Quantcast

List of high school sports Utah seniors earning athletic scholarships

Published: Monday, June 27 2011 6:10 p.m. MDT

Editor's Note: Since publication, a handful of names have been added add a few more subtracted. The current tally of scholarships is 608.

After contacting coaches, athletic directors and principals from every high school in Utah, the Deseret News put together a list of the estimated 593 seniors from the 2011 graduating class who received an athletic scholarship.

The list does not include students who received academic scholarships or those who will walk-on. The list is meant to be a reflection of the number of kids from Utah who received a scholarship based on their athletic ability.

Are we missing a student? Please email us a prepstats@desnews.com

Alta

Austin Albrecht, football (Utah State)

Derek Boggs, boys soccer (Portland)

Nikki Carter, girls soccer (Westminster)

Eric Chandler, football (S. Utah)

Cassity Cutrer, girls soccer (Utah)

Taylor Eyring, football, (Snow College)

Erin Foster, girls basketball (Otero JC, Colo.)

Parker Hausknecht, football (Utah State)

Hannah Herman, girls golf (Utah Valley)

Scout Heizer, volleyball (Arizona Western)

Collin Hintze, boys soccer (Westminster)

Derek Keller, football (Utah State)

Nicole Koehler, volleyball (Snow College)

Alex Lawhun, boys soccer (Dixie State)

Chris Lowrimore, boys soccer (Gonzaga)

Hope Masters, girls swimming (BYU)

Rylee North, girls soccer (BYU-Hawaii)

Ryan Relf, baseball (Utah Valley)

Nicole Slater, girls soccer (Utah Valley)

Cheyenne Swenson, volleyball (Paris JC, Texas)

Kim Thurman, girls soccer (Dixie State)

Kaitlyn VanHoff, volleyball (Utah State)

Nicholas Wolford, football (Snow College)

Altamont

Whitney Fieldsted, volleyball (Eastern Utah)

American Fork

Shelby Carson, girls basketball (Eastern Utah)

Nate Cummings, football (Snow College)

Derek Day, boys track/cross country (Weber State)

Kylie Dibb, girls soccer (Utah State)

Trinity Deveraux, football (Sterling, Kansas)

Ashley Follett, gymnastics (Utah State)

Jennifer Hardman, volleyball (Dixie State)

Daniel Keller, boys track/cross country (S. Utah)

Alise Larsen, volleyball (Western Wyoming JC)

Ryker Mathews, football (BYU)

Ashenafe Richardson, girls track/cross country (S. Utah)

Hayley Su-afilo, volleyball (Snow College)

Austin West, boys track/cross country (S. Utah)

Bear River

Karah Jeppesen, girls basketball (Western Wyoming JC)

Jake Miller, football, (Snow College)

Kristen Nichols, girls tennis (Dixie State)

Caitlin Paulsen, girls track (Weber State)

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS