National High School Rodeo Finals: Utah leads at halfway point

Published: Wednesday, July 20 2011 9:26 p.m. MDT

GILLETTE, Wyo. — At the midway point of the National High School Rodeo Finals the state of Utah currently sits a top the standings, 200 points ahead of second place Texas.

After the first-go round on Wednesday, the cowboys from Utah lead their respective bracket with 1382.5, while the cowgirls representing Utah sit in second place with 1195 points.

The finals run through Saturday.

First Go-Round Final Results

Barrel Racing

2. McKale Hadley, Plain City, Utah, 17.368

15. Carol Lee Holt, Enterprise, Utah, 17.862

72. Jacee Young, Delta, Utah, 18.282

Breakaway Roping

58. Chelsea Jones, Clinton, Utah, 4.32

2. Dally Jo Bundy, St George, Utah, 8.37

75. Whittney Dansie, Herriman, Utah, 12.11

107. Korinne Balls, Hyde Park, Utah, 14.35

Bull Riding

2. Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 85

Steer Wrestling

4. Colton Mooney, Herriman, Utah, 5.53

39. Garrison Cannon, St George, Utah, 9.22

53. Baxter Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 10.98

Pole Bending

3. Shaylee Thacker, Bluffdale, Utah, 20.22

46. Alexa Nielson, Mona, Utah, 21.246

74. Brinkley Phillips, Lehi, Utah, 21.651

Tie-Down Roping

12. Garrison Cannon, St George, Utah, 10.97

25. Travis Thacker, Bluffdale, Utah, 12.79

46. Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 15.31

61. Taylor Skinner, Tremonton, Utah, 19.17

78. Dallin Kemp, Salem, Utah, 25.65

Team Roping

1. Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, Taylor Winn, Annabella, Utah, 6.42

42. Jace Mitchell, Veyo, Utah, Houston Thomas, Holden, Utah, 12.92

56. Chet Boren, Vernal, Utah, Dixon Winn, Nephi, Utah, 17.85

Bareback Riding

20. Lex Ju, South Jordan, Utah, 65

24. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 64

29. Dillon Rydalch, Grantsville, Utah, 62

56. Chase Wilson, Wallsburg, Utah, 44

Saddle Bronc

5. Jaren Evans, Bluffdale, Utah, 68

8. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 67

Boys Cutting

T-1. Dax Hadlock, Ogden, Utah, 220

20. Jace Burk, Kaysville, Utah, 209.5

56. Chet Boren, Vernal, Utah, 196

Girls Cutting

T-1. Paige Hadlock, Ogden, Utah, 218

4. Danielle Pace, Provo, Utah, 217

T-12. Taylor King, Kaysville, Utah, 213

88. Sage Thacker, West Bountiful, Utah, 190

TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 2577.5

2. TEXAS, 2375

3. OKLAHOMA, 1617.5

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 1382.5

2. IDAHO, 1065

3. TEXAS, 930

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. TEXAS, 1445

2. UTAH, 1195

3. COLORADO, 740

Performance 6

MORNING

Steer Wrestling

2. Colton Mooney, Herriman, Utah, 5.53

Team Roping

1. Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, Taylor Winn, Annabella, Utah, 6.42

14. Sage Thacker, West Bountiful, Utah, 190

Barrel Racing

4. Carol Lee Holt, Enterprise, Utah, 17.862

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS