1998 Deseret News All-State football second team

Published: Tuesday, Dec. 8 1998 12:00 a.m. MST

CLASS 5A

QB: Brigham Au, Northridge, Sr.QB: Peter Fuller, Granger, Sr.

RB: Kelly Peck, Bingham, Sr.

RB: Brodie Reid, Skyline, Sr.

RB: Aaron Sain, Skyline, Sr.

WR: Nate Soelberg, Granger, Sr.

WR: Wyatt Gines, Bingham, Sr.

WR: Dayne Faerber, Davis, Sr.

OL: Sam Bechthold, Skyline, Sr.

OL: Ryan Frandsen, Skyline, Sr.

OL: Micha Henderson, Clearfield, Sr.

OL: Tupou Mataele, Hunter, Sr.

OL: Brandon Bowyer, Skyline, Sr.

DL: Josh Savage, Hillcrest, Sr.

DL: Josh Vandersteen, Brighton, Sr.

DL: Isaiah Tafua, Taylorsville, Sr.

DL: Mike Lloyd, Orem, Sr.

DL: Lawrence Cowan, Brighton, Jr.

DL: Jayson Clark, Viewmont, Sr.

LB: Aaron Lewis, Hunter, Sr.

LB: Timote Fangupo, Hunter, Sr.

LB: Derek Bunkall, Bingham, Sr.

LB: Sam Vidal, Copper Hills, Sr.

LB: Ken Moleni, Kearns, Sr.

DB: Jeremy Winn, Hillcrest, Sr.

DB: Adrien Sanders, Northridge, Sr.

DB: Scott Jones, Clearfield, Sr.

DB: Tyson Love, Davis, Sr.

K: Matt Searle, Hillcrest, Sr.

P: Robbie Johnson, Brighton, Sr.

SP: Mike Wojciechowski, Clearfield, Sr.

CLASS 4A

QB: Joey Black, Bonneville, Sr.

QB: Lance Aguirre, Highland, Sr.

RB: Wyatt Horsley, Olympus, Sr.

RB: Beau Bilbro, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

WR: Scott Peery, Payson, Sr.

WR: Jason Smith, Murray, Sr.

TE: Greg Day, Fremont, Sr.

OL: Sione Tavake, East, Sr.

OL: Salevalasi Fonotisatele, Fremont

OL: Adam Cardwell, Olympus, Jr.

OL: Dan Thompson, Springville, Sr.

OL: Jason Sant, Bountiful, Sr.

OL: Clifton Buckway, Bonneville, Sr.

DL: Chuck Swarts, Springville, Jr.

DL: David Talbot, Bountiful, Sr.

DL: Mike Brunsvold, Highland, Sr.

LB: Jesse Tassainer, Am. Fork, Sr.

LB: Mike Richardson, Mtn. Crest, Sr.

LB: B.J. Savage, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

LB: Tyler Shaw, Box Elder, Sr.

LB: Ben Jones, Box Elder, Sr.

DB: Takim Agbor, East, Sr.

DB: John Castleberry, Woods Cross, Jr.

DB: Joey Spendlove, Bonneville, Sr.

DB: Steve Smith, Highland, Sr.

K: Brian Evans, Lone Peak, Sr.

P: Elliott Robinson, Weber, Sr.

SP: Rodregis Smith, West, Sr.

CLASS 3A

QB: Ben Luce, Emery

RB: Ryan Cardon, Cedar City

RB: Garrett Olson, North Sanpete

WR: Cody Wardle, Pine View

WR: Adam Klock, Park City

TE: Tim Hawks, Uintah, Sr.

OL: Brad White, Union, Jr.

OL: Cory Schutz, Ben Lomond

OL: Donavon Cheff, Delta

OL: Eric Haslem, Uintah, Sr.

OL: Chris Pace, Emery

DL: Shane Pickett, Lehi, Sr.

DL: Zac Sharp, Emery, Jr.

DL: Jason Holt, Dixie

DL: Junior Stevenson, Dixie

LB: James Fisher, Granite

LB: Kam Petersen, Bear River, Sr.

LB: Sam Edwards, Delta

DB: Nate Tuatagaloa, Ogden

DB: Rhett Frei, Snow Canyon

DB: Aaron Rich, Morgan

DB: Reagan Carter, Dixie

DB: Mike Osguthorpe, Park City

K: Skip Williams, Bear River, Sr.

K: Travis Baldwin, Union

SP: Justin Libberton, Lehi, Sr.

CLASS 2A

QB: Craig Barnes, Milford, Sr.

QB: Jimmy Johnson, San Juan, Sr.

RB: Zac Christensen, San Juan, Sr.

RB: Adam Turner, Millard, Sr.

WR: John Nelson, Enterprise, Sr.

RB: Chris Fawson, Grantsville, Jr.

TE: Latemer Smith, Kanab, Sr.

OL: Brett Raddon, Beaver, Sr.

OL: Craig Johnson, Parowan, Sr.

OL: Bryan Taylor, Millard, Sr.

OL: Jared Buchanan, Manti, Sr.

OL: Wayne Pinter, Rich, Sr.

OL: Greg Larsen, Grantsville, Sr.

DL: Clayton Williams, Milford, Sr.

DL: Tyler Forrest, Monticello, Sr.

DL: Matt Mortensen, South Sevier, Sr.

DL: Troy Nielsen, Duchesne, Sr.

LB: Justin Rockhill, South Summit, Sr.

LB: Dustin Ford, Grantsville, Jr.

LB: Jesse Strickland, Manti, Sr.

DB: Sean Hessy, South Sevier, Sr.

DB: Kent Sullivan, Milford, Sr.

DB: Danny Jorgensen, Gunnison, Sr.

DB: Kyle Ashby, Altamont, Sr.

K: Wade Cornia, Rich, Sr.

P: T.J. Bates, North Summit, Sr.

SP: Andy Messersmith, Juab, Sr.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS