Candidates file for municipal elections

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 2 2011 1:59 p.m. MDT

Elk Ridge: Mayor — Erin Clawson, Hal Shelley, Alvin L. Harward; City Council (three at-large seats) — Jamie D. Towse, Gary Nelson Abbott Jr., Paul F. Squires, F. Lucretia Thayne, Brian Burke.

Genola: Town Council (two at-large seats) — Hale Robison (i), Joe Stubbs, Lonny Ward.

Highland: City Council (three at-large seats) — Brian W. Braithwaite (i), Abe Day, Mark Ellis, Tim R. Irwin, Jessie J. Schoenfeld, Kathryn S. Schramm (i).

Lehi: City Council (three at-large seats) — Reldon Barnes, Clint Carter, Chris Condie, Jonathan Demke, James A. Dixon (i), Ryan N. Dooley, Mary Eka, Dale A. Gibson, Paul C. Hancock, Mark I. Johnson (i), R. Curtis Payne, Clay T. Peck, Ted J. Peck, Johnny Revill (i), Mike V. Southwick.

Lindon: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jeff Acerson, Bruce L. Armstrong, Michael A. Marchbanks, Jerald I. Hatch (i), Randi Powell, William C. Johanson, Edward R. McGarr, Russell Stay, Matthew R. Bean.

Mapleton: City Council (three at-large seats) — April Clawson, Scott Hansen, Oscar Mink, Mike Nelson (i), Thomas Quist, Jonathan Reid, Chad Warren.

Orem: City Council (three at-large seats) — Hans V. Andersen Jr., Melodee Andersen (w), Margaret Black (i), Dean Dickerson, Paul H. Overson, Mark Seastrand (i), William K. "Bill" Stewart, Shiree Thurston, Anietie Wilson Umoren, John D. VanCott.

Payson: City Council (three at-large seats) — Adam Beesley, Bradly D. Daley (i), JoLynn Ford (i), H. Kim Hancock (i), Carrie Jaussi, Larry Skinner.

Pleasant Grove: City Council (three at-large seats) — Cindy Boyd (i), Val Danklef (i), Cyd LeMone, Jay Meacham, Donald L. Paas, Ben Stanley, Jeffrey D. Wilson (i), Joseph Woodruff.

Provo: City Council, District 1 — Bonnie Morrow, Gary Winterton; District 3 — Tom Jarman, James E. Kallbacka, Jeff Marvell, Hal Miller, Glen K. Thurston, Richard Wood; District 4 — Jim Pettersson, Howard Stone, Kay Van Buren, Lindsay Wiblin; Citywide District II — Gary Garrett, Yancee M. Hardy.

Salem: Mayor (two-year term) — Randy Brailsford, Jon Cope (i); City Council (three at-large seats) — Brent Black, Janie Christensen, Aaron Cloward, Todd Gordon (i), Jason Stewart, Craig Warren.

Santaquin: City Council (three at-large seats) Shayne Ahlin, Filip Askerlund (i), Keith Broadhead, Matt Carr, Marilyn Clayson, Mandy Jeffs, Jay Jolley, Ryan Lind, Scott Parkin, Richard Payne, Lance Wollebaek.    

Saratoga Springs: City Council (three at-large seats) — Shellie Baertsch, Rebecca Call, Joe Callahan, Timothy Parker, Ryan Peltekian, Bud Poduska (i), Lorin L. Pratt, Ryan S. Seely, Derek Warner, Stephen Willden.

Spanish Fork: City Council (three at-large seats) Rodney C. Dart (i), Richard Money Davis (i), Brandon Gordon, Matthew McEwen, Aaron Stern, Marvin Wharton. 

Springville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jacob Carlson, Richard "Rick" J. Child, Christopher K. Creer, Karen Ellingson, Darren A. Hardy, Jose Inclan, Kent Johnson, Richard Maughan, Joseph Lewis, Brad Mertz, Timothy E. Metler, Dean F. Olsen (i), Craig Shields.

Vineyard: Town Council (two at-large seats) — Tyler Bergen, Donald F. Cosney, Sean Fernandez (i), Wayne T. Holdaway, Nathan Riley (i).

WEBER COUNTY

Farr West: City Council (three at-large seats) — Milton J. Austin, Tom Burkland, Carol J. Campbell, Paul Dinsdale, James Ebert, Matt Gwynn, Ava L. Painter (i), Ken Phippen, Daryn Westergard.

Harrisville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Paula Yamasaki Knighton, Jeffrey Clark Lemberes, Jeffery H. Pearce, Gary L. Robinson, Michelle N. Tait (i), Austin T. Teuscher, Grover Wilhelmsen (i).

Hooper: Mayor — Korry Green, Jared Preisler; City Council (two at-large seats) — Shawn James Beus, Paul Bowden, Nicolle Taylor Brown, Kyle A. Cooke, Vicky Fowers (i), Richard N. Hull (i), Jeffrey H. Plane.

Marriott-Slaterville: City Council, East District — Dennis Illumm (i); West District — Rob Smout (i); at-large, Scott Van Leeuwen (i).

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS