Utah State inducts 2011 Athletics Hall of Fame class

By Doug Hoffman

For the Deseret News

Published: Saturday, Sept. 10 2011 8:51 p.m. MDT

First-year head coach Lloydene Searle led Utah State to its second-straight national championship in softball, and the only back-to-back national championships in school history, as USU posted a 5-1 record in the 1981 AIAW National Tournament, including a 4-3 win against Cal State Fullerton in the championship game in Norman, Okla.

Members of the 1981 national championship team include Mary Lou Ramm, Yolanda Arvizu, Jane Worthington, Sharon Seppi, Janet Leising, Cindy Krueger, Margaret Earner, Liz Kelly, Rosie Harris, Deb Panfil, Jackie Weigand, Yolanda Arvizu, Kerry Himmelspach, Karen Caywood, Allison Dennison and JoLyn Chappell.

Previous inductees by class:

Class of 2010: Tom Foster (wrestling, football, 1963-66); Louie Giammona (football, 1973-75); Lauren Goebel Keller (volleyball, 1979-82); Shaler Halimon Jr. (men’s basketball, 1967-68); Earl Lindley (football, men’s basketball, 1951-53); Glenn Passey (track, 1959-62).

Class of 2009: Bob Carlson (wrestling/wrestling coach/administrator, 1969-87); Greg Grant (men’s basketball, 1983-86); Dave Kragthorpe (football, baseball, administrator, 1951-54); Tom Larscheid (football, 1959-61); Alisa Nicodemus (cross country/track, 1991-93); John Pappas (football, 1966-68); Ralph Roylance (football, track, 1947-50).

Class of 2008: Jay Dee Harris (contributor/adviser); MacArthur Lane (football, 1965-67); Chuck Mills (football coach, 1967-72); Max Perry (men’s basketball, 1959-61); Kelly Smith (softball, 1984-86, 1988); 1978 national championship volleyball team.

Class of 2007: Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (track, 1994-97); Robert Broughton (football and wrestling, 1963-65); Rulon Jones (football, 1976-79); John Ralston (football coach, 1959-62); Jay Van Noy (baseball and football, 1946-49); Nate Williams (men’s basketball, 1970-71).

Class of 2006: Kris Stano Lilly (gymnastics, 1982-83); Marvin Roberts (men’s basketball, 1969-71); Al Smith (football, 1984-86); John Clyde Worley (baseball, men’s basketball, football and track, 1917-19); Dr. John Worley (football and track, late 1940s, team physician).

Class of 1995: Tony Adams (football, 1970-72); Jay Don Blake (men’s golf, 1980-81); Karolyn Kirby (volleyball, 1979-81); Clark Miller (football, 1960-61); Bill Staley (football, 1965-67); Conley Watts (men’s basketball, 1933-34); Glen Worthington (football, men’s basketball and track, 1926-29).

Class of 1994: Ladell Andersen (men’s basketball, men’s basketball coach and athletics director, 1949-51, 1961-71, 1973-83); H. Cecil Baker (men’s basketball, track and men’s basketball coach, 1922-25, 1950-61); Mark Enyeart (track, 1974-77); Phil Olsen (football, 1967-69); Eddie Peterson (football and track, 1934-36); Len Rohde (football, 1957-59); Elaine Roque (volleyball, 1979); Frank “Buzz” Williams (football, track, wrestling, athletics director, 1942, ’46-48, 1964-1973).

Class of 1993: Annette Viola Cottle (volleyball, women’s basketball, volleyball coach, 1976-79, 1982-84); Wayne Estes (men’s basketball, 1963-65); Mary Lou Ramm Flippen (softball, 1981-83); Fern Gardner (women’s basketball, softball, tennis, volleyball, women’s basketball coach, softball coach, volleyball coach, 1972-79); Cornell Green (men’s basketball, 1960-62); Ralph Maughn (men’s basketball, football, track, men’s basketball coach, football coach, track coach, 1942-46, 1951-88); George “Doc” Nelson (athletics director and wrestling coach, 1923-58); Merlin Olsen (football, 1959-61); E.L. “Dick” Romney (athletics director, baseball coach, men’s basketball coach, football coach, track coach, 1919-49); Kent Ryan (men’s basketball, football, track, 1934-37); L. Jay Silvester (track, 1956-59); Elmer “Bear” Ward (football and track, 1932-35).

Doug Hoffman is the assistant athletic director for Utah State University.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS