e-mail: features@desnews.com

Phone: 801-236-2015

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association


Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "Love and Time," art by Natalie Raevsky. Reception Jan. 13, 6:30 p.m.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367 — Group show by various artists. Reception Jan. 14, 7-9 p.m.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Cartridge/Ctrl," by Danile Everett and Allan Ludwig. "IYIA, EHI'AHYI, 1649," by Pooneh Maghazehe and Skye Steele Reception Jan. 14, 6-9 p.m.

Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 801-596-5000) — Art by Tessa Barton and Naomi Marine. Reception Jan. 14, 6-8 p.m.


Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) — "Land, Water, Sky: Contemporary Work," by Jodi Steen, through Jan. 22.

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — "Driven From the State: An Exhibit of Art and Ideas," by various artists, through Jan. 14.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Do You See What I See?" by various artists, through Jan. 15.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 801-594-8623) — "West Side Portrait Project III," by Tom Szalay and West High Students, through Dec. 29.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Evergreen Framing Co. & Gallery* (3295 S. 2000 East, 801-467-8770) — "Buy Local, By Local," by various artists.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Night on the Town," by Karen Horne, through Jan. 29

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Nox Contemporary Art Gallery (440 S. 400 West, 801-289-6269) — "Prime: The First Exhibit," by various artists, through Feb. 4.

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — Holiday Group Show, by various artists, through Jan. 14.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, James Stewart, Carla Jimison and others.

Red Kiln Clay Gallery (339 E. 1700 S., 801-484-4016) — "By the Numbers," by Wendy Wood.

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "'Tis the Season," by various artists, through Jan. 11.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Go West," by various artists, through Jan. 9.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Advocates of Peace," by Keith Perry, through Jan. 23. "Purview," art by Matt Kruback and "Grandpa Stories and Other Tall Tales," art by Dave Laub, through Jan. 14. "Rebecca's Reality," by Rebecca Manchester, through Feb. 4.

Southam Gallery (50 E. Broadway, 801-322-0376) — Art by Rob Adamson, Scott Brough and Anne Marie Oborn, on display Jan. 5-30.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Abstracts From Nature," by Don Olsen, through Feb. 24. "The Ideal Landscape," through Feb. 13; "Trevor Southey: Reconciliation" by Trevor Southey; "salt 2," by Sophie Whettnall, through Feb. 27; "Yoyoi Kusama: Decades" and "Faces: Selections from the Permanent Collection of Modern and Contemporary Art."

Westminster College (1840 S. 1300 E., 801-832-2682) — Campus Art Crawl, featuring art by Westminster faculty, students and alumni.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, 801-534-0331) — Holiday Show and Sale, through Jan. 31.


Art Around the Corner (historical downtown St. George, 435-632-9598) — Collection of world-renowned sculptures.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (Brigham Young University North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "The Master's Hand," artwork of Carl Heinrich Bloch. On display through May 7.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, Provo, 801-852-7007) — Art by J. Kirk Richards, through Feb. 24.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee; and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Art by members of the Palette Club of Ogden, through Jan. 29.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Art by Darlene Hamblin, through January.

Gallery MAR (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Travel Abroad," by George Bodine and Kirk Tatom, through Jan. 15.

Gallery at the Station (2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 801-393-9882) — Artwork by Tara Taylor, Kevin Parson and George Handrahan.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Figurative Perspectives," by Tor Archer and Daniel Ochoa, through Jan. 25.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "My Life, My Landscape" photography contest winners, through Jan. 9. "Reflections," by Amy Pruzan, through Jan. 12. "Affirmations of Spirit," art by Carolyn Guild, through Jan. 12.

Meyer Gallery (305 Main, Park City, 435-649-8160) — Artwork by Cary Henrie, through Dec. 29.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Quit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Artwork by Steve Songer.

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — Artwork by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Park City Museum (528 Main, Park City, 435-649-7457) — "Our Lives, Our Stories: America's Greatest Generation," photos courtesy National Endowment for the Humanities, through March 26.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 S., Springville, 801-489-2727) — "Portraits and Places," by Don Busath, through Jan. 30. Also, "The Measure of My Days," by Angela Bentley Fife and art by Jeff Pugh, through Jan. 30.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 N., St. George, 435-627-4525) — "Land Beyond Literal," art by Royden Card, through Jan. 9.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, Sevier County, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Artwork by V. Douglas Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Cordell Taylor, Doug Braithwaite, Andrzej Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Patricia Kimball, Pilar Pobil and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah County Art Board (151 S. University Ave., Provo, 801-226-5366) — Art by Sarah B. Seiter and Ina Jane Harvey, through Jan. 28.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclée prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.