leeds, 88; Crystal Perry, 158; x-Mike Shelton, 353.

Herriman: City Council, District 1 — x-John Knotwell, 77; Stephen K. Roberts, 17; x-Matt Robinson, 188 (i). District 2 — x-Raquel Hamilton DeLuca (i), 130; Andrew Diaz, 18; Jeff D. Rifleman, 47; Dustin Stout, 38; x-CoraLee Wessman-Moser, 202. District 4 — x-John Michael Day (i), 219; David S. Holly, 7; Troy Hooton, 21; Jessica Morton, 22; x-Janet Olander, 38; Erik J. Schweitzer, 3.

Holladay: City Council, District 4 — David K. Broadbent, 128; x-Steven H. Gunn, 152; x-Robert "Bob" Neslen, 208; J. Daniel Schoenfeld, 43.

Midvale: City Council, District 3 — Alan C. Anderson, 60; x-Paul Hunt, 166; Neil W. Whicker, 60. (Second candidate to be determined after canvass.)

Murray: City Council, District 1 — x-Phil Markham, 214; x-David Nicponski, 160; Michael E. Romero, 110. District 5 — x-Krista K. Dunn (i), 415; x-Brett A. Hales, 465; Jim Harland, 113; Michael J. Thomas, 39.

Riverton: City Council, District 1 — Bob Bowen, 51; x-Douglas R. Carlile, 67; Dave Cooper, 7; x- Sheldon B. Stewart, 151. District 5 — Cade Bryant, 139; David Davenport, 113; x-Brent Johnson, 158; Galen K. Mills, 80; Perry Newman, 23; x- Scott Silcox, 164.

Salt Lake City: City Council, District 2 — Michael Clara, 290; x-Kyle LaMalfa, 454; Van Blair Turner (i), 385. District 6 — Tracey Harty, 729; Charlie Luke, 1,302; JT Martin (i), 825.

South Jordan: City Council, District 2 — x-Kathie Johnson (i), 312; Elwin D. Mangus, 18; x-Chuck Newton, 324. District 4 — x-Steve Barnes, 159; Dan Galli, 66; x-Aleta A. Taylor (i), 252.

South Salt Lake: City Council, District 4 — Portia Mila, 44; x-Jerusha Riser, 70; x-Roy Turner (i), 118.

Taylorsville: City Council, District 1 — x-Ernest Glen Burgess, 242; John E. Gidney, 196; x-Israel M. Grossman, 246. District 2 — William J. "Bill" Forsgren, 59; x-Kristie Steadman Overson, 379; x-Morris K. Pratt (i), 246; Marsha Rosati-Dykes, 85. District 3 — x-Dave Ballou, 180; Daniel Steven Isham, 43; x-Jerry W. Rechtenbach (i), 251.

West Jordan: City Council, District 1 — Dan Lawes, 189; x-Christopher M. McConnehey, 266; x-Ellen Smith, 301. District 2 — x-Judith M. Hansen, 334; x-Jim Lems (i), 232; Ed Fili Soakai, 154. District 3 — Tyler Andrus, 53; Trent Ashton, 43; x-Jeff A. Griffin, 190; x-Ben Southworth (i), 300. District 4 — x-Cheryl Acker, 383; Eric B. Hana, 45; x-Justin Stoker, 373; Aaron Thompson, 183.

West Valley City: City Council, District 1 — Ralph D. Astorga, 63; x-Brent Fuller, 280; x-Tom Huynh,458 ; Sarra McGillis,136 ; Pete Moesser,  68. District 3 — x-Karen Lang, 495; Jack B. Matheson, 246; R. Preston Smith, 22; Jeff White, 263; x-Dean Whitworth, 315. At-large seat — x-John Huntinghouse, 1,087; James E. Peverelle, 310; x-Corey Lynn Rushton (i), 2,745.

DAVIS COUNTY

Centerville: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Kay Ashton, 599; x-Ken S. Averett (i), 410; McKay Christensen, 380; x-Kevin Daly, 471; x-John T. Higginson, 552; x-Annadell Nelson, 416; x-Lawrence Wright (i), 599.

Clearfield: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Kent Bush, 338; Michael Jensen, 110; x-Mike LeBaron, 338; Lynada Peterson, 200; x-Vern R. Phipps, 255; x-Mark R. Shepherd (i), 312; x-Doyle Sprague (i), 213.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS