Brigham City Museum (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Earth from Space," from the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service. On display through March 27.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Beyond Horizon," by Stephan Foss. Reception January 28, 5:30-8 p.m.

Red Butte Garden (300 Wakara Way, 801-585-0556) — "The Nature of Sustainable Art," by various artists. On display through Feb. 27.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Collecting Knowledge: Renaissance Cabinets of Curiosity," by various artists. On display Jan. 27 through May 15.


Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — "Dwelling in the Threshold," by the Salt Lake Seven and "Reflect on Reflections," by Marci Erspamer, through Feb. 11.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Who Likes Small Watercolors?" by John Stout, through Feb. 12.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 801-594-8623) — "West Side Portrait Project III," by Tom Szalay and West High Students, through Dec. 29.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Evergreen Framing Co. & Gallery* (3295 S. 2000 East, 801-467-8770) — "Buy Local, By Local," by various artists.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery* (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Tessa Barton and Naomi Marine, through March 4.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Night on the Town," by Karen Horne, through Jan. 29

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Nox Contemporary Art Gallery (440 S. 400 West, 801-289-6269) — "Prime: The First Exhibit," by various artists, through Feb. 4.

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — "Alla Primas, Studies and New Paintings," by Brad Overton, through Feb. 11.

Red Kiln Clay Gallery (339 E. 1700 S., 801-484-4016) — "By the Numbers," by Wendy Wood.

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "Along Those Lines," by Roland Thompson, Jared Clark and Allan Ludwi.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Advocates of Peace," by Keith Perry, through Jan. 23. "Purview," art by Matt Kruback and "Rebecca's Reality," by Rebecca Manchester, through Feb. 4. "Guardians: Consideration of Forms in Space and Place," by Paul Vincent Bernard, through March 4.

Southam Gallery (50 E. Broadway, 801-322-0376) — Art by Rob Adamson, Scott Brough and Anne Marie Oborn, through Jan. 30.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "Love and Time," art by Natalie Raevsky, through March 4.

Sweet Library (455 North F St., 801-594-8651) — "Unfolding Origami," by S. Matthew Jones and Susan Jones, through Feb. 26.

Utah Arts Festival Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — "A Life's Work," by Cliff Greenwood, through Feb. 11.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Art for the Soul," by contemporary African-American artists, through March 1.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Abstracts From Nature," by Don Olsen, through Feb. 24. "The Ideal Landscape," through Feb. 13; "Trevor Southey: Reconciliation," by Trevor Southey; "salt 2," by Sophie Whettnall, through Feb. 27; "Yoyoi Kusama: Decades" and "Faces: Selections from the Permanent Collection of Modern and Contemporary Art."

Westminster College (1840 S. 1300 E., 801-832-2682) — Campus Art Crawl, featuring art by Westminster faculty, students and alumni.


Art Around the Corner (historical downtown St. George, 435-632-9598) — Collection of world-renowned sculptures.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367 — Group show by various artists, through Feb. 11.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (Brigham Young University North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "Dorothea Lange's Three Mormon Towns," by Dorthea Lange, through April 30. "The Master's Hand," artwork of Carl Heinrich Bloch, on display through May 7.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Cartridge/Ctrl," by Danile Everett and Allan Ludwig. "IYIA, EHI'AHYI, 1649," by Pooneh Maghazehe and Skye Steele, through Feb. 4.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, Provo, 801-852-7007) — Art by J. Kirk Richards, through Feb. 24.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Art by members of the Palette Club of Ogden, through Jan. 29.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery MAR (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Natural Impressions," by Lisa Lamoreaux, Amy Ringholz and Brad Stroman, through Feb. 25.

Gallery at the Station (2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 801-393-9882) — Artwork by Tara Taylor, Kevin Parson and George Handrahan.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Figurative Perspectives," by Tor Archer and Daniel Ochoa, through Jan. 25.

Meyer Gallery (305 Main, Park City, 435-649-8160) — Artwork by Cary Henrie, through Dec. 29.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Quit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Artwork by Steve Songer.

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — Artwork by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Park City Museum (528 Main, Park City, 435-649-7457) — "Our Lives, Our Stories: America's Greatest Generation," photos courtesy National Endowment for the Humanities, through March 26.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 S., Springville, 801-489-2727) — "Portraits and Places," by Don Busath, through Jan. 30. Also, "The Measure of My Days," by Angela Bentley Fife and art by Jeff Pugh, through Jan. 30.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 N., St. George, 435-627-4525) — "An Art Voyage through Zion," by various artists and "Into the Mysteries of the Super Real" by Charles Becker, through March 19.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, Sevier County, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Artwork by V. Douglas Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Cordell Taylor, Doug Braithwaite, Andrzej Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Patricia Kimball, Pilar Pobil and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah County Art Board (151 S. University Ave., Provo, 801-226-5366) — Art by Sarah B. Seiter and Ina Jane Harvey, through Jan. 28.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclée prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.


Phone: 801-236-2015

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association