2011 Sterling Scholar finalists

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 16 2011 10:28 p.m. MST

The 195 finalists for the Deseret News-KSL 5 Television Sterling Scholar competitions are listed below according to category and region. The following will compete in the final competition on March 2 at Murray High School:

North Region:

English: Alexandra Burton, Ogden; Kimball Gardner, Clearfield; Kassandra Konecny, Weber; Luke Plaizier, Viewmont; Aubrey Taylor, Davis.

Mathematics: Catherine Gallego, Northridge; Daniel Griffin, Roy; Jacob Luke, Mountain Crest; James Marriott, Weber; Tessa Sommer, Woods Cross.

Social Science: Sarah Bennett, Woods Cross; Peter Daniels, Logan; Jillian Dobrowolski, Layton; Allison Fife, Sky View; Yen Thu Nguyen, Davis.

Science: Morgan Christiansen, Viewmont; Preston Collins, Sky View; Cody Cummings, Bonneville; Alexa Lunt, Weber; Albert Song, Davis.

Foreign Language: Jasilyn Brinkerhoff, Bountiful; Melissa Martinez, Woods Cross; Kelton Mock, Logan; Aimee Matheson, Clearfield; Katelyn Rawson, Northridge.

Computer Technology: Scott Gold, Viewmont; Benjamin Kraus, Box Elder; Emily Neff, Northridge; Tyler Mumford, Fremont; Isaac Nygaard, Weber.

Trade and Technical Education: Karlie Boam, Ben Lomond; Jordan Cornwall, Bear River; Brandon Day, Roy; Jacob Erickson, Viewmont; Isaac Parkinson, Logan.

Family & Consumer Sciences: Aubrey Allison, Northridge; Rachel Kennedy, Box Elder; Kassidy McCowen, Fremont; Rachelle Stoker, Weber; Carlee Toone, Mountain Crest.

Business & Marketing: Melissa Fernandez, Layton; Megan Fowers, Bountiful; Andrew Hancock, Syracuse; Keaton Hyde, Woods Cross; Cragun Liston, Weber.

Speech/Drama: Emily Glende, Layton; Taylor Knuth, Clearfield; Mackenzie Larsen, Box Elder; Amanda Siler, Sky View; Rachel Van Kampen, Northridge.

Visual Arts: Adam Brewer, Bonneville; Torill Contos, Ogden; Bree Crookston, Davis; Heidi Fillmore, Sky View; Jamie Foremaster, Weber.

Music: Kirsten Allen, Bonneville; Sydnee Fullmer, Roy; Rachael Gehmlich, Bountiful; Melanie Hicken, Logan; Amanda Ricks, Viewmont.

Dance: Sarah Ahlstrom, Northridge; Grace Cheney, Viewmont; Laycee Elliot, Logan; Camille Folsom, Woods Cross; Klarissa Kemp, Weber.

Central Region:

English: Andy Christensen, Murray; Kate Coursey, West; David Cox, Skyline; Rebecca Ellis, East; Chelsea Nunez, West Jordan.

Mathematics: Delian Asparouhov, West; Calli Barton, Olympus; Christian Bennett, East; Troy Christiansen, Jordan; Louis O'Bryan, Cyprus.

Social Science: Melesa Aune, Murray; Mason Hafen, Hunter; Julianne Linton, Hillcrest; David Robinson, West; Alexandria Sadler, Skyline.

Science: Thomas Barlow, Highland; Raiyan Khan, West; Mark El Khoury, Skyline; Connor Peck, Cottonwood; Rachel Petragallo, Olympus.

Foreign Language: Adriane Berenson, West; Matthew Miller, Brighton; Aaron Norman, Stansbury; Philip Sossenheimer, Skyline; Massiel Tinoco, Copper Hills.

Computer Technology: Collin Anderson, Cyprus; Nathan Cloward, Taylorsville; David Crocker, Skyline; Derek Jensen, Brighton; Jason Rammell, Hillcrest.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS