Sports on the air

Published: Saturday, Oct. 1 2011 12:00 a.m. MDT

TELEVISION

EXTREME SPORTS

UFC: Cruz vs. Johnson, VS, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Air Force at Navy, CBS, 10 a.m.

Arkansas vs. Texas A&M, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Kentucky at LSU, ALT, 10 a.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

Penn St. at Indiana, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

Texas Tech at Kansas, ROOT, 10 a.m.

Tulane at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

Nevada at Boise St., VS, 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota at SUU, KMYU, 1 p.m.

Arizona at USC, ROOT, 1:30 p.m.

Auburn at South Carolina, CBS, 1:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Miami (Fla.), ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech at North Carolina St., ESPN, 1:30 p.m.

Michigan St. at Ohio St., ABC, 1:30 p.m.

SMU at TCU, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.

Western Michigan at Connecticut, ALT, 1:30 p.m.

CFL: Roughriders at Stampeders, NFL, 2 p.m.

San Jose St. at Colorado St., mtn., 2 p.m.

Clemson at Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Duke at Florida International, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Hawaii at Louisiana Tech, ALT, 5 p.m.

Washington at Utah, ROOT, 5 p.m.

Nebraska at Wisconsin, ABC, 6 p.m.

New Mexico St. at New Mexico, mtn., 6 p.m.

North Carolina at East Carolina, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue, ESPN, 6 p.m.

Mississippi at Fresno St., ESPN2, 7:15 p.m.

UCLA at Stanford, ROOT, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

Dunhill Links Championship, GOLF, 6:30 a.m.

Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, GOLF, 2 p.m.

SAS Championship, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

Goldwood Stakes/Gold Cup Stakes, ESPN CL, 2:30 p.m.

MLB

Diamondbacks at Brewers, TBS, noon

Cardinals at Phillies, TBS, 3 p.m.

Rays at Rangers, TNT, 5 p.m.

Tigers at Yankees, TBS, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

AAA 400 qualifying, SPEED, 11:30 a.m.

OneMain Financial 200, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m. (Qualifying, SPEED, 10 a.m.)

Kentucky Indy 300 qualifying, VS, 4 p.m.

Kentucky 225, SPEED, 6 p.m.

Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals qualifying, ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

NHL

Exhibition: Red Wings vs. Maple Leafs, NHLTV, 5 p.m.

Exhibition: Oilers at Canucks, NHLTV, 8 p.m.

RUGBY

NRL Grand Final, FSC, 11:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Everton vs. Liverpool, ESPN2, 5:30 a.m.

Manchester United vs. Norwich, FSC, 8 a.m.

Wolves vs. Newcastle, FSC, 10 a.m. (delay)

Inter vs. Napoli, FSC, 12:30 p.m.

Aston Villa vs. Wigan, FSC, 3 p.m. (delay)

Toronto FC vs. Red Bulls, FSC, 5:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Galaxy, KMYU, 8:30 p.m.

RADIO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

North Dakota at SUU, FM-91.1, 1 p.m.

Weber St. at Eastern Washington, AM-1280, 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Utah, AM-700, 5 p.m.

MLB

Diamondbacks at Brewers, AM-700, noon

MLS

Real Salt Lake at Galaxy, FM-99.1/AM-1600, 8:30 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS