Quantcast

Utah art gallery listings

Published: Monday, Dec. 20 2010 1:36 p.m. MST

Sweet Library (455 North F St., 801-594-8651) — "Figurative Compositions," by Tyler Bloomquist; and "Welded Steel Sculptures" by Joseph Casalino, Jr., through Jan. 1.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Trees of Diversity," through Dec. 30.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Abstracts From Nature," by Don Olsen. "The Ideal Landscape," through Feb. 13; "Trevor Southey: Reconciliation" by Trevor Southey; "salt 2," by Sophie Whettnall, through Feb. 27; "Yoyoi Kusama: Decades" and "Faces: Selections from the Permanent Collection of Modern and Contemporary Art."

Westminster College (1840 S. 1300 E., 801-832-2682) — Campus Art Crawl, featuring art by Westminster faculty, students and alumni.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, 801-534-0331) — Holiday Show and Sale, through Jan. 31.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Alpine Art Center (450 S. Alpine Highway, Alpine, 801-763-7173) — Artwork by James F. Olson, Dennis Smith, Douglas Aagard, Garth Harrison, Steve Streadbeck, Scott Streadbeck and Kraig Varner.

Art Around the Corner (historical downtown St. George, 435-632-9598) — collection of world-renowned sculptures.

Bela Gallery (272 W. 200 North, Lindon, 801-623-8151) — Artwork by Gary Kapp, Rebecca Lee Peery and Emily Dykes Pugmire.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367 — The Holiday Show and Sale, through Dec. 23.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (Brigham Young University North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "The Master's Hand," artwork of Carl Heinrich Bloch. On display through May 7.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Orbital," by Jared Clark, "Crossing the Continent," by Stefan Hagen and "Emergence," by Dianna Lindquist, through Jan. 7.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee; and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Paintings by Steve Songer and pottery by Kevin Parson, through December.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Anniversary show, through December.

Gallery MAR (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Here and Abroad," by George Bodine and Kirk Tatom, through Jan. 15.

Gallery at the Station (2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 801-393-9882) — Artwork by Tara Taylor, Kevin Parson and George Handrahan.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS