High school track and field: Arcadia Invitational results

Published: Sunday, April 11 2010 12:00 a.m. MDT

Utah entries

At Arcadia, Calif.

April 9-10

Girls

4x800m: 9, Cedar (Aubrey Bryson, Ashley Gray, Tausha Hunter, Angie Azbill), 9:48.80.

4x200m: 3, Davis (Dani Figgins, Missy Lott, Kayla Sagers, Sylvia Harrison), 1:43.13.

4x400m: Cedar (Aubrey Bryson, Keri Robinson, Angie Azbill, Adrianne Beazer), 4:04.42.

3200m: 12, Ashley Robinson, Mtn. View 11:07.69; 28, Meghan Hedquist, Davis 11:24.22; 39, Emily Hansen, Davis 11:59.34.

Discus: 12, Jamie Duckworth, Riverton 98-04.

Mile: 22, Ashley Gray, Cedar 5:18.57

400m: 9, Aubrey Bryson, Cedar 57.63.

100m: Preliminaries: 19, Charis Wingster, Riverton 12.64 (-1.3); 21, Sylvia Harrison, Davis 12.67 (-2.7).

200m: Preliminaries: 21, Charis Wingster, Riverton, 25.58 (-.9); 32, Dani Figgins, Davis 26.63 (-2.5).

Shot Put: 11, Tulai Lupeamanu, Riverton 40-07.50; 14, Kassie Reynolds, Riverton 37-06.75.

High Jump: 9, Lauren Crockett, Ogden J5-06.

Mile: 7, Hannah Williams, Syracuse 5:05.65; 13, Jessica Wilding, Davis 5:17.55.

800m: 8, Jennica Redd, Mountain View 2:16.12. Invitational: 1, Kelsey Brown, Mountain View 2:10.68.

Boys

4x100m: 7, Davis (Brian Alfaro, Michael King, Austin Neuner, Jeff Taylor), 18:21.35.

4x400m: 20, Cedar (Warby Bryson, Rhett Beazer, Nick Buns, Cody White), 3:30.45.

Distance Medley: 25, Syracuse (Chris Brown, Austin Costley, Jake Rossmango, Preston Williams), 10:41.21; 31, Davis (Ben Poulson, Joe White, Brad Nye, Logan Petty), 11:01.65.

3200m: 19, Braden Perry, Box Elder 9:27.62; 31, Jacob Barton, Ogden 9:38.17; 37, Matt Liddle, Timpanogos 9:42.65; 42, Jon Hermansen, Cedar 9:47.71. Seeded Finals: 4, Steven Morrin, Lone Peak 9:06.83; 26, Logan Petty, Davis 9:31.10.

High Jump: 11, Ty Higby, Cedar 6-01.00.

Mile: 12, Joe White, Davis 4:23.09; 21, Austin Neuner, Davis 4:26.27; 35, Jacob Barton, Ogden 4:33.29. Seeded Finals: 8, Brad Nye, Davis 4:26.55.

800m: 10, Ben Poulson, Davis 1:57.07; 17, Andrew Terry, Timpanogos 1:58.34; 32, Preston Williams, Syracuse 2:00.56; 36, Danny Stevenson, Cedar 2:00.82.

110m Hurdles: Preliminaries: 29, Kyler Sprague, Davis 15.47 (Wind 1.4); 34, Chris Jackson, Syracuse 15.76 (.9).

100m: Finals: 6, Parker Bluth, Riverton 10.86 (1.8). Preliminaries: 5, Bluth, Riverton 10.79 (-.7); 36, Treyson Fullmer, Cedar 11.56 (-1.7).

300m Hurdles: Preliminaries: 22, Kyler Sprague, Davis 40.62.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS