MISS VOLLEYBALL

Bailey Farris, Morgan, Senior middle blocker had 405 kills, 74 solo blocks as senior

5A MVP

Candace Richins, Davis, Senior outside hitter led team with 265 kills, 137 digs

4A MVP

Nicol Powell, Skyline, Senior outside hitter had 378 kills, 294 digs, 51 aces

3A MVP

Ciara Parker, Snow Canyon, Four-time MVP earned 654 assists, 276 digs as senior

2A MVP

Megan Bean, Richfield, Junior middle blocker had 238 kills, 148 blocks, 127 digs

1A MVP

Swayzi Slade, Monticello, This senior middle hitter led her team to a title, 27-3 finish.

FIRST TEAM

CLASS 5A

Samantha Staker, Taylorsville, Sr, OH, Averaged 5.7 kills per game,10 digs per match

Bree Bailey, Lehi, Jr, MB. This athletic middle led the Pioneer defense at the net

Kizzy Willey, Lone Peak, Sr, OH. Led the Knights potent offense this season.

Eliza Katoa, Layton, Soph, OH. Had 482 kills, 218 digs, ave 1.5 solo blk/game

Camille Walker, Davis, Jr, S/OH. Had 182 kills, 205 assists, 63 aces, 162 digs, 43 blk

Delayne Daniel, Pleasant Grove, Jr, OH. Had 391 kills, 60 aces, 247 digs, 15 blocks

CLASS 4A

Megan Huddleston, Timpview, Jr. S/RS, Earned 122 kills, 3.99, 28 aces, 255 assists

Macky Treanor, Salem Hills, Jr, OH. Played through a back injury to finish second

Maddison Packard, Bountiful, Sr, OH. Averaged 14 kills per match for the Braves

Desiree Bradshaw, Olympus, Sr, OH. Led the Titans offensively with powerful hitting

Sommer Reader, Box Elder, Sr, OH. Led the Bees offensively with hard hits, hustle

Jessie Jorgensen, Timpview, Soph, S/RS. Finished with 127 kills, 3.67, 33 aces, 252 assists

CLASS 3A

Jessika Long, Juan Diego, Jr, S. Finished with 655 assists for the Soaring Eagle

Ashley Gallen, Morgan, Sr, S. Ran an efficient offense for the Trojans this year

Rachel Enloe, Juan Diego, Sr, RS/OH. Led team with 414 Kills, 273 digs this year

Alexx Thornton, Desert Hills, Jr, OH. Finished with 453 Kills; 85 aces this season

Bailee Kendall, North Sanpete, Sr, OH. Finished with 326 kills, 151 digs for the Hawks

Jenna Bradfield, Delta, Sr, OH. Finished with 358 kills, 200 digs this year.

CLASS 2A

Taylor Phelps, Enterprise, Jr, S. Earned 789 assists, 397 digs, 67 aces this year

Riley Lyman, Enterprise, Soph OH. Earned 47 Aces, 273 kills, 185 Blocks, 338 Digs

Sloane Roundy, Richfield, Jr, OH. Led offense with 279 kills, 198 digs this year

Sammi Beck, Richfield, Jr, OH. Earned 147 kills, 141 digs for state champions

Simone Shumway, San Juan, Jr, S. Ave. 32 assists per match, 35 during state

Chandler Rosenberg, Waterford, Jr, OH. Athletic, versatile player for the Ravens this year

CLASS 1A

Courtney Lamborn, Rich, Sr, OH. Earned 467 kills, 52 aces in her senior season

Cassidy McKee, Rich, Sr, S. Scored 864 points, 47 aces for the Rebels this year

Martha Beh, Monticello, Sr, OH. One of five seniors who provided leadership

Britt Sederholm, St. Joseph, Soph, MB/OH. Earned 251 kills, 139 digs, 42 blocks, 103 aces

Natashia Barney, Panguitch, Sr, S. Led the Bobcat offense with efficiency this season

Melinda Bachtar, Layton Christian, Sr, OH. Provided a powerful spark for the offense this year

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

CLASS 5A

McKell Staheli, Pleasant Grove, Sr, L. Future Aggie earned 518 digs, 24 aces this year

CLASS 4A

Lacey Farley, Box Elder, Sr, L. Four year starter had excellent ball control, serving

CLASS 3A

Kennedy Springer, Delta, Jr, OH/MB. Led the team at the net with 426 kills, 114 digs

CLASS 2A

Brooke Lyman, San Juan, Jr, L. Ave 22 digs per game for the Broncos this season

CLASS 1A

Jami Gregory, Rich, Sr, L. Earned 464 digs, 214 points, 49 aces

SECOND TEAM

CLASS 5A

Mikayla Dunford, Lehi, Sr, OH

Allora Tanner, Northridge, Sr, OH

Preslee Patton, Fremont, Sr, OH

Kaylie Kamalu, Davis, Jr, OH

Triniti Taylor, Taylorsville, Sr, S

Mackie Mullane, Lone Peak, Sr, L

Baylie Henrie, Davis, Sr, L

CLASS 4A

Brindee Herrick, Bountiful, Jr, L

Elsie Noorda, Skyline, Sr, S

Ayame Kuratsu, Timpview, Sr, OH

Kati Jamison, TImpview, Sr, L

Maddie Day, Sky View, Jr

Danielle Christensen, Olympus, Sr, MB

Allison Ewing, Box Elder, Sr, S

CLASS 3A

Hanna Harrah, Dixie, Jr, OH

Brittany Hardesty, Desert Hills, Sr, S

Cassidee Lish, Morgan, Jr, OH

Leah Heger, Snow Canyon, Sr, MB

Janae George, Delta, Sr, L

Shania Hurst, Hurricane, Soph, OH

Kelcie Leavitt, Dixie, Sr, L

CLASS 2A

Calli Jackson, Kanab, MB

Teal Palmer, San Juan, Sr, MB

Anden Lyman, Enterprise, MB

BreeAnnBuckner, S. Summit, Sr, OH

Samantha Nicholes, N. Summit, Sr, OH

Marisa Eng, RHSM, Soph, OH

Macail Wood, Beaver, Soph, MB

CLASS 1A

Sam Bischoff, St. Joseph, Sr, OHHaley Robins, Wayne, Sr, MB

Chelsie Sylvester, Panguitch, Sr, OH

Carly Holman, Panguitch, Sr, S

Devin Dalton, Monticello, Jr, S

Elysse Chappell-Dobly, Diamond Ranch, Sr, MB

Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, Jr, OH

THIRD TEAM

CLASS 5A

Sariah Pelaez, Fremont, Jr, L

Brynne Sorrell, Lone Peak, Sr, OH

Mia Sears, Taylorsville, Sr, S

Nakisha Wilden, Bingham, Jr, OH

Emily Mendenhall, Brighton, Sr, OH

Madi Memmot, Lehi, Sr, OH

Elizabeth Goodrich, Northrdige, Sr, S

CLASS 4A

Courtney Rada, Skyline, Sr, L

Kylee Bendtschneider, Maple Mtn. Sr, OH

Alyse Horton, Murray, Sr, MB

Monea Moe, Orem, Sr, OH

Mykel Lefler, Olympus, Sr, RS

Cloe Hirst, Woods Cross, Jr, OH

Emily Moore, Mtn. Crest, Sr, MB

CLASS 3A

Blair Bliss, Desert Hills, Soph, OH

Hannah Allred, Stansbury, Sr, OH

Courtney Nagore, Juan Diego, Sr, MB

Makayla Theurer, Spanish Fork, Sr, OH

Erika Alvey, Stansbury, Jr, S

Amanda Freestone, Carbon, Sr, MB

Janae George, Delta, Sr, L

CLASS 2A

Nikita Nelson, Grand, Jr, OH

Taylor Hren, Grand, Sr, S

Erica Richins, N. Summit, Jr, Oh

Janna Hall, Gunnison, Soph, OH

Jaleigh Wheeler, RIchfield, Sr, S

Ashley Whitaker, Millard, Jr, L

Sierra Kane, Waterford, Sr, S

CLASS 1A

Alisa Peterson, RIch, Sr, MB

Shantaya Strebel, Tabiona, Sr, MB

Emmie Oliver, St. Joseph, Sr, S

Ema Peart, Rich, Jr, MB

Robbin Randall, Monticello, Sr, RS

Zakia Harris, Layton Christian, Soph, MB

Megan Hatt, Green River, Sr, OH

PAST MS. VOLLEYBALL

1 comment on this story

2007 - Lacey Laycock, Lone Peak

2008 - Brooke McAlister, Pleasant Grove

2009 - Lori Mendenhall, Brighton

2010 - Ashlan Rogers, Lone Peak