Quantcast

Ohio State out of AP Top 25 for 1st time since 2004

By Ralph D. Russo

Associated Press

Published: Sunday, Sept. 18 2011 6:20 p.m. MDT

Ohio State quarterback Joe Bauserman is sacked by Miami defensive lineman Anthony Chickillo during the third quarter of an NCAA college football game, Saturday, Sept. 17, 2011, in Miami. Miami defeated Ohio St. 24-6.

Wilfredo Lee, Associated Press

Mark another loss for Ohio State in a year full of setbacks.

The Buckeyes fell out of The Associated Press college football rankings for the first time in nearly seven years, ending the nation's longest streak of appearances in the Top 25.

Coming off a 24-6 beating at Miami, the Buckeyes dropped from No. 17 in the media poll released Sunday. They had been ranked in 103 straight Top 25s since last being left out on Nov. 20, 2004.

Oklahoma remained No. 1 after a 23-13 victory at Florida State. The loss dropped the Seminoles six spots to 11th.

For the third consecutive week, LSU and Alabama flip-flopped at Nos. 2 and 3. The Tigers moved up to second after winning 19-6 at Mississippi State. The Crimson Tide slipped to third. Boise State stayed at No. 4 and Stanford moved up to fifth.

Oklahoma received 37 first-places votes out of 60. LSU received 14, Alabama had seven and Boise State got two.

Ohio State was one of five teams to drop from the rankings following a loss, along with Michigan State, defending national champion Auburn, Mississippi State and Arizona State.

Moving in this week was No. 21 Clemson, which snapped Auburn's 17-game winning streak with a 38-24 victory in Death Valley, No. 22 Southern California, No. 23 Michigan, No. 24 Illinois and No. 25 Georgia Tech.

For Ohio State, it's been a year of loses and embarrassments stemming from NCAA violations committed by players who traded memorabilia for tattoos.

Coach Jim Tressel was forced to resign on Memorial Day, star quarterback Terrelle Pryor left school early for the NFL with further NCAA scrutiny looming and several key players serving NCAA suspensions.

The loss of Pryor, who would have been a senior, has left Ohio State (2-1) with huge problems at quarterback, and not until the sixth game of the season will the Buckeyes get three other key offensive players back in the lineup — running back Dan Herron, receiver DeVier Posey and tackle Mike Adams.

The Buckeyes are 95th in the nation in passing offense (172.3 yards per game) and 85th in total offense (342 ypg).

Those offensive issues were exposed against Miami. Ohio State quarterbacks Joe Bauserman and Braxton Miller completed only four passes for 35 yards.

"I'm kind of shocked," Ohio State's Carlos Hyde said after the game in Miami. "I wasn't expecting to lose to these guys."

The Buckeyes face Colorado (1-2) in Columbus on Saturday then open their Big Ten schedule with a home game against Michigan State (2-1) before getting those starters back.

With Ohio State's streak of Top 25 appearances over, Alabama now has the longest streak with 53. Boise State is next with 49.

The rest of this week's top 10 has Wisconsin at No. 6, followed by Oklahoma State and Texas A&M. The Cowboys and Aggies meet in College Station, Texas, on Saturday.

Nebraska is No. 9 and Oregon 10th.

After Florida State at No. 11, South Carolina is 12th followed by Virginia Tech, Arkansas and Florida.

The big game in the Southeastern Conference this week has Arkansas heading to Alabama. The SEC, which had a record eight teams in the preseason Top 25, had five in the latest poll. The Big 12 also had five teams with No. 17 Baylor and No. 19 Texas, joining Oklahoma, Oklahoma State and Texas A&M.

No. 16 West Virginia, which hosts LSU on Saturday, and No. 18 South Florida give the Big East two ranked teams.

TCU is No. 20, giving the Mountain West two ranked teams, along with Boise State.

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Oklahoma (37)2-01,4711
2. LSU (14)3-01,4243
3. Alabama (7)3-01,4022
4. Boise St. (2)2-01,3094
5. Stanford3-01,2126
6. Wisconsin3-01,1707
7. Oklahoma St.3-01,0928
8. Texas A&M2-01,0439
9. Nebraska3-091111
10. Oregon2-189912
11. Florida St.2-18965
12. South Carolina3-089110
13. Virginia Tech3-083013
14. Arkansas3-078114
15. Florida3-066916
16. West Virginia3-057918
17. Baylor2-052119
18. South Florida3-049620
19. Texas3-040223
20. TCU2-127323
21. Clemson3-0272NR
22. Michigan3-0266NR
23. Southern Cal3-0260NR
24. Illinois3-0106NR
25. Georgia Tech3-059NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 42, Auburn 29, Houston 25, Miami 23, Iowa St. 19, Utah 19, Ohio St. 16, Maryland 15, Mississippi St. 14, Missouri 10, Arizona St. 9, Notre Dame 8, San Diego St. 8, Vanderbilt 8, Georgia 7, FIU 4, California 3, Navy 3, North Carolina 2, Tennessee 2.

AP Sport Writer Tim Reynolds in Miami contributed to this report.

Follow Ralph D. Russo at http://twitter.com/ralphDrussoAP

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS