Phone: 801-237-2150

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

Email: features@desnews.com

OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — Metal work by Tim Little and drawings by Claire Taylor, through July 8.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Summer Pleasures," by Phyllis Horne, Karen Horne and Jamie Wayman, through Sept. 10.

Local Colors of Utah (535 S. 700 East, 801-363-3922) ?— "Sizzling Red," by various artists.

Nox Contemporary Art Gallery (440 S. 400 West, 801-289-6269) — "reli-QUERIES," by Frank McEntire, through Aug. 6.

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — Art by Sharon Alderman and Hadley Rampton, through July 8.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "35" and "1 through 34:Revisiting the Utah Arts Festival History," by various artists. Reception June 23, 6:30 p.m.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, 801-534-0331) — "The Plein Air Painters of Utah," by various artists, through July 8

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alpine Art (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — "Subterranean," by Jayne Anne-Muholland.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) — "Red Rocks to Birds' Nests," by Suzanne Barton, through June 25.

Anthony's Fine Art & Antiques (401 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231)— "Stories in Art: 19th Century European Genre Paintings" by various artists.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — Summer Group Show by various artists, through July 9.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 801-594-8623) — "Ceramics" by Chuck Parsons, through June 30.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Church History Museum (45 N. West Temple, 801-240-4615) — "Seek My Face: Recent Artwork on Scriptural Themes," by various artists. On display through June.

Columbus Library (2530 S. 500 East, 801-943-4636) — Photography by Barry Dalton, through June 30.

David Ericson Fine Art (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — "Paintings of My Friends" by Edie Roberson.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Pioneer Memorial Theatre Loge Gallery (300 S. 1400 East, 801-581-6961) — Art by Steve Smock and Joey Behrens, through June 25.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by various artists

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "DesignArts Utah '11," by various artists, through July 28.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Fallen Fruit of Utah;" "Not Just Another Pretty Face," through Aug. 13.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Freedom Riders: A Traveling Exhibition," through July 11.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — Art by Maurice X. Pia, through July 8.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Tyler Library (8041 S. Wood St., 801-943-4636) — Watercolors by Roger Atkinson, through June 30.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Celebrating the Diversity of Women," through June 21. Eggshell carvings by Brian Baity, through June 23.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "The Smithson Effect," by various artists, through July 3; "Abstracts from Nature," by Don Olsen, through Aug. 15; "salt 3: Cyprien Gaillard," through Aug. 21.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367) — "It's Not Just Black and White," by various artists; "Related" by Marinus Wolf and Linnie Brown and "Drawn to Life: Life Drawing and the Development of the Artist" by various artists, through June 20.

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "A Broad View," photographs by the Northern Utah Camera Club, through June 22.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (Brigham Young University North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "At War!: The Changing Face of American War Illustration," through Aug. 3. "The Matter of Words," by Adam Bateman, Harrell Fletcher and John Fraser, through Nov. 26.

Brigham Young University Museum of Peoples and Cultures (700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "Entwined: A Vibrant Heritage of the Modern Maya," Maya textiles, through April 2013.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Localized: Working in Proximity," by Scott Allred, Amy Jorgensen, Adam Larsen and Brad Taggan and "Sanpete is for Lovers," through Aug.5.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Paintings by Travis Crowther, Keith Dabb and Debra Marin and pottery by Richard Barker, through June 25.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Art by Phil Hopkinds.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening features a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Altered Reality," by various artists, through June 28.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "DiachronicScapes," by Peter Walker, "Encaustic with a Textile Sensibility" and "FUSE: Utah Artists Working in Encaustic," through July 24.

Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Art by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Qit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — Artwork by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Old Towne Gallery (580 Main, Park City, 435-655-3910) — Art by Allen Lund.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Comment on this story

Sears Art Museum Gallery (225 S. 700 East, St. George, 435-652-7905) — "Follow The Leader," by Rockford Orvin, through Aug. 11.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 S., Springville, 801-489-2727) — Spring salon exhibition, through July 3; "Exploring Utah," through November 8.

Utah County Art Gallery (151 S. University Ave., Provo, www.utahcountyartgallery.com) — Spring Fine Art Show, through June 24.

Please submit listing information to features@desnews.com by Wednesday at 5 p.m.