Quantcast

Showing at local galleries

Published: Sunday, Sept. 2 2007 12:40 a.m. MDT

Art by Kristena Eden at the Utah County Gallery through Sept. 28

OPENING THIS WEEK

Tuesday

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "Two Dimensional Dreams and Other Realities," featuring art by Michael Lucarelli and James Sullivan, through Sept. 29. Artists' reception Friday evening from 6-9.

Friday

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "Dream Dialogue," featuring work by Anne Gregerson, Marilyn Read; "The Passion of Nature," featuring work by Jerry Boorda; and "Bold Strokes," featuring art by Merrily Kulmer. Also "The Troika," featuring paintings by Anne Marie Oborn, Torgesen Murdock and Victoria Reese. Both exhibits will run through September.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim) — "Public Property," featuring a video installation by Sean Slemon through Oct. 10. Opening reception tonight from 6-9.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: "Three Photographers & a Potter," featuring photographs by Larry Carr, Tom Szalay and Charlie Trentelman and pottery by Craig Haaser, through Sept. 27. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings by Royden Card and pottery by Ben Behunin through Oct. 2. Also "Henry & Angela Hite Amish Quilt Collection" through Sept. 28. Opening reception for both exhibits tonight from 6-8.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Colored pencil drawings, acrylics and oils by Rebecca Lee through September. Artist reception tonight from 6-9.

Paisley Pomegranate (1750 W. Redstone Center Dr., 435-575-0300) — Landscapes by Emily Chaney through September. Opening reception tonight from 7-9.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "Reunion," featuring work by 22 artists including Brad Aldridge, Bruce Brainard, Michael Workman, Chris Young, Douglas Fryer, Brian Kershisnik, Ron Richmond and Steven Lee Adams, through Nov. 16. Artists' reception tonight from 7-9.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — Benefit exhibit for Project Compassion, featuring paintings by Kaziah Hancock, through Sept. 28. Opening reception tonight from 6-9.

Universe City Gallery (2556 Washington Blvd., Ogden, 435-458-8959) — Photography by Peter Hansen through Sept. 22.


CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Watercolors & Pastels by the Gygi Family" through Oct. 27. Reception Thursdayfrom 7-8 p.m.

Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "13th Annual Partners Exhibit," featuring art by emerging artists Cori Redstone, Roger Reeves, Blake Palmer, Joe Fairbanks, Josee Pribbanaw, George Salerno and Deena Lee, and their mentors, Susan Gallacher, Sam Wilson, Trent Call, Paul Heath, Downy Doxey, David Ruhlman and Travis Tanner, through Sept. 13.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "10th Annual Art Access Teen Workshop Exhibition," featuring the juried work of 50 teens with and without disabilities, through Sept. 14.

Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "Wish You Where Here," featuring watercolors by Dana Ballard, through Sept. 15.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Artwork by Olivia Celine Glascock and Annie Kennedy through Sept. 14.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — Folk art from around the state of Utah, throughout the summer.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "Children as Illustrators: The Power of Expression by Fahimeh Amiri and Local Youth" through Oct. 12.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Art by gallery regulars.

Day-Riverside Branch Library (1575 W. 1000 North, 594-8632) — "Color and Contour," featuring oil on canvas and mixed media by Mary Boeren, through Sept. 1.

F. Weixler Gallery* (132 E St., 534-1014) — Contemporary and early Utah art. Paintings and sculpture by Clark Bronson, Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Frank Huff, Earl Jones, Dennis Smith, Karl Thomas, Lance Turner and Kimball Warren, as well as custom furnishings.

Gallery at Evolutionary Healthcare (461 E. 200 South, 519-2461) — Photographs by David C. Schultz, featuring work from his Polar Series, through Sept. 28.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Yo Soy ... " featuring paintings by Ruby Chacon, and "Joyous Celebration Without Flowers," featuring photographs by Guadalupe Ridriguez. Both exhibits run through Sept. 29.

galleryuaf (230 S. 500 West, No. 120) — Retrospective of work by Bevan Chipman through Sept. 14.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — Ceramics by Joseph Pesina through Nov. 25.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East) — Group exhibit by 24 artists, featuring paintings, glass, pottery, photography, jewelry and fiber arts.

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann. Exhibit ongoing.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — Paintings by Edith Carlson (1923-2007).

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Abstract expressionist paintings by Susan Spransy and surreal, representational figures by Jared Miller through Sept. 14.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof" through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children through Jan. 18, 2009.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery and Dibble gallery: Annual summer group show, featuring art by gallery regulars, through Sept. 14.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — New photography by Drake Busath, Amber Hopkins, Frank Langheinrich, Alan Yorgason and P. Kent Fairbanks.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. 455 West, 533-3582) — "Audioptic Salt Lake," featuring work by Jason Metcalf and Conrad Nebeker in collaboration with Hales Swift, Wayne Madsen, Tim Lieshman and Brian Christensen, through Sept. 7.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — "Beauty and Decay," featuring photographs by Capree Kimball.

Saltgrass Printmakers Gallery (2126 S. 1000 East, 467-1080) — Prints by Bill Hosterman through Sept. 15.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Street Level Gallery, Main Gallery and Projects Gallery: "Life After Death: New Leipzig Paintings From the Rubell Family Collection," featuring art by Tilo Baumgartel, Tim Eitel, Martin Kobe, Neo Rauch, Christoph Ruckhaberle, David Schnell and Matthias Weischer, through Sept. 29.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "Blue Highway," featuring oils by Blue Critchfield, through Oct. 16.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — "Illusions," featuring photography by Jason Christensen, Willie Holdman, Paula Jansen, Benjamin Lowry, Dana Sohm and Stephen Speckman, through Sept. 17.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "The Art of Robert Sabuda: Travels in Time and Space," featuring pop-up books by the artist, through Sept. 9. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — Paintings by Molly Williams and photographs by Krista Ellis through Sept. 19.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Art Cottage (26 W. Tabernacle, St. George, 435-668-5154) — Artwork by Annette Everett, featuring sculpture, oil, pastel and watercolor.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 801-544-4262) — Art by Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns, Cheryl, Gary and John Collin, Elva Malin, Holly Pendergast, Melodie Williams, Roland Lee and more.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Featured artist Sherry Oman. Also work by Florence Ware, Donald Allan, Kory Bird and Dennis Smith.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Art by Doug Wride. Also showing work by Lucile Chamberlain, Keith Dabb, Lauri Eskelson, Mac Stevenson and more.

Gallery East (451 E. 400 North, College of Eastern Utah, 435-613-5225) — "Four Faculty Photographers," featuring photography by Mike King, Kimball Johnson, Troy Hunt and Jim Huffaker, through Sept. 28.

Gallery One Ten (110 S. 300 West, Provo, 623-0615) — Art from Utah's leading artists, including Von Allen, Gary Barton, Jennifer Barton, Brian Christensen, Peter Everett, Doug Fryer, Brian Kershisnik, Wayne Kimball, Rebecca Knudsen, Chris Thornock and more, through Sept. 11.

Hill Gallery & Sculpture Park (9045 S. 1300 East, Sandy, 562-9242) — Art by Jeanne Bonine, Bob Coonts, Dan L. Hill, Kathleen Hunt, Dahrl Thomson and more.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: Thirty paintings by David Meikle through Oct. 28. Garage gallery: Art by Joy Every through Sept. 17. Badami Gallery: "The Great Pots of Mata Ortiz" through Sept. 18.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large scale pieces, through May 26, 2008. "Splendor and Spectacle: Images of Dance From Court Ballet to Broadway," from the collection of Madison and Debra Sowell, through Jan. 1, 2008. Also "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 435-797-0163) — "May Swenson's Muse: Art and the West," featuring an installation.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University, Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "34th Annual Quilt Show," featuring quilts from around the world, through Sept. 2. Permanent exhibitions: John Hafen and Cyrus E. Dallin: "Centennial Exhibit; American Art: East Meets West."

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-634-5942) — Main gallery: Mezzanine gallery: "Paint America Top 100 Show," featuring art from the 2006 Paint America competition, through Sept. 22.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Pat Matheny, Emmi Anderson, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Barth Hansen, Rachel Olsen and others.

Terzian Galleries (309 Main, Park City, 435-649-4927) — Figurative paintings by Zachary Proctor and Justin Taylor through Sept. 7.

Thomas Fine Art (60 S. Orchard Drive, Bountiful, 455-1420) — Works by Osral Allred, Ken Baxter, Brent Christison, Lisa Huber and John Osterberg; also, Scandinavian art from the early 1900s.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Two Sisters Fine Art Gallery (650 W. 100 South, Heber)Whimsical paintings by Sophie Soprano ("brush name" of Lynn Farrar) through Sept. 15.

Utah County Gallery (Utah County Health and Justice Building, 151 S. University Ave., Provo) — Oils and watercolors by Kristena Eden, Heidi Adkins and M'lisa Paulsen through Sept. 28.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "My Burial Chamber: A Celebration of Life," featuring art by Pilar Pobil, through Sept. 26.

UVSC Woodbury Gallery (University Mall, Orem, 801-426-6199) — "Second Annual Woodbury Invitational," featuring art by Gary Barton, Jackie Brethen, Catherine Downing, John O'Connell and Bruce Robertson, through Sept. 28.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS