High school boys basketball: All-Region Teams

Deseret News

Published: Monday, March 28 2011 5:34 p.m. MDT

First TeamNate Fakahafua, Highland; Austin Bankowski, Woods Cross; Colton Stewart, Olympus; Nick Williams, Bountiful; McKay LaSalle, Bountiful.

Second Team Sam Williams, Olympus; Parker Van Dyke, East; Ryan Anderson, Woods Cross; Will Cannon, Olympus; Lew Evans, Highland.

Honorable MentionDan Prawitt, Bountiful; Jack Larson, East; Levi Vernon, Tooele; Tanner Curtis, Olympus; Zac Hunsacker, Woods Cross; Dillon Salazar, Bountiful; John Maxwell, Bountiful; Colton Barkdull, Stansbury; Ty Barton, Stansbury; Steven Divver, Highland.

Region 7

MVPChristian Covey, Timpview

First TeamCorbin Kaufusi, Timpview; Zach Stanley, Lehi; Colton Colledge, Lehi; Chris Melville, Timpanogos; Ryan Van Pelt, Timpanogos.

Second TeamRyan Sagers, Timpview; Ryan Christofferson, Lehi; Dustin Draeger, Lehi; Kalin Curren, Mountain View; Thomas Larsen, Westlake.

Honorable MentionJosh Warner, Timpview; Colby Jorgensen, Timpview; Mana Niu, Westlake; Josh Pollard, Orem; Dallon Schofield, Mountain View.

Region 8

Co-MVP — BJ Ford, Payson; Matt Sumsion, Springville.

First Team London Simonsen, Salem Hills; Jake Skinner, Salem Hills; Travis Still, Spanish Fork; Braden Wright, Payson; Nathan Israilsen, Springville.

Second Team Jace Edmunds, Maple Mountain; Dallin Pope, Springville; Clint Bateman, Payson; Kalin Leyba, Uintah; Kelby Crandall, Maple Mountain; Ridge Perkins, Spanish Fork; Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork.

Honorable Mention — Colton Jewett, Payson; Josh Treanor, Salem Hills; Matthew Cushing, Uintah; Tanner Newbold, Payson; Bradley Kitchin, Springville; Eric Merkley, Salem Hills.

Region 9 (4A)

Co-MVPPreston Root, Snow Canyon; Darren Powers, Pine View

First Team Ryan Collins, Dixie; Xavier Fely, Snow Canyon; Wil Bangerter, Pine View; Walker Swensen, Dixie; Seth Lasater, Dixie.

Honorable Mention Jordan Bozarth, Snow Canyon; Austin Ovard, Snow Canyon; Deshon Brown, Dixie.

Region 9 (3A)

MVPTanner Atkin, Desert Hills

First TeamTyler Ott, Desert Hills; Brandon Simister, Desert Hills; Kyler Nielson, Cedar; Erik Nakken, Cedar; Boston Gubler, Hurricane.

Second TeamDomanic McKeighan, Desert Hills; Jon Bodnar, Desert Hills; Chance Bearnson, Cedar; John Ursua, Cedar; McCrae Viafanua, Hurricane; Taylor Parker, Hurricane; Zack Hansen, Canyon View; Ryan Robbins, Canyon View.

Honorable MentionShay Forbes, Desert Hills; Trent Snow, Cedar; Colton Marshall, Hurricane; Chad Corry, Canyon View.

Region 11

MVPCasey Evans, Morgan

First Team Daniel Shiramizu, Judge; Logan Mortensen, Juan Diego; Wade Miller, Bear River; Morgan Hesleph, Juan Diego; Jared Brooks, Morgan.

Second Team Josh Hardin, Ben Lomond; Dallin Schenk, Morgan; Ben Cook, Judge; Brady Jensen, Bear River; Hunter Esplin, Bear River.

Honorable MentionSterling Brandley, Ben Lomond; Josh Harrison, Grantsville; Dalen Erickson, Grantsville; Alex Mancini, Judge; Jacob Gondrezick, Judge; Colton Lawless, Judge.

Region 15

MVPRace Parsons, South Sever

First TeamJantz Jensen, Gunnison; Josh Carlisle, Gunnison; Austin Clark, North Sevier; Colton Piep, North Sevier; Cameron Shumway, San Juan; AJ Slavens, San Juan; Brandon Winn, South Sevier; Kaden King, South Sevier; Garrison Green, Grand; Zack Hazlett, Grand; Logan Baker, South Sevier.

Region 16

First TeamCody Groll, Rich; Kayden Calder, Rich; Parker Stuart, Rich; Dane Rhoades, Tabiona; Demont Nay, Tabiona; Shiaba Allen, Duchesne; Shad Thomas, Duchesne; Caleb Bird, Altamont; Jared Briggs, Manila; Austin Brady, Manila.

Region 17

MVP — Wes Poulsen, Intermountain Christian

First TeamJosh Mylar, Intermountain Christian; Michael Fox, Intermountain Christian; Jared Engelholm, Intermountain Christian; Zach Paige, Intermountain Christian; Luke Evans, West Ridge; Dimitri Bullard, West Ridge; Chris Stanfill, Salt Lake Lutheran; Darian Brown, Salt Lake Lutheran; Daniel Philpot, St. Joseph; Brody Coop, Mt. Vernon; Mitch Erickson, Mt. Vernon; Levi Koehler, Christian Heritage.

Region 20

First TeamKace Roundy, Bryce Valley; Jake Pearson, Bryce Valley; Tyler Denny, Milford; Dylan Jones, Milford; Riley Miller, Panguitch; Kelton Price, Piute; Cash Newby, Piute; Lance Maxwell, Valley; Hayden Harris, Valley; Cameron Chappell, Wayne.

Note: To submit an all-region team send it to prepstats@desnews.com

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS