2011 Academy Awards nominees

Los Angeles Times

MCT

Published: Tuesday, Jan. 25 2011 4:14 p.m. MST

Best film editing

"Black Swan," Andrew Weisblum

"The Fighter," Pamela Martin

"The King's Speech," Tariq Anwar

"127 Hours," Jon Harris

"The Social Network," Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best makeup

"Barney's Version," Adrien Morot

"The Way Back," Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

"The Wolfman," Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Best short film (animated)

"Day & Night," Teddy Newton

"The Gruffalo," Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

"Let's Pollute," Geefwee Boedoe

"The Lost Thing," Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

"Madagascar, carnet de voyage," Bastien Dubois

Best short film (live action)

"The Confession," Tanel Toom

"The Crush," Michael Creagh

"God of Love," Luke Matheny

"Na Wewe," Ivan Goldschmidt

"Wish 143," Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Best sound editing

"Inception," Richard King

"Toy Story 3," Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

"Tron: Legacy," Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

"True Grit," Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

"Unstoppable," Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best sound mixing

"Inception," Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

"The King's Speech," Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

"Salt," Jeffrey J. Habousch, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

"The Social Network," Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

"True Grit," Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best visual effects

"Alice in Wonderland," Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1," Time Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

"Hereafter," Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

"Inception," Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

"Iron Man 2," Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Distributed by McClatchy-Tribune Information Services.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS