High school boys basketball: All-Region Teams

Deseret News

Published: Monday, March 28 2011 5:34 p.m. MDT

Region 1

Co-MVPsPatrick Fishburn, Fremont; Blake Wilkinson, Viewmont.

First TeamZack Asay, Clearfield; Trevor Webb, Davis; Morgan Dunford, Davis; Tate Lewis, Fremont; Brock Smith, Fremont; Rees Checketts, Layton; Brandon Kida, Layton; Kade Peterson, Northridge; Nick Winegar, Syracuse; Wade Rassmussen, Syracuse; Konner Frey, Viewmont; Broc Hirst, Weber.

Honorable MentionDanny Johnson, Clearfield; Riley Watts, Davis; Jace Johnson, Davis; Nick Vigil, Fremont; Taylor Montgomery, Fremont; Tom Christensen, Layton; Joe Newkirk, Northridge; Carson Casteel, Northridge; Blake Toyn, Roy; Oscar Coachman, Roy; Jared Hall, Syracuse; Brody Bagshaw, Viewmont; Hayden Schenck, Weber.

Coach of the Year — Jeff Emery, Viewmont

Region 2

MVP — David Collete, Murray

First TeamTyrell Corbin, West; Riley Grandinetti, Murray; Jaden Jackson, Skyline; Isaish Tademy, Granger; Gatete Djuma, West; Vladimir Malugin, Cottonwood.

Second TeamTrevon Johnson, Hunter; Taylor Morris, Cyprus; Parker Vassau, Cottonwood; Taylor Lithgow, Skyline; Deng Deng, Granger; Orhan Agovic, Murray; Joel Cosby, Murray.

Third TeamAldin Alagic, Granger; Michael Staes, Skyline; Garrett England, Skyline; Jazz White, Cyprus; Kilifi Halatoe, West; Titus Matagi, Hunter; Brian Gardner, Hunter; Parker Swope, Cottonwood; Jackson Winget, Murray; Thomas Bullock, West; Junior Vea, West.

Coach of the Year — Jason Workman, Murray.

Region 3

Co-MVPsJordan Phouthavong, Bingham; Jordan Loveridge, West Jordan

Most Outstanding Player Logan Parker, Bingham.

First Team Sean Larson, Bingham; Connor Williams, Bingham; Jaxon Knigton, West Jordan; Jordan Pryor, West Jordan; Alex Neilson, Riverton; D McCleary, Riverton; Colton Neff, Copper Hills; Dalton Noble, Kearns; Andrew Lokeni, Kearns; David Smith, Taylorsville.

Region 4

MVPNick Emery, Lone Peak

First TeamCorbin Miller, Brighton; Marcel Davis, American Fork; Quincy Bair, American Fork; TJ Haws, Lone Peak; Cory McAllister, Pleasant Grove.

Second Team Jordan Hamilton, Lone Peak; Austin Hudson, Brighton; Austin Albrecht, Alta; Talon Shumway, Lone Peak; Bubba Pecht, Hillcrest.

Honorable Mention Brody Berry, Lone Peak; Austin Waddoups, American Fork; Alex Ross, American Fork; Loi Masina, Brighton; Taylor Allred, Pleasant Grove; Ryan Nemelko, Jordan; Mark Krueger, Jordan; Jake Baum, Alta; Austin Adams, Hillcrest.

Region 5

MVPBrant Mecham, Box Elder.

First Team Casey Oliverson, Sky View; Alex Kuresa, Mountain Crest; Grayson Moore, Sky View; Darinn Gomez, Ogden; Troy Pickett, Mountain Crest.

Second TeamKerby Olsen, Logan; Thadius Galvez, Bonneville; Shad Watson, Box Elder; Jake Ower, Ogden; Jaden Welsh, Bonneville.

Honorable MentionBoston Nelson, Bonneville; Ryan Anderson, Bonneville; Chad Talbot, Box Elder; Justus Brown, Box Elder; Sage Nyman, Logan; Russell Murphy, Logan; Josh Sadler, Logan; Faimafili Laulu-Pututau, Mountain Crest; Eddy Hall, Mountain Crest; Kyler Campbell, Ogden; Parker Stromberg, Ogden; Riley Knowles, Sky View; Dan Corbell, Sky View; Jordan Nielsen, Sky View.

Coach of the Year — Jace McKee, Ogden.

Region 6

MVPSam Orchard, Highland

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS