Candidates who filed for municipal office by July 15; all council seats are at-large unless otherwise noted; (i) indicates incumbents:

Salt Lake County

Alta: Mayor — Tom Pollard (i), Barbara Jordan; City Council — Cliff Curry (i), Paul T. Moxley (i), Roger Bourke.

Bluffdale: Mayor — Claudia Anderson (i), Kim Fuller, Derk P. Timothy, Bruce Kartchner; City Council — Nancy Lord (i), Bill Maxwell (i), Ty T. Nielsen, Debbie A. Holt, Alan Jackson.

Cottonwood Heights: Mayor — Kelvyn Cullimore (i); City Council — District 3, Don Antczak (i), Gordon Nicholl, Nicole Omer; District 4, Bruce Junes (i), Tee Tyler.

Draper: Mayor — Troy Walker, Darrell H. Smith, Bill Colbert; City Council — Jeff Stenquist (i), Kyle Honeycutt. Paul Edwards, Mark Barrett, Drew Gilliand, William E. Rappley, Dan Huch, Gregory Powers.

Holladay: Mayor — Dennis Webb (i), E. Barry Topham; City Council — District 1, Grant G. Orton (i), Carol Scott, Paul Stanworth, Omar Leeman, Sabrina Peterson; District 2, Patricia Pignanelli (i), Steve Fotheringham.

Midvale: Mayor — JoAnn Seghini (i), Lynn Fuelling, Lisa Kocherhans, Brady P. Bezoski; City Council — District 2, Colleen Costello (i), District 4, Wayne Sharp (i).

Murray: Mayor — Daniel C. Snarr (i), Krista K. Dunn, Michael Snarr; City Council — District 2, Gary Merrill, Darren Stam; District 4, Robert Orrigoni, Jared A. Shaver.

Riverton: Mayor — Bill Applegarth (i), Cory Cole, William M. Newman, Alfredo S. Gonzales; City Council — District 3, Brandon Dew, Dan McCay, Mark C. Mills, Eileen Brooks, Russell R. Sanderson, Tracy C. Thaxton; District 4, Al Leavitt (i).

Salt Lake City: City Council — District 1, Carlton Christensen (i), Leslie Reynolds-Benns, F. Joseph Irish; District 3, Edward James Aho, Lisa Allcott, Phil Carroll, Jennifer J. Johnson, John K. Johnson, Stan Penfold, Yossof Sharifi; District 5, Jill Remington Love (i); District 7, Soren Simonsen (i), Lisa Ramsey Adams.

Sandy: Mayor — Tom Dolan (i), Dave Perry; City Council — District 1, Scott Cowdell (i); District 3, Bryant F. Andersen; at-large, Stephen P. Smith (i), David Kingsbury.

South Jordan: Mayor — Kent Money (i), Bob Hill, Aaron Osmond; City Council — District 3, Brian Butters (i), Joseph Ross; District 5, Larry Short (i), John C. Heath.

South Salt Lake: Mayor — Stacey D. Liddiard, Cherie Wood, Orrin T. Colby Jr., Wes Losser; City Council — District 2, Boyd L. Marshall (i), Nick Gosdis; District 3, John B. Weaver (i), Linda L. Turkovich; at-large, Casey Fitts (i), Matthew Dunn Pitts.

Taylorsville: Mayor — Russ Wall (i), Rebekah Whyte; City Council — District 4, Dama Barbour, Warren Rogers; District 5, Lynn Handy, Larry Johnson.

West Jordan: Mayor — Melissa K. Johnson, Irene T. Casper; City Council — Branden D. Bailey, Robin Brady, Kathy Hilton, Clive M. Killpack, Brad Mock, Chad Nichols, Karen Shaeffer, Mike Withers.

West Valley: Mayor — Mike Winder, Kevin Fayles, Gerald Wise; City Council — Tom Huynh, Don Christensen, Charles Sipes, Phil Conder, Jeff White, Devin Heaps, Sarra McGillis, Bill Barton.

Utah County

Alpine: Mayor — Otis "Hunt" Willoughby (i), Kimberly Bryant; City Council — Thomas Whitchurch (i), Tracy Wallace (i), Bradley Reneer, Troy Stout, Mark Harris.

American Fork: Mayor — Heber Thomspson (i), Malcolm H. Beck, Ed Cameron, James Hadfield; City Council — Heidi Rodeback (i), Dale Gunther (i). Darren M. Cooper, Andy Dobmann, Marc J. Ellison, Robert L. Godfrey, Jess Green, Dale O. Gunther, Marco Valle, Larry N. Webb, Gretchen Wiltbank.

Cedar Hills: Mayor — Michael C. MeGee (i), Brad Creer, Jerry W. Dearinger, Orson Herrmann, Eric Richardson; City Council — Mike Cook, Curt Crosby, Scott Jackman, Darin Lowder, Stephanie Martinez, Clint Seaman, Paul R. Sorensen, Michael Stuy

Eagle Mountain: Mayor — Heather Jackson (i), Regan Volli; City Council — Nate Ochsenhirt (i), David E. Lifferth (i), Ashley M. Grant, John Painter.

Elk Ridge: Mayor — Kenneth O. Lutes; City Council — Jason W. Bullard, Erin Clawson, Paul F. Squires, F. Lucretia, Weston K. Youd.

Herriman: Mayor — J. Lynn Crane (i), Josh Mills, M.C. Rivetti; City Council — Michelle Facer Baguley (i), Jerry Walker (i), Keith G. Adams, Craig B. Tischner, Jeffrey Morton, E. Terry Sharp, Mick Shannon.

Highland: Mayor — Jay W. Franson (i), Lynn Ritchie; City Council — Claudia Stillman (i), Scott L. Smith, Brent Wallace, Thomas Butler, Greg Parkinson, Tim Irwin, Roger Dixon.

Genola: Mayor — Danny Throckmorton, Emily W. Clinger, Neil Brown; Town Council — Craig E. Coleman, Sandra Thomas Greenwood, Terrol Williams, Curtis Gerald Thomas, Hale Robison.

Lehi: Mayor — Howard Johnson (i), Kenneth Greenwood, Bert Wilson; City Council — Johnny Barnes (i), Stephen Holbrook (i), Gordon Miner, Kerry Schwartz. Justin J. Collings, Kaye Collins, James Green, Rod C. Olsen.

Lindon: Mayor — Jim A. Dain (i); City Council — Eric Anthony (i), H. Toby Bath (i), Bruce L. Armstrong, Mark L. Walker, Bret D. Frampton.

Mapleton: Mayor — Laurel Brady (i), Brian Wall; City Council — Sallie Korman, Ryan Farnworth, April Clawson, Jim Lundberg, Jim Brady (withdrawn).

Orem: Mayor — Jerry Washburn (i), Steven Golieb, Phillip Hornberger; City Council — Dean Dickerson (i), Karen McCandless (i), Shiree Thurston (i), Steven C. Diamond, Kevin E. Clayson, Kyle Bowler, Mary Street, Paul Dean, Darren J. Johansen, Brent Sumner.

Payson: Mayor — Burtis Bills (i); City Council — Brent Grotegut (i), Scott Phillips (i), Robert Baird, Michael W. Hardy.

Pleasant Grove: Mayor — Bruce Call, Jeffery D. Wilson; City Council — Lee G. Jensen (i), Laurel Backman-Riddle, Brent Skipper, Kimberly Robinson, Milton Fugal, Kabe Little, Edward T. Sanderson.

Provo: Mayor — Don Allphin, Steve Clark, John Curtis, Andrew P. Thompson, Ammon S. Cunningham, Neil Mitchell; City Council — District City Wide 1, Coy Porter, Carl Mayo, Lindsay Wiblin; District 2, David Acheson (i), Rick Healey, Timothy William Spencer; District 5, Cindy Richards (i), Robert S. Oscanyan II, Dean Cofer, Ryan Shaw, Sterling Beck.

Salem: Mayor — Jon Cope, Stan Green; City Council — Brent V. Hanks (i), Charles Wixom, Brent Black, David P. Grant, Sidney M. Jorgensen, Sterling M. Rees.

Santaquin: Mayor — James DeGraffenreid (i), Filip Askerlund, Martin Green; City Council — Jim Linford (i), Rick Steele, Shayne Ahlin, Ryan Lind, Cristie Roach, Doug Rohbock.

Saratoga Springs: Mayor — Dell "Superdell" Schanze, Ludmya "Mia" B. Love, Jerry M. Crawford, Jeff D. Francom, Ernest Hemple, Michael Jones, Jeffery Nielsen, Sean K. Rasmussen, Chris Strickland, Ronald D. Sweatman; City Council — Cecil E. Tuley (i), Jared J. Call, Bettina R. Cameron, John Festin, Michael D.S. McOmber, Jim Miller, Brian Rasmussen, Michael Rivers, Lance Wadman, Jason Walker, Brandon Tillman, Adam Austad, Don Markham, Michael Simpson.

Spanish Fork: Mayor — G. Wayne Andersen, Sherman Huff; City Council — Steven M. Leifson (i), Matthew McEwen, Keir A. Scoubes, Seth V. Sorensen.

Springville: Mayor — Wilford W. Clyde; City Council — Ben Jolley (i), Mark W. Packard (i), Darren A. Hardy, Colleen Hatfield, Joyce Nolte, Christine M. Tolman.

Vineyard: Mayor — Randy Farnworth (i); City Council — Norman G. Holdaway (i), Donald Cosney.

Woodland Hills: Mayor — Bob Fisher, Milan R. Malkovich, Steve Lauritzen; City Council — Byron Adams, Hilarie Orman, Wendy Pray.

Davis County

Bountiful: Mayor — Joe Johnson (i), Jeffrey Novak, Nicholas Price; City Council — Tom Tolman (i), Fred Moss (i), Ernie Cox, Eric Hattabaugh, Phill Wright.

Centerville: Mayor — Ron Russell (i); City Council — Justin Allen (i), Sherri Lyn Lindstrom (i), John Gally, Melissa Hogan, Brian Plummer.

Clearfield: Mayor — Don Wood (i); City Council — Vern Phipps (i), Kathryn Murray (i), Bruce Young, Glen Mills, Ron Jones.

Clinton: Mayor — Mitch Adams (i), Lori Miller, Carl Rumsey, Frank Russell; City Council — Dale King (i), Barbara Patterson (i), Blair Bateman, Michael Christopherson, Joanne Hansen, Michael Petersen, Tony Thompson, Ben Wofford.

Farmington: Mayor — Scott Harbertson (i); City Council — Paula Alder (i), David Eric Hale (i), John S. Bilton, Preston Child, Carson Howell, Justin LeCheminant, Nelsen Michaelson, D. Kevin Poff, Jim Talbot, Anita Todd.

Kaysville: Mayor — Neka Roundy (i), Steve Hiatt, Robert Lucas; City Council — Gil Miller (i), Diana Ballard, Brian D. Cook, John Jensen, Richard Lenz, J. Raymond Norris, Jared Taylor, Trevor Tidwell.

Layton: Mayor — Steve Curtis (i), Bob Stevenson, Bart Tatton; City Council — Mike Bouwhuis (i), Drew Chamberlain, Barry Flitton, Adam Gardiner, Chad Henderson, Kyle Hoskins, James Nichols, Richard Salazar, Sherri Tatton.

North Salt Lake: Mayor — Lisa Watts Baskin, Lynn Ballard, Leonard Arave; City Council — Matt Hardy (i), Steve Gregerson, Stewart Harman, John Herndon, Matt Jensen, Carrie Murphy, Hayward Oblad, Kitt Robertson, Ronald Whitehead.

South Weber: Mayor — Jeffery Monroe; City Council — Farrell Poll (i), Sara Lusk.

Syracuse: Mayor — Shane Crowton, Craig Jenkins, Lurlen Knight, Jamie Nagle; City Council — Larry Shingleton (i), Jerry Hardy Jr., Mark Hudson, Matt Kimmel, Kerry Logan, Theresa Sheffield, June Thurgood, Robert Whiteley.

Sunset: Mayor — Ray Chapman, Ty Swenson, Ryan Furniss, Jason Kendall, Chad Bangerter; City Council — Ricky Carlson (i), James Bridges (i) (withdrawn), Brent Andrews, Buck Walker, Brad Weller.

West Bountiful: Mayor — James Behunin (i), Stacey Phillips, Kenneth Romney; City Council — Alan Malan, Mark Preece, Kent Bond, George Biada, Terry Nani, Teresa Thomas.

West Point: Mayor — Erik Craythorne (i), Terry Matthews; City Council — Andy Dawson (i), Kent Henderson (i), Shawn Watkins, Brogan L. Fullmer.

Woods Cross: Mayor — Kent Parry (i); City Council — John Hadlow (i), Tamara Daley (i), Leo Beecher, Ryan Westergard, Al DeBarros, Andy Marsden Leger.

Weber County

Ogden: City Council — Municipal Ward 1, Jesse Garcia (i), Neil Garner, Travis Pate; Municipal Ward 3, Doug Stephens (i), Patrick Dean, Trevor Hansen, John Thompson, David Wolfgram; at-large A, Mark Hains, Susie Van Hooser; at-large B, Bart Blair, James McNamara, Justin Morris, Jennifer Neil, David Phipps, Roan Poulter, Angelo Roma.

Summit County

Park City: Mayor — Dana Williams (i), Bradley A. Olch, Diana F. Turner, R. Dan Portwood; City Council — Alex Butwinski, John Stafsholt, Cindy Matsumoto, Martin D. Fox, Mark Blue, Jack Martin Thomas (withdrawn).

Tooele County

Tooele: Mayor — Patrick Dunlavy (i), Becky J. Bracken, Dan Egelund, Ryan Timmins; City Council — John L Hansen (i), Scott Wardle (i), Laura E. Liddell, Shawn Milne, Richard T. Mitchell, Bryan Parker, Tom Poyner.

Grantsville: Mayor — Byron Anderson (i), Jill Thomas, Brent Marshall, Christopher Fields; City Council — Shawn Bennett, Erik Stromberg, James Vera, Michael Colson, Colleen Brunson.

Wasatch County

Heber: Mayor — David Phillips (i), Paul F. Royall, Jeff Jones; City Council — Jeffery Bradshaw (i), Elizabeth Hokanson (i), Sandy Mahoney, Benny Mergist, Alan McDonald, John Gothard.